`

Golf round-up

A charity golf day is being held at Ponteland.
A charity golf day is being held at Ponteland.

A look at the results from the local courses.

NNL

Results from the North Northumberland Golf League last week were:

Division One: Dunstanburgh 5, Alnwick 7; Bamburgh 11, Alnmouth A 1; Rothbury 5, Berwick 7.

Division Two: Alnmouth B 8, Burgham Park 4; MFGC B 12, Percy Wood 0; Longhirst 8, Seahouses 4.

Division Three: Warkworth 12, Alnmouth Village 0; Wooler 12, Dunstanburgh B 0; Linden Hall 4, MFGC B 8.

Tables:

Division One: Bamburgh 70, Alnmouth A 53, Berwick 48, Dunstanburgh A 42, Alnwick 38, Rothbury 37.

Division Two: Longhirst Hall 64, MFGC A 62, Burgham Park 52, Seahouses 43, Alnmouth B 37, Percy Wood 30.

Division Three: MFGC B 59, Warkworth 56, Alnmouth Village 47, Linden Hall 45, Wooler 42, Dunstanburgh B 39.

NN Open Days

Open Day Gross: Dunstanburgh Castle 733, Rothbury 652, Percy Wood 645, Burgham Park 630, Alnwick 616, MFGC 596, Goswick 562, Warkworth 560, Seahouses 433, Alnmouth Village 420.

Open Day Nett: Dunstanburgh Castle 919, Alnwick 904, Rothbury 898, Percy Wood 895, Warkworth 883, MFGC 833, Burgham Park 831, Alnmouth Village 816, Goswick 808, Seahouses 680.

NN Ladies

Latest results from the North Northumberland Ladies’ Friendly Golf League are:

Alnmouth Vill 3 Goswick 2; Percy Wood 1 Rothbury 4; Alnmouth Vill 3 Wooler 2; Goswick 2 Dunstanburgh 3; Rothbury 4 Bamburgh 1.

Follow us on twitter @nnlfgl and the website www.nnlfgl.co.uk

Alnmouth Village

Seniors Stableford + SKINS: After two weeks of friendlies we returned to our usual nine-hole sweep with a very decent field of 24, and it resulted in a three-way tie for first place.

Geoff Smart and George Forman are quite used to being on the podium and winning, but it was really good to see Mike Alexander joining them, all with 18 points. There were five others who were one point short at 17, namely Bob Boyle, David Gleadall, Jack Kidd, John Clark and John Davison.

Seniors’ Order of Merit: With 11 weeks gone and 11 weeks to go, the leader at the halfway stage is Jack Kidd 64pts; 2 George Forman 55; 3 Bob Boyle 51; 4 Dave Hodge 48; 5 Les Aitken 44; 6 John Clark 42; 7 Geoff Smart 38.

Ladies’ Open: 1 J Oswell, B Herbert, K Smith (Longhirst) 80pts; 2 J Steele (AV), A Spence, M Tully (Rothbury) 78; 3 C Wilson, D Reape, S Philips (Gosforth) 76.

Nearest the pin at the 10th J Swan and Thompson (Hexham), both 18ft 8ins.

There were no two’s so the £66 has been donated to the Evie Campbell Trust Fund.

Ladies’ Centenary Rose Bowl and Medal: 1 Joy Bisset 96-24=72; 2 Barbara Clark 99-23=76; 3 Megan Foreman 90-12=78.

Members are reminded that this Sunday (July 17) we have the Pendleton Putter, sponsored by Mr and Mrs S Yeadon. It’s a stableford competition and there is a starter sheet up on the noticeboard in the clubhouse.

Alnmouth Foxton

Gemini Invitation Day: 1 J Laidlaw and B Sainsbury 45pts; 2 G Dunn and G Taylor 44; 3 G Keenan and B Keenan 43; 4 M Latto and JM Blythe 43.

Seniors’ 4BBB Open: 1 R Burton and W Leathley 43pts; 2 R Hobbs and P Ashley 41; 3 H Hanover and A Clementson 41; 4 A Dumighan and R Jackson 40; 5 B Storey and H Smith 40.

Lady President’s Salver: Winner Lianne Johnston 38pts; R/U Janet Rhodes 35.

Nine Hole winner: Connie Young 14pts.

Alnwick

The heavy rain that was forecast for Club Championship day failed to materialise last Sunday at Alnwick, and apart from a light shower in the morning and only a light breeze, the weather was favourable, as was the condition of the course, which was presented in fine condition by Jack Hetherington and his team of greenkeepers.

The morning round saw Jack Friar shoot a one under par 69, giving him four shot lead ahead of Andrew Tate on 73. In third place after the morning round was Guy Ridley on 75.

In the final 18 holes Wayne Belisle shot the best round of 73, but together with his first round of 83 it was only good enough for sixth place overall. Jack Friar’s triple bogie eight on the fifth hole proved costly as he returned a score of 81 for a 36-hole total of 150.

Guy Riley’s steady 74 for his afternoon round gave him a 149 total and secured the Peter Deeble Trophy and title of Club Champion for 2016.

Playing in the last group in the afternoon with Guy and Jack was Andrew Tate, who was placed third overall with a 36-hole total of 154.

In the nett competition for the Bill Miller Memorial Shield, it was a tussle at the top after the first round, with Jack Friar leading the way as he had in the gross, closely followed by Duy Lam, Cyril Jobson and Kenny Darlow.

With Jack fading in the afternoon and Cyril only playing in the morning round, it was left as a shoot-out between Duy and Kenny.

In a tight finish both players shot four under par rounds of 66, but Duy’s better by two score of 68 in the morning secured his 36-hole victory. Guy Ridley was placed third.

The Peter Deeble Trophy(Club Championship): 1 Guy Ridley 75+74=149; 2 J Friar 69+81=150; 3 A Tate 73+81=154.

Bill Miller Memorial Shield (36 hole nett): 1 D Lam 68+66=134; 2 KW Darlow 70+66=136; 3 G Ridley 72+71=143.

Alnwick Ladies

Ladies’ Championship: 1 Gillian Gordon 87+97-184; 2 Lorna Tate 95+92-187; 3 Sheila Brown 99+97-196.

Hornsby Cup: 1 Sheila Brown 97-21-76; 2 Lorna Tate 92-16-76; 3 Marj Hately 105-26-79.

Bamburgh

Lindisfarne Trophy: Winner Hilary Hulley 81-9=72; R/U Jill Hodge 91-14=77.

Medal: Winner: Lucy McGregor 5-16=69; R/U Heather Allan 89-15=74.

Wilson Spoons and Ping Qualifier 4BBB: Winners Jill Hodge and Jill Archer 38pts; R/U Wendy Martin and Hilary Hulley 36.

Percy Wood

Gents’ Club Championship Total: 1 J Friar 145; 2 S Johnstone 154; 3 C Sampson 157.

Congratulations to Jack Friar on winning the championship.

Seniors’ July Medal: 1 T Miller 81-14=67; 2 R Lightfoot 94-27=67; 3 M Osborne 85-12=73.

Ladies’ Past Captains Trophy: 1 H Birkmyre 111-26=85; 2 D Falcus 123-32=91.

Ladies’ Medal (Seven): 1 A Arkle 116-34=82; 2 H Birkmyre 111-26=85.

Rothbury

Richardson Shield Mixed Greensomes: 1 Michael Arkle and Pat Arkle 84-15.5-68.5; 2 Andrew Richardson and Joy Henderson 81-12.4-68.6; 3 John Rear and Anne Spence 93-21-72.

S&D Carr Trophy: 1 Mary Tully 34pts; 2 Rita Wade 33; 3 Anne Spence 32s.

Seahouses

On Sunday both the men and the ladies competed for their respective championship trophies.

In the men’s competition the champion is John Hogg 75+73=148; R/U Aiden Topham 71+79=150; 3 Robert Locke 78+78=156 on countback from Gary Hornsby.

The Nett Hogg Putter: Winner Aiden Topham 65+73=138; R/U John Hogg.

The Ladies’ Champion: Anne Locke 75+83=158; R/U Lynne Bannister 88+86=174; 3 Nicki Claydon 89+89=178.

The Nett Salver: Winner Anne Locke 68+76=144; R/U Lynne Bannister.

Warkworth Ladies

Jubilee Trophy: 1 L Langlands 29pts; 2 A Jones 27; 3 L Wraith 27.

Warkworth

Joe Lewis Trophy (Seniors): The seniors held their first ‘major’ of the season, the Joe Lewis Trophy, on Wednesday. This trophy commemorates Joe Lewis, who was a stalwart and founder member of the seniors’ section. Penny Lewis kindly presented the trophy.

Results: 1 Michael Scott 87-17=70; 2 Malcolm Allan 88-15=73; 3 Les Graves 84-10=74 (back nine).

Les Graves had the best gross score of 84 to become the Senior Club Champion for 2016.

Wooler

Sunday was the Club Championship and Salver finals.

This years Club Champion is Paul Routledge with a 36-hole score of 155 (79 and 76). Runner-up was David Crisp.

The Salver was won by Ryan Carr, who shot a gross 83.

The Andy Fairnington Stableford Qualifier was held on Saturday and the winner was Gordon Lamb with 35 points, ahead of Richard Lowrey with 32.