Wooler’s cup win leaves door open for Belford draw level

NORTH NORTHUMBERLAND LEAGUE ROUND-UP

ANDERSON CUP, PRELIMINARY ROUND

Tweedmouth Harrow...2 Wooler...5

HARRROW played bravely during this fixture and matched Wooler in the opening stages.

Robbie Skelly gave them the lead but a James Scott goal levelled things up before half-time.

In the second half, Wooler improved and Scott added his second with James Jeffrey, Lee Redpath and Craig Henderson also getting on the scoresheet, while Andy Burgon netted a second goal for Harrow.

DIVISION ONE

Stobswood Utd...1 Belford..4

BELFORD drew level on points with Wooler at the top of the division thanks to this win.

Ben Young and two Frazer Tait goals put Belford ahead at half-time and five minutes into the second half, Neil Jefferson added a fourth for Belford.

Ross Muter pulled a goal back for Stobswood but Belford took the points at the final whistle.

Rothbury...3 Berwick Utd...5

ROTHBURY’S inability to defend at set-pieces cost them again during this fixture.

George Scott netted for Rothbury in the first half but they found themselves trailing at half-time as Gary Fairbairn, Dave Richardson and Phil Lee all scored for Berwick.

Dan Heron and David Fisher scored for Rothbury in the second half but two Johnathan Brown goals gave Berwick the points.

ROBSON CUP, PRELIMINARY ROUND

Bamburgh Castle...5

Shilbottle CW Reserves...2

A STORMING first-half performance from Bamburgh saw them four goals ahead at half-time.

With two minutes played, Chris Dalton put them ahead following a good move.

Johnny Love added a second after seven minutes, before Dalton beat the offside trap to score his second after 22 minutes and completed his hat-trick five minutes later following a Sed Tanney pass.

Shilbottle came more into the game after half-time and pulled two goals back through Wayne Scott and Lee Pattinson but a fifth Bamburgh goal from Dan Johnson ended any hopes of a Shilbottle comeback.

AFC Newbiggin...1

Red Row Welfare...2

NEWBIGGIN were made to pay dearly for missed chances as they tasted defeat for the first time this season.

Kevin Bell had netted during the first half to give the visitors the lead and in the second half, Tony Messenger equalised for Newbiggin. Bell struck again to restore the visitors’ lead.

Newbiggin then had a goal disallowed as Red Row held on for the win at the final whistle (full report below).

DIVISION TWO

Hedgeley Rovers...4

Amble St Cuthbert..1

IN this game between the divisions basement teams, Hedgeley came out on top to collect three welcome points.

Ryan Woolley scored for Amble but Hedgeley netted twice to lead at half-time.

The home team then netted two more in the second half to leave Amble still looking for their first points of the season.

Alnmouth Utd...0

Alnwick Town U21...7

ALNMOUTH didn’t play that badly during the first half but found themselves three goals behind at half-time.

Things didn’t improve after half-time as a well-drilled Alnwick team added four more goals before the final whistle.

Daniel Donohoe netted three, while Judd Donohoe went one better to net four times.

Craster Rovers...3

North Sunderland...3

IT was honours even at the end of the 90 minutes as the teams shared six goals between them.

Lee Charlton scored during the first half for Craster but they found themselves trailing at half-time as Stephen Campbell and Ryan Thompson scored for North Sunderland.

Andrew Robertson netted a third for the visitors but Lee Charlton completed his hat-trick to see the points shared.

Results

Anderson Cup (Prelim round)

Tweedmouth Harrow 2 Wooler 5; Longhoughton Rg v Springhill pp.

Division One

Stobswood Utd 1 Belford 4; Rothbury 3 Berwick Utd 5; Shilbottle CW 2 Embleton WR 1.

Robson Cup (Prelim round)

AFC Newbiggin 1 Red Row Welfare 2; Bamburgh Castle 5 Shilbottle Res 2.

Division Two

Hedgeley Rovers 4 Amble St Cuthbert 1; Alnmouth Utd 0 Alnwick Town U21 7; Craster Rovers 3 North Sunderland 3.