Golf round-up

A charity golf day is being held at Ponteland.
A charity golf day is being held at Ponteland.

A look at the results from the local courses.

Alnmouth Ladies

Carss Salver: 1 Jan Steele 93-24=69 (after countback); 2 Viv Gough 101-32=69; 3 Fyona Robson 99-22=77.

Nine-hole qualifier: Eileen Meek 12pts.

Alnmouth (Foxton)

Alnmouth (Foxton) Team Accumulator: 1 G Waller, J Hunter, A Smith 82pts; 2 A Stanton, H Sutherland, T Wilson 80; 3 C Strickland, C Burton, G Burton 79.

Mixed Foursomes Gertrude Percy Trophy (Best gross): Mr and Mrs R Cole 88. Tate Cup: 1 Mr C Greer and Mrs D Bull 95-23=72; 2 Mr D Westwell and Mrs P Smith 90-17=73; 3 Mr R Matthews and Mrs D Coney 95-22=73.

Alnmouth (Foxton) have a fantastic membership offer from October 1, on all adult memberships male and female, 18 months for the price of 12. Full Playing only £33.34 per month including entrance fee, Under 30s only £15.56 per month, no increase in subscriptions until April 2017. For more details ring 01665 830231.

Hugh Somerville Trophy: 1 S McLean and K Hindson 44pts; 2 J Hunter and R Hunter 43; 3 J Eggleston and M Latto 41.

Alnwick

Firstly this week an apology, an incorrect result was shown in last week’s report, the actual winner of the Dobson 20’s trophy was none other than club vice-captain Billy Brown, my apologies to both him and Carl Green who was in fact one shot behind Billy as it was in fact a gross scoring competition.

The entry was reduced due to the annual club trip last weekend but the standard in the Thermofuels Trophy certainly wasn’t.

Lee Hope saw his handicap pulled a further two shots as he posted his second victory of the season in fine style, his score of 41 points was two ahead of the field of 38 players and now means he has two trophies to pick up on presentation night.

In second place was Andrew Dodd who was in turn two ahead of Peter Lewis, Eddy Jury finished a fabulous fourth which was by far his best finish of the current season he was also in the two’s club and was joined by Alistair Smith and Andrew Dodd.

Thermofuels Trophy: 1 L J Hope 41pts; 2 A Dodd 39; 3 PJD Lewis 37.

Bamburgh

Bamburgh’s hopes of finishing the season with a trophy treble ended when they lost 3-2 to Alnmouth (Foxton) in the final of the Glendale Cup over the Alnwick course on Sunday.

They had earlier clinched the North Northumberland League Division One Championship - Foxton finishing runnners-up after a close season-long contest between the two - and beat Hadrian League champions Newbiggin 3-1 with one game halved in the Davison Cup Final.

Glendale Cup Final (Alnmouth Names first): Richard Gander beat John Moffet at the 19th; John Hood beat Peter Sanderson 5 and 4; John Southward beat Mark Dawson 2up; John Eggleston lost to Andrew Mackay 5 and 3; Steven Taylor lost to Scott Priestley 5 and 4.

Flag Day: 1 Chris Magnay 66 (in the hole at first); 2 Mike Rowell 65; 3 David Eccleston 67. Other scores: RA Turnbull 66; J Whitelaw 67; S Baines 67. Best gross: P Sanderson 68. CSS 68.

Dunstanburgh Ladies

Donkins Spoons: 1 Linda Dixon and Isabel Wright; 2 Kathy Wilson and Jean Sayers.

Percy Wood

Seniors Greensome Doubles: 1 M Cavanagh and K Hickman 84-16.4=67.6; 2 K Ormston and K Thompson 91-17.4=73.6; 3 H Manson and H Merrison 96-21.4=74.6.

Ladies Texas Scramble: 1 A Arkle, L Smith, M Waudby 89-15.7=73.3; 2 M Athey, B Dixon, G Harvey 90-16.2-73.8.

Snaith/Gander Classic: 1 S Hindmarsh, M Popley, C Sampson 70-9=61; 2 G Brown, J Reid, M Wase 69-7.3=61.7.

Rothbury

Silloth Pairs: 1 Paul Arkle and Graham Richardson 67pts; 2 Barry Forbes and Billy Rodgerson 67; 3 Bertie Hinson and David Wood 67.

Age Group Trophies: 0-19 Bertie Hinson 75, 20-39 James Rollitt 70, 40-59 Ian Arkle 67, 60+ Brian Arnott 73.

President’s Cup: 1 Steve Dillon 86-21=65; 2 Michael Arkle 73-7=66; 3 Rob Jackson 83-14=69.

Lindsay Trophy: 1 Graham Richardson 40pts; 2 Roger Woodburn 40; 3 David Pledger 40.

Lady Captain’s Day: 1 Jan Steele 97-24=73; 2 Carolyn Hilton 102-27=75; 3 Mary Tully 100-22=78.

Seahouses

Open Texas Scramble: K Pilkington, M Soulsby, D Hodges, S Longstaff 56.9 (on countback); A Newton, J Newton, M Herdman, S Lewis 56.9; B White, R Woodburn, C White, K Appleby 57.

Chairman’s Day: Paul Davies 38pts; Graham Preston 36; Robert Ramshaw 35; Wayne Bell 35; Geoff Milburn 35.

RNLI Charity Day: Brian White 63 nett; Mchael Douglas 70; Kevin Stansfield 71; David Hornsby 73.

Warkworth

Deuchar Cup: Garry Henderson, who has recently rejoined the Club, proved that his time away has not dimmed his golfing prowess. His gross 67, three under par, which included a hole in one at the 210yard 10th, left the field staggering in his wake.

Garry Henderson 67-5=62, Jim Allison 77-10=67, Stephen Glass 74-6=68 (back nine).

Needless to say the hole in one scooped the 2s club. Immediate past-captain Jock Simpson took the Captain’s charity nearest the pin on the sixth.

Open competitions: There is still time to enter the Club’s two upcoming open. Seniors pairs on Thursday, September 10, and Ladies/Gents Individual on Thursday, September 17. Entry forms on www.warkworthgolfclub.co.uk or Golf Empire.

Warkworth Ladies

Results from the club outing to Ryton: 1 Penny Lewis; 2 Denise Bell; 3 Betty Black; 4 Audrey Jones.

Centenary Trophy – Medal: 1 Louvaine Wraith 103-24-79; 2 Christine Douglas 98-20-78; 3 Marian Punton 99-23-76.