Alnmouth succumb to six-hit Hebburn

..
..

ALNMOUTH UNITED 0

HEBBURN REYROLLE 6

Anyone watching the first hour of this match would have been surprised that Alnmouth hadn’t built up a comfortable lead such was their dominance and enterprise in creating a string of apparent ‘sitters’ for almost half the side – all squandered.

Instead they trailed to David Stansfield’s strike on 25 minutes following a swift break down the left.

What was to follow was even more concerning as the young visiting side gained heart as the home team lost theirs to fall to a heavy defeat with a succession of late goals.

After Stansfield doubled the advantage, it looked a tall order for the Seasiders and Reyrolle’s third, 15 minutes from time, was the killer blow, followed soon after by Adam McHugh completing his brace.

Carl Hunter then got in on the act with another two before the final whistle.

It’s difficult to reconcile how last week’s battling victory over high flying Wallsend Labour Club could be followed by such an erratic performance as this.

Alnmouth: M Ashurst, J Robinson, J Frost, J Quinn, P Murray, L Jefferson, P Bright, A Lally (L Roper), S Jacobsen, S Toal, A Murray.

Match Sponsor: Sturton Grange Developments.

* Results from Saturday (October 1) were:

NFA Minor Cup - Spittal Rovers 4, Heaton Hawks Juniors 1; Forest Hall 3, Morpeth Town Seniors 1; Lowick United 3, Cramlington United 3 (Cramlington won on penalties); Prudhoe Youth Club Seniors 3, Cramlington Town 0; Wideopen And District 1, Forest Hall YPC 3; Ashington West End 1, Killingworth YPC 15; Willington Quay Saints 2, Blyth FC 1; Cullercoats 10 Heaton Saints 1; North Shields Athletic Reserves 1, Gosforth Bohemians 3; Red Row Welfare 4, Cramlington Town A 2; Monkseaton 2, Newcastle University A 2 (Newcastle Univ won on penalties); Heaton Stannington A 5, Wallsend Boys Club 2; Hazlerigg Victory 8, Embleton Whinstone Rovers 1; Grainger Park 4, Gosforth Bohemians Reserves 0; Bedlington Town 7, Gosforth Bohemians B 1; North Sunderland 2, Wallsend Labour Club 6; Seaton Burn 1, West Jesmond 1 (West Jesmond won on panelties).

Division 1 - Alnmouth United 0, Hebburn Reyrolle 6; Gateshead A 5, Felling Magpies 2.

Division 2 - Whitley Bay Boys Club Seniors 6, Blyth Town A 2.

* Fixtures for Saturday (October 8) are:

Premier Division - AFC Newbiggin v Whitley Bay A; Gateshead Rutherford v Shankhouse; North Shields Athletic v Seaton Delaval.

Division 1 - Cramlington Town v New Fordley; Gosforth Bohemians v Wallsend Boys Club .

Division 2 - Forest Hall v Spittal Rovers; Willington Quay Saints v Blyth Town A.

George Dobbins League Cup - Alnmouth United v Gateshead A; Birtley Town v Wallington; Cullercoats v Cramlington United; Grainger Park v Wideopen And District; Hazlerigg Victory v Red House Farm; Heaton Stannington A v Killingworth YPC;

Killingworth Town v Hexham; Newcastle University v Northbank Carlisle; Percy Main Amateurs v Bedlington Town; Ponteland United v Blyth; Prudhoe Youth Club Seniors v Seaton Burn; Walker Central v Ashington Colliers; Whitley Bay Boys Club Seniors v Monkseaton.