`

Back to back cricket wins lift Alnmouth away from bottom

editorial image

Alnmouth & Lesbury 1sts made it back to back wins when they beat Percy Main 1sts to ease their worries at the foot of Division 1 in the Northumberland & Tyneside Cricket League on Saturday.

Alnmouth won by four wickets when they hit 179-6 in reply to Percy’s 177.

Fraser Oates top scored with 41 whilst David Anderson hit 32 for the home side in their 50 overs. Jason Craigs was Alnmouth’s most successful bowler with 2-12.

Craigs then hit 72 as the visitors chased it down in 43 overs with Dushan Hermantha chipping in with 32. Michael Phillips took 2-33.

Alnwick 1sts went down to a two wicket away defeat against Leadgate in Division 1.

Alnwick batted first and were 146 all out with Max Harrison top scoring on 40, Joe Banks taking 4-30.

Leadgate were 147-8 in reply with Lee Innes their top scorer on 43. Jamie Guy took 4-26 and Harrison 3-58.

Tillside 1sts went down to a 110-run away defeat at the hands of Annfield Plain.

Sam Stephenson hit 105 and David Baxter 98 as the home side posted a big score of 267-3 with the pair putting on a stand of 157.

Jake Birkett took 2-66, but the Etal side were always struggling with the bat in reply and they were all out for 157 in reply, with both openers, Ross Hindmarsh and Sean Wales, hitting 44. Shane Oliver was the pick of the home bowlers with 3-25.

Warkworth 1sts, who sit third in Division 3, beat Whitley Bay 1sts by the large margin of 215 runs.

Opener Stephen Dargue hit a fine 126 and Adam Hall was 52 not out as Warkworth made a big score of 284-5 in their 50 overs.

Whitley Bay were all out for only 69 in reply with Michael Renfrey doing most of the damage with a fine 6-6, Hall claiming 3-17.

Alnmouth & Lesbury 2nds, whi sit second behind leaders Ashington in Division 4, won by 140 runs at home to Stobswood 1sts.

Archie Elder hit 82 and opener Peter Robinson 68 as Alnmouth put on 264-9, with David Moore claiming 3-45.

Stobswood were 123 all out with Daniel Watson their top scorer on 22. Lukas Robinson took 4-29 and Rich Neil 3-25.

Tillside 2nds, who are sitting mid-table in Division 5 North, won by six wickets at home to Blue Flames 2nds.

Blue Flames made 204 all out with Jye Etheridge taking 4-32.

Tillside made 207-4 in reply with Keith Bickerton hitting 104.

Warenford went down by seven wickets away to Whitley Bay 2nds in Division 5.

Waren batted first and were all out for 110 with Brian Thompson on 24 and Graham Rogerson on 22. Hugh Thompson took 3-6 for Whitley, who in reply made 112-3 with Gaurang Ghandi on 56.

Richard Farish was the star of the show as he smashed an unbeaten 137 for Berwick 2nds in their nine wicket home win over Howick in Division 6 North.

Howick batted first and with Richard Elliott on 60, Oliver Tulip on 46 and Adam Riley on 41, they posted a respectable 207-5 in their 40 overs.

But Farish hit out and with James Patterson adding 31 they chased it down in 31 overs.

Wooler’s home game against Warkworth 2nds was cancelled at the visitors’ request.

Rock won by seven wickets when they travelled to take on Embleton.

Embleton were 177 all out with Paul Carss on 41 and Alex Robson on 39. Jamie Kelly took 3-45 with two wickets each for Joe Ferry, Kevin Wilson and Paul Roberts.

*As the league reaches its half-way point this weekend teams face a busy couple of days with back to back fixtures on Saturday and Sunday, with Saturday’s games being reversed 24 hours later.

Fixtures for Saturday (June 30) are:

Ashington 1sts v Alnmouth & Lesbury 1sts; Annfield Plain 1sts v Alnwick 1sts; Ponteland 1sts v Tillside 1sts; Warkworth 1sts v Whickham 1sts; Alnmouth & Lesbury 2nds v Ashington 2nds; Alnwick 2nds v Blue Flames 2nds; Tillside 2nds v Warenford; Embleton v Monkseaton 1sts; Kirkley 1sts v Warkworth 2nds; Ulgham 2nds v Rock; Wooler v Howick.

Fixtures for Sunday July 1 are;

Alnmouth & Lesbury 1sts v Ashington 1sts; Alnwick 1sts v Annfield Plain 1sts; Tillside 1sts v Ponteland 1sts; Whickham 1sts v Warkworth 1sts; Ashington 2nds v Alnmouth & Lesbury 2nds; Blue Flames 2nds v Alnwick 2nds; Warenford v Tillside 2nds; Howick v Wooler; Monkseaton 1sts v Embleton; Rock v Ulgham 2nds; Warkworth 2nds v Kirkley 1sts.