Busy week as Harriers focus on parkruns

It’s been another busy week for Alnwick Harriers and results from events they have competed in are:

Monday, 5th August 2019, 10:58 am
Updated Wednesday, 7th August 2019, 12:24 pm
Alnwick runners at the Fell-em Doon 10k.

Druridge Bay parkrun – 4 Paul White 19:22; 10 Peter Grey 20:47; 13 Carole Page 21:02 (2nd female); 17 David Barnes 21:35; 64 Robert Badderley 25:25; 68 Ian Atherton 25:53; 69 Tania Conway 25:57; 79 Jennifer Knight 26:36 (PB); 81 Claire Miller-Grossett 26:38; 82 David Cooper 27:10; 90 John Ross 27:59; 105 George Williams 29:09; 148 Nell Gair 32:50; 158 Oliver Knight 34:59 (PB); 161 Alex Knight 35:24.

Pastures parkrun – 11 Paul Wilkie 22:07 (PB); 26 Graham Crow 24:29; 33 Emma Givens 25:23; 37 Neil Hamilton 25:47; 41 Keith Shotton 26:13; 42 Michael Henry 26:21; 49 Rachel McCoy 27:12; 52 Louise Callaghan 27:25; 59 Alice Tetley-Paul 29:07; 78 Louise Syers 33:43; 79 Graham Syers 33:48; 91 Lorna Stephenson 38:52.

Andover parkrun – 312 Karl McEwan 33:58.

Gateshead parkrun – 265 Mark Hume 35:38.

Sign up to our daily newsletter

The i newsletter cut through the noise

Harrogate parkrun – 118 Mel Steer 24:53.

Newbiggin-by-the-Sea parkrun – 15 Chris Stewart 24:18.

Penrhyn parkrun – 52 9 Jo Powell 24:13.

Perth parkrun – 26 Jim Lillico 20:58.

Sedgefield parkrun – 282 Kirsty Steed 35:01.

Sheffield Hallam – 441 Kim Bronze 32:56.

Workington parkrun – 127 Richard Eastoe 51:20; 131 Gay Eastoe 1:05:01.

Fell ’em Doon 10K – 21 Lee Hope 46:37; 32 Angie Embleton 49:31; 115 John Ross 59:47; 148 George Williams 1:03:53; 149 Sharon Mungall 1:03:53; 170 Una McCaig 1:06:27; 171 Audrey Stewart 1:06:27.

Powburn Show Hill Senior Race – 7 Graham Simpson 26.27; 11 Mike Telfer 29.02; 12 Max Murray-John 29.31; 13 Ross Wilson 29.43; 24 Rob Murray-John 31.42; 31 Alice Tetley-Paul 33.14.

Junior Race – 1 Harry Knox 14.30; 2 Lilia Purvis 15.25; 3 Luke Robson 16.00; 4 Bailey Macdonald-Crooks 17.06; 5 Alicia Purvis 17.18; 6 Joe Eggett 19.35; 7 Freddie MJ.

Morpeth Harrier Helen King won her second England Masters vest as a member of the England versus Wales Masters team in the Barry Island 10k at the weekend. Her long journey down to the Vale of Glamorgan was rewarded by a first prize in the O45 category and a terrific time of 39 minutes and 44 seconds.