Golf round-up

A charity golf day is being held at Ponteland.
A charity golf day is being held at Ponteland.

Round the local golf courses.

Getting girls into golf

A scheme to introduce more girls into golf is being launched at Alnmouth Golf Club next week.

Free taster sessions are being held on Tuesday, May 10, 6.30pm; Saturday, May 14, 2pm; and Monday, May 16,11am.

No experience is necessary, just turn up in comfortable clothing as all equipment will be provided. You will be coached by qualified golf professional David O’Brien.

Follow up coaching sessions and short term membership offers will be available for those who enjoy the day.

To book your session please telephone 01665 830231 or go to to register.


The 2016 season for the North Northumberland Golf League teed off last night (Wednesday, May 4).

Fixtures for next week (May 11) are:

Division One: Dunstanburgh A v Alnmouth A; Berwick v Alnwick; Rothbury v Bamburgh.

Division Two: Alnmouth B v Percy Wood; Seahouses v Burgham Park; Longhirst v MFGC A.

Division Three: Warkworth v Dunstanburgh B; MFGC B v Alnmouth Village; Linden hall v Wooler.


With showery rain in the morning and a blustery breeze in the afternoon most players faired best afterwards at the 19th hole where Mick Hindmarsh and the catering team served up a delicious meal for all the golfers.

This year’s captain, Billy Brown hosted his special day in fine style with longest drive competitions for three categories as well as prizes for nearest the pin on all the par 3s and providing refreshments at the tenth tee.

The main competition for the Jock Jobson Trophy was almost a two in a row feat for Wayne Belisle but Alan Black had different ideas and eventually the 11 handicapper won on countback.Coming in third was Colin Donaldson who also if there had been a competition may have won the Karaoke in the evenings entertainment, he just edged out chairman MIck Hubbard who was disqualified for miming.

To sum up, a great day was had by all both on the course and in the clubhouse and we all wish Billy a successful year as captain.

Captain’s Day (Jock Jobson Trophy): 1 AW Black 37pts (on countback); 2 W Belisle 37; 3 CJA Donaldson 36.

Alnwick Ladies

Captains Day/ Centenary Pendant: 1 Margaret Walton 33pts, 2 Susan Hogg 32, 3 Gillian Gordon 30. Nearest the pin - Marj Hately. Longest drive - Tracey Friar.

McDonald Cup: 1 Tracey Friar 5down, 2 Chris Acaster 6down.


Lake Trophy (4bbb Stableford): J Davidson and P Brown 48pts; T Myers and M Robson, K Wright and J Moffet 45 (on last six); M Hopper and D Morris 44. There was an entry of 33 pairs.

Drybrough Cup: B Watson 34pts; D Jones 32; D Knox, C Lishman 31; P Bateman 30. CSS 71.

Bamburgh Ladies

Drybrough Cup: Nicki Rose broke the Ladies course record with a gross 69 (SS 70), albeit with preferred lies, to win the Ladies Dryborough Cup on a much better golfing day than most recent Saturdays.

Winner Nicki Rose 69-5=64; R/U Jill Archer 88-21=67. Both players reduced their handicaps.

Dunstanburgh Ladies

Appleby Trophy: Winner Caroline Broome; R/U Dorothy Wilknson.

Foxton Ladies

Coronation Foursomes: 1 Ally Hansen and Lorna Keen 31pts; 2 Lianne Johnston and Caroline Broome 28; from 3 Pauline Daymont and Elizabeth Ross 28.

Ninehole stableford: 1 Anne Myers 11pts; 2 Mary Tait 10.

Percy Wood

Mens Scott/Jackson Salver: 1 A Colton and K Wilkinson 89-19.2=69.8; 2 R Kenney.and J McMillan 89-16.8=72.2.

Ladies Parker Cup: 1 B Dixon 115-32=83; 2 J Angus 116-32=84, 3 M Scott 106-21=85.


George Killey Memorial Trophy: John Hogg 38pts; Gareth Pearson, Kevin Filer, Keith Wright, Alan Trimby, Tom Sellers 33; Andrew Hornsby 32; Alan Donaldson, Daniel Taylor 31.

Open Mixed Greensome: J Herron and S Herron 40pts; A Trimby and S Trimby 37; A Pritchett and E Pritchett, C Brown and C Brown 36 (on last nine).


Redman Plate: 1 Barbara Douglas 113-36-77; 2 Eileen Clark 95-17-78; 3 Joy Henderson 99-19-80.

Grouse Foursomes: 1 Paul Arkle and Andrew Richardson 77-6.5-70.5; 2 Ian Arkle and Brian White 87-14-73; 3 Mark Clements and Alan Hopper 88-13.5-74.5.

Ford Trophy: 1 Thomas Morris 90-20-70; 2 Keith Appleby 82-11-71; 3 Bertie Hinson 84-13-71.

Coquet Cup: 1 Philip Arkle and Thomas Morris 84-17-67; 2 Roger Woodburn and Greg Woodburn 82-10-72; 3 John Henderson and Andrew Richardson 81-9-72.


Texas Scramble: 1 R Wilson, F Bremner, W Hair, M Mowatt 64-6.6=57.4; 2 K Jamieson, C Mallaburn, L Graves, T Garton 64-4.1=59.9; 3 J Glass, J Allison, S Glass, G Sawley 64-3.6=60.4.

Irish Rumble: 1 J Heron, R Thompson, K Nesbit, G Mather 68; 2 R Wilson, F Bremner, G Bremner, W Gair 69 (back six).

Mail on Sunday Classic: The Club team of Les Graves, John Glass, Stephen Glass, Ian Gray and Neville Holden took on the best from Morpeth GC in round four of the Mail on Sunday Classic. A closely fought contest saw four of the five matches go to the 18th and the teams finish 2.5 each. In such circumstances the final pairing play extra holes to determine the winner.

Warkworth had put their number one player, ‘nerveless’ Neville Holden out last and he lived up to his name to win the 19th and take Warkworth into round five.

Warkworth Ladies

Cecil Leitch and Medal: 1 Rosemary Hopkinson 104-26-78; 2 Christine Douglas 101-20-81; 3 Jean Hardy 108-25-83.


The second round of the Lonsdale and Cowens Eclectic was held on Saturday and the winner was Ryan Carr 81-12-69, continuing his excellent vein of form ahead of Davey Allan 90-20-70.

Sunday saw the second Andy Fairnington qualifier and the winner was Dave Lee with 37 points ahead of Ryan Carr on 36.