’Sunderland book their place in cup final

Football report
Football report

North Sunderland booked their place in the final of the Anderson Cup in the North Northumberland League when they beat Lowick 4-0 in the semis on Saturday.

In an entertaining first half Stephen Rutter and Ryan Thompson both scored to give the home club the advantage at half time.

During the second half Ryan Thompson added his second, before Lowick were awarded a penalty, but failed to convert from the spot. A fourth home goal by Robert Scott ensured North Sunderland a place in the final.

In Division 1, Amble kept up their chase for the title with a narrow 4-3 win over Rothbury.

Brad McLelland (2), Liam and Reece Ramsay were the Amble goal scorers on the day.

Belford edged a 5-4 away win at Shilbottle.

In a match where both club’s struggled to turn out a side, to the extent that both team managers started the game, Shilbottle still began with only ten players on the pitch.

Belford made the most of their numerical advantage and took a three goal lead within the first half hour compliments of some sloppy defending by the Colliers and strikes from Paul Muers, Dan Tully and Ryan Lillico.

Kenny Collins pulled a goal back for the Colliers only for Muers to strike again to give Belford a 4-1 advantage at the interval.

The arrival of Liam Eason during the break saw Shilbottle begin the second half with eleven players and they quickly got back into the game.

A missed penalty from Danny Donohoe did not deter them as Kenny Collins cracked in another three goals in 15 minutes to draw the sides level.

However, it was Belford who grabbed the winner 15 minutes from time when Ryan Lillico headed home at the back post to secure the points.

In the Bilclough Cup first round Tweedmouth Harrow beat Ashington Miners 6-1 away.

It was only 0-1 at the break, but Ashington drew level before Harrow pulled away. Goal scorers for the Harrow were Kristian Neil and Nick Moor with two apiece, and single strikes from Martin Tait and Craig Anderson.

* Fixtures for Saturday, February 11, are:

Sanderson Cup semi-finals - Lowick United v Tweedmouth Harrow; North Sunderland v Amble St Cuthbert. (1.30pm KO).

Division 1 - Rothbury v Shilbottle;

Division 2 - Craster Rovers v Ashington Town Miners; Highfields United v Embleton.