Bad weather hit for six

Cricket..Alnmouth v Blyth'Alnmouth's Ian Pearson on his way to 29 v Blyth
Cricket..Alnmouth v Blyth'Alnmouth's Ian Pearson on his way to 29 v Blyth

Northumberland Cricket League round-up – wins for Alnmouth & Lesbury, Warkworth and Tillside

CRICKETERS were finally able to take to the crease on Saturday as the wet weather, which had obliterated fixtures for the last two weeks, finally ceased – in most cases.

And there were wins for Alnmouth & Lesbury, Warkworth and Tillside in the Northumberland Cricket League Premier Division.

A five-wicket haul from Ben Oliver and an unbeaten half-century from Paul Straker helped Alnmouth & Lesbury defeat newly-promoted Blyth by eight wickets.

Oliver took 5-29, while Nicholas Denton (3-35), Callum Batey (1-33) and Ian Clough (0-1) also picked up wickets as Blyth were dismissed for 147.

In reply, Straker (56 not out) and Tom Vickers (45 not out) saw Alnmouth over the victory line, as the north Northumberland side posted a winning run chase of 149-2. Opener Ian Pearson also contributed with a useful 29.

Warkworth defeated Corbridge by 29 runs.

Batting first, Warkworth closed on 161-8.

Opener Keith Puddephatt top-scored with 40, while there were valuable contributions from Chris Younger (32) and Stephen Dargue (24).

Warkworth proved too good with the ball, as they dismissed Corbridge for 132.

Chris Younger (4-38) and Steven Lee (4-23) were deadly, while Martin Clark (1-14) and Daniel Younger (1-17) also got in on the action.

Tillside also tasted sweet victory, with a five-wicket win over last year’s Premier Division runners-up, Blue Flames.

The Flames batted first but found the Tillside bowlers too hot to handle.

Matthew Whitty (3-39), Cameron McGregor (2-14), Matthew McCreath (0-2) Liam Hindmarsh (1-25) and Gareth Hill (1-16) all struck for Tillside as a scorching display with the ball saw Flames all out for 94.

Tillside made life quite difficult for themselves with the bat, losing a few cheap wickets.

But 30 from opener Keith Bickerton helped steer them to victory, with a winning total of 96-5.

Other results in the Premier Division saw Berwick (148-8) beat last year’s Premier Division champions Bedlington (146 all out) by two wickets, Bates Cottages (70-6) beat newly-promoted side Ashington Rugby (69 all out) by four wickets, and Blagdon Park (209-9) smashed Stocksfield (143 all out) by 66 runs.

In Division One, newly-promoted Hebburn, who won Division Two last season, beat Stobswood Welfare by 51 runs.

Batting first, Hebburn were all out for 131, with Ian Watson (4-40), Michael Beverley (3-14), Richard Watson (2-24) and Andy Bryant (1-23) the Welfare wicket-takers.

But Welfare were unable to overhaul Hebburn’s total.

Ian Younger (4-25), Aidan Berry (4-26) and Lee Tatum (2-18) were on form with the ball for Hebburn as Welfare were dismissed for just 80.

Elsewhere in Division One, Clara Vale (276-6) beat Gateshead Ethnic Minorities (173 all out) by 103 runs, with Muhammad Rehan hitting an unbeaten 159 for the victors, while Bomarsund versus Monkseaton was cancelled.

Ulgham Village, who were relegated from Division One last season, tasted defeat in Division Two, losing to Old Record Players (ORP), who won by 26 runs.

Digvijay Shewale led the charge for ORP, with a knock of 70, as his side closed on 174-8.

David Moore (1-41), Darrell Campbell (2-35), Chris Herne (1-35), David Charlton (1-40) and Roy Haygarth (2-19) took the wickets for Ulgham while Hassan Tahir was run out by Andrew Todhunter.

In reply, Colin Tait hit 52 before being run out, while Gary Hall (32) and Darrell Campbell (25) aided Ulgham’s tally, but the Village could only score 148-6 from their allotted overs, and fell short of ORPs’ score.

Other Division Two results saw Civil Service (169-7) beat New Hartley Village (80 all out) by 89 runs while Cramlington (62-5) defeated St George’s Rovers (61 all out) by five wickets.

In Division B2, Stobswood Welfare seconds (167-6) beat Hebburn twos (51-9) by 16 runs.

But there was to be no victory for Ulgham Village twos who lost to Monkseaton seconds, who won by six wickets.

The Village were all out for 58, with Mark Skinner top-scoring with 27.

Gary Errington (3-10) and Tony Errington (0-3) were the most deadly with the ball for Monkseaton, who posted a winning reply of 59-4.

Jeff Thomson was the stand-out bowler for the Village, taking 4-12, but his efforts could not stop the defeat.

Elsewhere in Division B2, New Hartley Village twos conceed against Monkseaton thirds and Blyth seconds’ match with Kirkley twos was cancelled.

SCORECARDS

Alnmouth & Lesbury v Blyth

Blyth

G Quinn c Tudor b N Denton 16

P Kinnair b Batey 1

A Purvis c&b Oliver 14

M Nash c Vickers b N Denton 0

M Lawrence c Tudor b Oliver 18

G Sutherland b Oliver 3

A Kemp c Tudor b Oliver 7

D Dent c J Denton b Clough 37

D Ebdale b N Denton 7

C Blackett b Oliver 1

A Rowell did not bat

Extras 38

Total(all out) 147

Bowling: C Batey 8-0-33-1; N Denton 13-2-35-3; B Oliver 11-3-29-5; P Straker 8-1-24-0; R Tudor 2-0-15-0; I Clough 0.2-1-0-1.

Alnmouth & Lesbury

I Pearson b Lawrence 29

P Straker not out 56

I Clough c Sutherland b Lawrence 6

T Vickers not out 45

Extras 13

Total(2wkts) 149

Bowling: A Kemp 4-0-21-0; D Ebdale 5-0-25-0; M Lawrence 13-3-28-2; D Dent 11-0-51-0; M Nash 1-0-7-0; A Purvis 1-0-14-0.

Alnmouth & Lesbury beat Blyth by eight wickets

Corbridge v Warkworth

Warkworth

K Puddephatt lbw b Derek Robinson 40

W Pringle b Douglas 0

D Younger b Douglas 2

C Younger c Maude b Fowler 32

S Dargue b Davidson 24

A Hall b Derek Robinson 1

S Anderson b Davidson 13

M Clark not out 15

S Lee c&b Davidson 7

A Spoors not out 1

Extras 26

Total(8wkts) 161

Bowling: T Douglas 12-1-47-2; S Pitman 7-0-33-0; C Fowler 10-0-30-1; D Robinson 13-2-20-2; J Davidson 8-0-25-3.

Corbridge

C Fowler c Pringle b C Younger 16

A Percival b Clark 0

D Smurthwaite b C Younger 13

T Douglas c&b C Younger 0

D Robinson b C Younger 11

J Maude c Spoors b D Younger 34

A Dover b Lee 0

E Scott lbw b Lee 19

S Pitman b Lee 6

D Robinson b Lee 0

J Davidson not out 1

Extras 32

Total(all out) 132

Bowling: M Clark 6-2-14-1; A Hall 7-1-19-0; G Puddephatt 7-2-19-0; C Younger 10-2-38-4; S Lee 10-1-23-4; D Younger 5.4-1-17-1.

Warkworth beat Corbridge by 29 runs

Tillside v Blue Flames

Blue Flames

R Walker b M Whitty 24

P McKeever b Hill 0

R Bousfield c S Whitty b L Hindmarsh 3

S Pinnington c Wright b M Whitty 37

K Brown c A Hindmarsh b McGregor 7

S Hayat st Turnbull b M Whitty 1

S Awan b McCreath 6

S Devadsi b McGregor 5

S Khan not out 0

K Sowden c M Whitty b McCreath 0

Extras 11

Total (all out) 94

Bowling: L Hindmarsh 6-2-25-1; G Hill 3-0-16-1; M Whitty 9-0-39-3; C McGregor 8-2-14-2; M McCreath 1.3-1-0-2.

Tillside

G Turnbull c Bousfield b Walker 4

K Bickerton c Walker b Brown 30

M Whitty b Walker 0

C McGregor b Hayat 7

C Beasley b Brown 7

S Whitty not out 10

G Hill not out 9

Extras 29

Total(5wkts) 96

Bowling: R Walker 8-1-40-2; K Sowden 4-0-12-0; K Brown 7-0-17-2; S Hayat 4-0-24-1.

Tillside beat Blue Flames by five wickets