Dolphins lap it up in Olympic-size pool

ALNWICK Dolphins travelled to Sunderland to compete in the City of Sunderland New Year Meet.

For the majority of swimmers, this was their first opportunity to swim in the Olympic-size 50m pool enabling them to record long-course times.

Club records AOD went to Jake Cross, Eve Buddle, Anna Davison, Jessica McNickle, Ben Saxon and Ben Kelly.

New 2012 N and D times were achieved by Anna Davison in the 400m freestyle, Benji Gillingham in the 50m freestyle and 200m breaststroke, Kate Macphee in the 400m freestyle and Fiona Robson in the 200m freestyle and 200m individual medley (IM).

Full results:

Jake Cross (10): Gold, 200m freestyle, 2.41; Gold, 1500m freestyle, 22.47; Gold, 50m freestyle, 34.84.

Ben Saxon (10): Sixth, 200m freestyle, 2.57; fifth, 50m backstroke, 43.73.

Edris Ramezanpour (12): 11th, 200m freestyle, 2.46; 11th, 100m butterfly, 1.33; 10th, 100m breaststroke, 1.41.

Eve Buddle (10): Fourth, 100m backstroke, 1.28; Gold, 50m butterfly, 38.33; Bronze, 100m butterfly, 1.29: Sixth, 100m freestyle, 1.18; fifth, 200m IM, 3.06.

Lucy Hodgson (10): Seventh, 100m backstroke, 1.31; Bronze, 200m breaststroke, 3.23; Bronze, 50m breaststroke, 46.07; ninth, 100m freestyle, 1.19.

Annalea Davison (11): Bronze, 100m backstroke, 1.20; Bronze, 200m breaststroke, 3.08; Bronze, 50m breaststroke, 42.70; fifth, 400m freestyle, 5.23; fifth, 200m IM, 2.53.

Kate Macphee (12): 14th, 100m backstroke, 1.22; Bronze, 200m breaststroke, 3.12; 13th, 100m freestyle, 1.10; eighth, 400m freestyle, 5.12; 11th, 200m freestyle, 2.30; seventh, 200m backstroke, 2.54; seventh, 100m butterfly, 1.20; sixth, 200m IM, 2.52.

Amy Thorne (12): 19th, 100m backstroke, 1.24; 16th, 50m butterfly, 39.87; 26th, 100m freestyle, 1.16; 10th, 200m backstroke, 2.56.

Jessica McNickle (12): 23rd, 100m backstroke, 1.27; seventh, 50m butterfly, 36.37; 17th, 100m freestyle, 1.12.

Rosie Murton (13): 18th, 100m backstroke, 1.28; 13th, 50m butterfly, 41.82.

Emily Stenton (14): Sixth, 100m backstroke, 1.20; Gold, 200m backstroke, 2.47.

Alice Hall-Thomas (14): 11th, 100m backstroke, 1.26; 11th, 50m butterfly, 41.67; 11th, 50m breaststroke, 47.87; sixth, 200m backstroke, 3.02.

Samuel Cross (14): Sixth, 100m butterfly; Bronze, 50m freestyle, 28.51; fourth, 200m butterfly, 2.34.

Abbie Lewington (10): 29th, 50m butterfly, 51.28; 11th, 50m breaststroke, 52.50.

Molly Baxter (11): 13th, 50m butterfly; 17th, 50m breaststroke, 55.47.

Samuel Macphee (10): 13th, 50m backstroke, 47.03; 14th, 50m freestyle, 40.25.

Jack Carrigan (11): Fifth, 50 backstroke, 46.34; 11th, 50m freestyle, 38.09.

Kieran Vickers (13): Eighth, 200m IM, 2.47; fifth, 100 breaststroke, 1.29.

Lauren Vickers (11): Ninth, 50m breaststroke, 49.96.

Benji Gillingham (nine): Eighth, 50m freestyle, 39.49; Bronze, 200m breaststroke, 4.01.

Luke Fahy (11): Eighth, 100m breaststroke, 1.46.

Fiona Robson (10): Ninth, 200m freestyle, 2.56; ninth, 200m IM, 3.17.

Ben Kelly (11): Sixth, 100m backstroke, 1.27; seventh, 200m breaststroke, 3.38.