Golf round-up

Round-up of golf results and news.
Round-up of golf results and news.
Share this article

A look at the results from the local courses

NN Open Day

At Seahouses: Individual gross - 32pts M Carss (Dunstanburgh); 30 A Topham (Seahouses); 29 D Swordy (Alnwick); 28 C Fletcher-Smith (Percy Wood), S Walker (Dunstanburgh), S Potts (Dunstanburgh).

Nett - 38pts K Stansfield (Seahouses); 37 D Truman (Percy Wood); 36 C Fletcher-Smith; J Henderson (Rothbury),M Cowie (Burgham Park); 35 B White (Seahouses).

Teams - Alnwick 101/128; Alnmouth Village 59/122; Burgham Park 79/118; Dunstanburgh 113/129; Magdalene Fields 57/82; Percy Wood 99/138; Rothbury 96/137; Seahouses 97/140; Warkworth 81/126.

Alnmouth

St George’s Day mixed stableford: Men - 1st Timothy Bamigbade 43pts , 2nd David Lillico 41pts, 3rd John Barr 40pts.

Ladies - 1st Monica Aitken 37pts, 2nd Anne-Lucille Betteridge 36pts, 3rd Shelagh Burton 35pts.

EWGA medal & Cecil Leitch qualifier: Silver: 1 Kathryn Archibald 84-11-73, 2 Jane Hindmarsh 92-16-76, 3 Noreen Jeffrey 95-18-77: Bronze: 1 Sheelagh Burton 98-22-76, 2.Sue Rayner 105-28-77, 3 Jan Steele 100-21-79.

9 Hole comp: 1 Hazel Clark 16 points from 2 Ann Myers 16 points

Cecli Leitch qualifier: Kathryn Archibald.

Alnmouth Village

Gents P&N Smith Trophy (sponsored by JB Graham) - On a calm, warm morning a decent field finished well bunched up, but the winner was the current holder of the trophy Steve Lockely (88-20=68); the dreaded countback was required to split the next three places, so in 2nd Geoff Lillico (77-08=69); 3rd Adam Scott (87-18=69); 4th Bob Boyle (84-15=69); Joint 5th Steve McKee, JB Graham, Jack Kidd, Andrew Stanton and Jamie Jobson (all with nett 70s).

Seniors - The seniors contested two Texas Scrambles this week. Tuesday saw five teams led home by Dave Bayliss, Mike Alexander and Bob Hill on 31.9. Runners up were Tom Harris , Ian Blakey and David Gleadall who scored 32.15 and in third spot were Les Reed, Geoff Smart and Peter Egdell with 33.95.

On Thursday seven teams took part when the in-form Dave Bayliss this time teamed up with Les Aitken and Jack Ross to take the honours with a score of 30.25. Second on 31.10 were the trio of George Forman, Bob Boyle and Mike Alexander and in third spot on 31.15 were the steady team of Tom Harris, Ian Blakey and David Gleadall.

Ladies WI Cup 2nd round and medal - 1st Edna Yeadon 104-34=70, 2nd Jan Steele 92-21=71, 3rd Megan Forman 84-12=72.

WI Cup (two best nett scores) - 1stEdna Yeadon 71+70=141, 2ndBev Harris 72+75=147, 3rdMonica Aitken 70+79=149.

9 hole competition - 1stEileen Meek17 points

This weekend we have the CL Ross (mixed doubles) on Saturday followed on Sunday with the Percy Henderson Trophy (Stableford) sponsored by Mr R & V Willis. The best scoring eight players will progress through to the knockout stages.

Alnwick

The Vaux Commemorative Trophy run on a 4BBB basis was won by 2017 vice captain Keith Richardson and his partner Craig Horsley.

Their score of 47pts was only two points ahead of Chris Jobson and Arthur Wheatcroft whose score of 45 was helped in no uncertain terms by Chris recording two twos, one of which according to an onlooker actually pitched in the hole at the 15th and bounced out and hence winning some money rather than having to get the drinks in, crafty move there Chris !

In third place on countback on 42pts were John Pentleton and Gordon Taylor, with John carding three birdies including a two at the 17th.

Apparently if your name is Jobson your chances of getting a two were greatly increased as Chris’s father Cyril also had two deuces at the 15th and 17th holes and apart from those already mentioned if your name was Farrar, Richardson or Hunt you were also lucky enough to have one each.

Earlier in the week 24 competitors contested the first round of the Seniors Summer Series which was won in great style by seniors’ captain David Chevalier with an amazing score of a nett 61.This was a clear four shots ahead of Martin Inglis in second and a full five ahead of John Pentleton in third place. On this occasion there were four twos, one each for Brian Lamb,Keith Richardson,John Eeles and Rod Henderson.

The Friday Morning Roll up saw Martin Inglis on form once again winning with 41pts - he has now recorded 11 top ten finishes from 14 starts this season - Tom Cape was second on 37pts but only on countback from Peter Lee on a similar points total.

Two twos were recorded on this occasion by Cyril Jobson and Brian McFall.

Vaux Commemorative Trophy - 1st K W Richardson & C Horsley 47pts, 2nd C S Jobson & A Wheatcroft 45pts, 3rd J Pentleton& G Taylor 42pts.

Seniors Summer Series 1st Rd - 1st D Chevalier 88-27=61, 2nd M Inglis 92-27=65, 3rd J Pentleton 78-12=66.

Ladies Macmillan Cancer Relief - 1st Heather Newton 33pts, 2nd Chris Acaster 32pts, 3rd Susan Hogg 31pts.

Vaux Salver - 1st Gillian Gordon & Lorna Tate 44pts, 2nd Carrie Robinson & Gillian Givens 39pts, 3rd Susan Hogg & Chris Acaster 38pts.

Bamburgh

Weekend comp -1 C Cuthbertson 76-14=62, 2 W Patterson 75-12=63, 3 RB Turnbull 76-13=63. Best gross - J Moffet 68.

Dunstanburgh

Junior Patrons - 1 K O’Malley. 77 - 12 - 65, 2 S Fear. 76 - 10 - 66, 3 D Cooper 95 - 28 - 67, 4 J Congleton 79 - 9 - 70.

Potter Trophy - 1 D Banbury 3up, 2 M Nichols 2up( on last nine) , 3 K Wilson 2up.

J Grieves Trophy - 1 B Greenley. 40pts (on last nine) , 2 J Clifford. 40pts, 3 G Barber 39pts, 4 D Armstrong 38pts.

Percy Wood

Gents Allied Dunbar Cup - 1 C Fletcher- Smith 38pts, 2 S Bell 37pts, 3 K Stewart 35pts.

Scott Jackson Salver - 1 T Rutter, I Campbell 84-11.6 = 72.4, 2 J Friar, G Davison 82-9 = 73, 3 D Angus, M Osborne 81-7.6 = 73.4

Seniors April medal - 1 D Fannon 92- 20 = 72, 2 I Lowery 90-18=72, 3 C Ross 85-9=76.

Ladies Jewitt Trophy - 1 J Dawson 32pts, 2 J Butler 31pts, 3 A Stewart 29pts.

Rothbury

Stableford - 1 James Lingard 40 pts, 2 Bill Nicholson 38 pts, 3 David Blakeburn 36 pts.

Grouse Foursomes - 1 Steve Martin & Scott Martin 67, 2 Keith Appleby & John Henderson 68, 3 Stuart Foreman & Philip Gregory 70.

Warkworth

Coquet (0-10) and Island (11+) Trophies: 1st Jim Allison 79-11=68 - Island Trophy, 2nd Ian Gray 79-9=70 (back 9) - Coquet Trophy, 3rd Wayne Gair 74-4=70 (back 9)

2s Club: Jim Allison, Wayne Gair, Garry Henderson, Paul Gray.

Bank Holiday Monday - Members are reminded that there is a shotgun start pairs competition starting at at 4.00pm. There are still a couple of spaces free - start sheet in the clubhouse.