Golf round-up

A charity golf day is being held at Ponteland.
A charity golf day is being held at Ponteland.

A look at the results from the local courses.

Alnmouth

Acklington Trophy: 1 B Barrett and J Southward 61; 2 G Batson and G Batson 63; 3 B Smart and L Smart 63.

Alnmouth Village

Walter Surtees Cup (Mixed Foursomes): Played over nine holes due to the aweful weather results were: 1 John Clark and Eleanor Morgan 16pts; 2 Colin Read and Edna Yeadon 15.

Gents Ryder Cup (Under 50s v Over 50s): For the second year running the “more mature” team won this annual event. The morning fourballs resulted in a 11-9 lead, which was then extended with the afternoon foursomes by another 4-0. Finally, the indoor putting ended up 1-1 thanks to Lefty Potts’ having to put with a right handed putter and nearly taking the skin off the ball to ensure the Oldies retained their title with a resounding 16-10 win.

Thanks go to club captain Richie Campbell and his vice, Geoff Stancliffe for all their organising.

Alnwick

The final singles competition of the 2016 summer season was held over the Swansfield course last weekend.

The autumn leg of the Thompson Tri Season Autumn Stableford was won by Jack Friar, who after starting with an NR at the very first hole, galvanised his round with no less than five birdies to finish with 38points.

Second on the day with a score of 35pts was Jack’s father, Michael, which also saw him claim top spot in the overall Thomson Tri Season Accumulator competition.Keith Robba and Colin Donaldson also scored a similar 35pts and were placed third and fourth on countback.Tom Lang was second in the overall with Gerry McInally third.

Two twos made for a moderate payout for Gordon Johnstone and Jack Friar.

The result didn’t affect the overall season’s Easyway Order of Merit which was won by Wayne Belisle with Barry Farrar second and Alan Black third.

Tri Season Autumn Stableford: 1st J Friar 38pts, 2nd M I Friar 35pts, 3rd K Robba 35pts.

Order of Merit 2016: 1st W Belisle 1881, 2nd B Farrar 1628, 3rd AW Black 1510.

Alnwick Ladies

Three Club Comp: 1 Barbara Friar 37pts; 2 Norma Thompson 34; 3 Susan Hogg 30.

Tex Mex Open: 1 L Johnston, L Stearman, T Stephenson, Broome - Foxton/Ravensworth (3.9) 66.1; 2 A Walker, L Liversidge, K Cross, V Davison - Whitley Bay (12.3) 68.7, 3 J Doxford, B Sawyer, M Suttie, M Hall - Whitley Bay (7.0) 71.0.

The Captain’s charity raffle (Tiny Lives) raised £154, thanks to everyone who contributed.

Warkworth

Turkey Trot (Two): 1 Garry Henderson 42pts; 2 Dave Metcalf 40; 3 Michael Lucas 38.

Points earned run from 10 for first place down to one for 10th place. After two rounds 20 different players have scored, so early indications are that this year’s competition is going to be a close fought affair.

Wooler Ladies

Latest results from the Wooler Ladies are:

Daily Mail Foursomes: A Brown and S Brown nett 74; R/U S Curle and B Williamson nett 76.

Twilight and Dawn - Dawn winner: S Curle nett 75; Twilight winner - N/A.

Billy Jeffrey Flag - Winner - S Brown.

September Medal/LGU Brooch: P Tatters nett 71; R/U S Curle nett 72.

September nine hole: P Tatters 18pts; R/U A Hilton 17.

June Stableford: A Brown 33pts; R/U H Allan 27.

Second September Medal: B Williamson nett 76; R/U S Curle nett 78.

Three Club Competition: G Symons nett 71; R/U K Brydon nett 74.

September Stableford: A Brown 32pts; R/U S Lamb 31.

Dagmar Mason Texas: S Brown and S Lamb nett 71; R/U S Curle and A Brown nett 73.

September Midweek Stableford: H Allan 36pts; R/U K Brydon 31.

Turkey Trot: S Lamb nett 73; R/U A Brown nett 74.

October Medal: S Lamb nett 67; R/U A Brown nett 6.9.

Cheviot Charlie Chase: S Curle, J Farag, G Symons 62pts; R/U P Tatters, H Allan, A Brown 59.