Dunstanburgh miss chance to boost their hopes for the title

Kaims Country Park North Northumberland League

Dunstanburgh missed the chance to boost their title hopes in A Division when losing 5-7 at home to Alnwick while another surprise result was Goswick’s 4-8 home defeat to bottom club Seahouses. It was a bad night for the Goswick Club with the B team crashing 10-2 at Burgham Park.

DIVISION A

Dunstanburgh 5 Alnwick 7

G Stephenson lost to G Ridley 1down; D Gilroy beat J Henderson 1up; J Paul lost to J Friar 3 and 1; N Cairns beat W Belisle 5 and 4; S Potts lost to A Smith 4 and 3; D Saunders halved with D Swordy.

Bamburgh 10 Alnmouth B 2

JT Moffet beat R Gander 5 and 4; P Sanderson beat W Lawn 9 and 7; M Dawson beat B Keenan 3 and 2; C Brown beat R Blackshaw 4 and 2; R Lumsden beat D Appleby 2 and 1; M Thompson lost to K Flanighan 2down.

Goswick 4 Seahouses 8

E Wilson lost to SJ Priestley 1down; A Potts halved with G Hornsby; M Wilson lost to J Hogg 3 and 1; K Yule halved with K Wright; A Terras halved with J Clements; M Landels halved with A Holmes.

DIVISION B

Alnmouth Village 12 Percy Wood 0

N Holden beat M Woodhouse 3 and 2; K Armstrong beat J Jobson 2up; J Graham beat J Taylor 4 and 3; N Davison beat S Burrows 6 and 5; S McKee beat I Milne 5 and 4; W Stephenson beat D Mayer 2 and 1.

Longhirst Hall 8 Magdalene Fields B 4

A McClure beat N McLachlan 2 and 1; K Hepple beat C Nichol 8 and 6; M Sanderson beat B Fairley 5 and 4; T Robinson beat M Colven 2 and 1; M Glass lost to C Forster 4 and 2; D Halliday lost to S Eddington 6 and 4.

Rothbury 9 Warkworth 3

M Clements beat R Young 3 and 2; M Arkle beat R Balmbra 1up; N Rogerson beat G Henderson 3 and 2; A Richardson halved with S Glass; D Wood beat M Thompson 6 and 4; C Chapman beat S White 3 and 2.

Burgham Park 10 Goswick B 2

G Hewitt beat S Wilson 1up; K Templeman halved with K Turnbull; C Mackenzie beat M McGonigle 1up; C Johnson beat M Jones 5 and 4; G Waterston halved with D Chidley; K Hill beat J Turnbull 7 and 5.

Wooler 7 Dunstanburgh B 5

C Eyre lost to A McGrady 1down; D Lowrey beat J Carss 5 and 4; P Routledge beat G Mallaburn 5 and 4; D Crisp beat M Brewis 8 and 6; J Bissett halved with D Williams; M Cowens lost to F Leet 4 and 3.

Magdalene Fields A v Linden Hall postponed.

DIVISION B (postponed matches)

Dunstanburgh 6 Goswick 6

A McGrady beat S Wilson 3 and 2; I Murdie lost to A Paton 2 and 1; G Mallaburn beat K Turnbull 3 and 2; M Brewis lost to M Jones 6 and 4; D Williams beat M McGonigle 2up; F Leet lost to D Chidley 2 and 1.

Wooler 8 Rothbury 4

P Routledge lost to M Clements 4 and 3; V Wilkinson lost to M Arkle 4 and 3; J Smith beat N Rogerson 4 and 3; B Tait beat A Richardson 5 and 3; D Crisp beat D Wood 2up; J Bissett beat C Chapman 4 and 3.