Dramatic backdrop to challenge

Castles Challenge Triathlon 2011. Pictures by Kaleel Zibe
Castles Challenge Triathlon 2011. Pictures by Kaleel Zibe

PERFECT conditions were in play for the third Castles Challenge Triathlon last week.

Hosted by Total Racing Internation the Olympic distance race comprised a 1.5km sea swim in the shadow of Bamburgh Castle, a 42km bike ride via the scenic coastal route to Alnwick Castle, followed by four laps of a run course through the grounds of Alnwick Castle and Garden.

Castles Challenge Triathlon 2011. Pictures by Kaleel Zibe

Castles Challenge Triathlon 2011. Pictures by Kaleel Zibe

Competitiors started with the swim and two laps of a 750m course with them having to exit the water after the first and run up the beach and round the flagpole before racing back into the water to complete a second lap.

First out was Paul Jones (F4L Coaching) and Louise Roberts in just over 26 minutes with John Dennis (Team Milton Keynes) in third with 28m40s.

John Dennis took the lead in the bike ride and completed the 42km course in 1h11m17s. Andy Mac (Total Racing International) came in second with 1h12m44s and David Barker (Tri Northumberland) third on 1h13m43s.

John Dennis then maintained his lead throughout the run section and came in overall winner with a finish time of 2h25m27s. Second place went to David Jenkin (Durham University Triathlon Club) with 2h26m55s and David Barker third with 2h27m15s.

Castles Challenge Triathlon 2011. Pictures by Kaleel Zibe

Castles Challenge Triathlon 2011. Pictures by Kaleel Zibe

In the women’s race, Emma Pearson was first with a time of 2h47m33s. Louise Roberts took second place with 2h52m55s and third place belonged to Sarah Smith with 2h52m23s.

Eleven relay teams also competed. Supramaximal Suffering were first with a time of 2h44m. Inspire PT second in 2h50m and The Basal Gang third in 3h00m.

Race results

Women’s Open: 1 Emma Pearson 02:47:33; 2 Louise Roberts 02:52:55; 3 Sarah Smith 02:58:23.

Women’s Vets: 1 Gail Keech 03:17:25; 2 Liz Kearney 03:20:24; 3 Jenny Holland 03:23:20

Men’s Open: 1 Daniel Jenkin 02:26:55; 2 David Barker 02:27:15; 3 Andy Mac 02:29:07.

Men’s Vets: 1 John Dennis 02:25:27; 2 Ian Goulson 02:31:29; 3 Martin Bluck 02:44:13.

Relay: 1 Supramaximal Suffering 02:44:30; 2 Inspire PT 02:50:04; 3 The Basal Gang 03:00:46.