Toal at the double in Alnmouth victory

Wallsend Boys Club 1-2 Alnmouth United

A brace from Shaun Toal after his side had fallen behind enabled Alnmouth to claim three valuable points from fellow strugglers Wallsend Boys Club in this frenetic end to end encounter.

The home strike arrived on the half hour when live-wire Aldair Batista found the net with an unstoppable rocket from the angle of the area.

Toal’s leveller in reply proved to be the last action of the half, firing home ten yards out following Andy Murray rattling the post & supply by Jonny Quinn from the resultant rebound.

The deserved winner arrived on sixty five minutes at the end of a move that started deep with Jorden Frost’s header to Scott Jacobsen who played through for Toal to break before blasting home past ‘keeper Jordan Docherty as he entered the area.

The Boys Club then enjoyed spells of pressure in their quest for a point, however United’s solid back line held firm.

Man of the Match: Reece Wright.

Alnmouth Utd: M Ashurst, M Robson, J Frost, L Jefferson, R Wright, P Murray, M Brown, S Jacobsen (C Henderson), J Quinn, A Murray, S Toal.

Match Sponsor: Sturton Grange Developments.

* Results from Saturday were:

Premier Division - Newcastle University 4, Percy Main Amateurs 3; Northbank Carlisle 1, North Shields Athletic 4; Red House Farm 1, Killingworth Town 3; Seaton Delaval 0, Gateshead Rutherford 0; Shankhouse 4, Birtley Town 3; Walker Central 3, Ponteland United 2; Whitley Bay A 4, Wallington 1.

Division 1 - Grainger Park 5, Hexham 4; Heaton Stannington A 4, Cramlington Town 2; New Fordley 0, Monkseaton 4; Seaton Burn 1, Cullercoats 3; Wallsend Boys Club 1, Alnmouth United 2; Hebburn Reyrolle 4, Wallsend Labour Club 1.

Division 2 - Bedlington Town 3, Willington Quay Saints 4; Cramlington United 3, Blyth Town A 2; Forest Hall 1, Killingworth YPC 5; Hazlerigg Victory 9, Wideopen And District 1; Prudhoe Youth Club Seniors 4, Red Row Welfare 3; Whitley Bay Boys Club Seniors 4, Blyth 2; Whitburn Athletic 7, Ryton and Crawcrook Albion A 2.

Fixtures for Saturday are:

Premier Division - Newcastle University v Northbank Carlisle; Percy Main Amateurs v AFC Newbiggin; Red House Farm v Birtley Town; Seaton Delaval v Whitley Bay A.

Division 1 - Alnmouth United v Gateshead A; Felling Magpies v New Fordley; Gateshead Redheugh 1957 v Hebburn Reyrolle; Hexham v Cramlington Town; Wallsend Boys Club v Seaton Burn.

Division 2 - Blyth v Blyth Town A; Whitley Bay Boys Club Seniors v Ryton and Crawcrook Albion A; Whitburn Athletic v Wideopen And District.

NFA Minor Cup - Wallsend Labour Club v West Jesmond; Gosforth Bohemians v Newbiggin Hall; Killingworth YPC v Ponteland Utd Reserves’ Forest Hall v Newbiggin Hall Vettic; Hazlerigg Victory v Forest Hall YPC; Prudhoe YC Seniors v Red Row; Bedlington Town v Heaton Stannington A; Willington Quay Saints v Grainger Park; Monkseaton v Cramlington United; Fawdon v Cullercoats; Willow Farm Cramlington v Spittal Rovers.