Colliers through but Red Row miss out

Red Row (in red) in action v Tweedmouth Rangers.
Red Row (in red) in action v Tweedmouth Rangers.

North Northumberland Football League round-up

Anderson Cup, Semi-Finals

Red Row Welfare 2 Tweedmouth Rangers 3

Tweedmouth had Peter Macaskill, Lee Dodd and Rudy McLeod on target as they beat Red Row, whose goalscorers were Jack Small and Darren Smith.

Springhill 1 Shilbottle CW 8

Shilbottle stormed into the final of the Anderson Cup with this crushing victory in a one-sided game at the Pier Field, Berwick.

They took the lead after only five minutes’ play when a cross from Paul White sailed over the head of the Springhill keeper (0-1). The advantage was doubled when Josh Hay broke clear to finish well (0-2).

Within five minutes, Hay had lobbed the keeper for his second and Liam Brooks was unlucky when he struck a post (0-3). Goal number four arrived on the half-hour when Matty Graham headed home from a free-kick and he scored again five minutes later with a shot that went under the Springhill keeper (0-5).

The Colliers increased their advantage shortly after the break when Josh Hay proved too strong for the home defence before he shot home for his hat-trick (0-6).

Shilbottle made multiple substitutions with the game apparently won but sill scored again after 65 minutes.

A Springhill defender handled the ball on the line to prevent a goal. He was sent off and Calvin Flanighan slammed home the resulting penalty kick (0-7). Springhill finally got a goal of their own five minutes from time from a dubious penalty. Andrew Wilson did well to save the initial spot-kick but Colin Young followed up, again some compensation for the home side (1-7).

There was still time for Liam Brooks to hit goal number eight for the Colliers just before the end as they moved comfortably through to the final (1-8). They will now play Tweedmouth Rangers in the final at St James’ Park, Alnwick, on Saturday, April 19, kick-off 7pm.

Shilbottle: A Wilson, P White, C Graham, R Hume, R Murray, B Wake, C Flanighan, M Graham, R Brown, J Hay, L Brooks, P Grey, A Turvey, S Shendon. Shilbottle’s SFC Pizza man-of-the-match: Chris Graham.

Robson Cup, Semi-Final

Dave Baker was the lone Craster scorer as Wansbeck proved too strong with Brent Aisbett and Michael Freathy scoring two each and Chris Philips and Ritchie Hall also scoring.

Division One

Johnny Blythe was on target for Tweedmouth Harrow but Bamburgh took the points with two goals from James Dixon and Gareth McCann, plus single strikes from Peter Maughan and Johnny Johnson.

Simon Hargreaves was Highfields United’s only scorer as they lost to North Sunderland, whose goals came from Neil McaFarlane, Chris Hay and Ryan Thompson.

Division Two

Amble had Reece Ramsay and Thomas Stones scoring two each with Liam Ramsay and Brad McLelland also on the scoresheet in the win over Lynemouth Anglers, whose two goals came from Kevin Chapman and Jordan Gasgoigne.

Richard Johnson was the lone Hedgeley scorer as they lost to Lowick United, who had Ben Fairbairn, Paul Wood and sub Alan Thompson scoring twice in their total.

Sean Robertson, Stephen Burns and Jamie Lackenby all scored for Duns FC in the win at Embleton WR.