AROUND THE GOLF CLUBS

News and results from clubs around north Northumberland

Alnmouth Foxton Ladies

EWGA Silver Medal: 1 Pauline Daymont (81-5-76); 2 Margaret Pickard (85-5-80); 3 Ann Cole (95-13-82).

EWGA Bronze Medal: 1 Margaret Little (111-30-81); 2 Moira Kilkenny (110-27-83); 3 Pat Ellis (107-23-84).

Gover Rose Bowl Qualifiers: Pauline Daymont, Margaret Pickard, Margaret Little, Ann Cole.

Nine Hole competition: Winner Judith Tulip 15pts.

Alnmouth Foxton

SATURDAY’S April Stableford was abandoned due to heavy rain but the St George’s Day Stableford the following day went ahead as planned.

Results – Men: 39pts (on countback) Chris Bryceland; 39 Lyle Sutherland; 38 Bill Lawn; 38 David Lillico; 37 Callam Lawn; 35 Stephen Inglis. Ladies: 29pts Angela Clough; 26 Ann Cole; 21 Sue Brierley; 19 Kirsty Slaven.

l Members were saddened to learn of the death last week of John Hammill, a long-standing member, past captain and chairman. He was 90 and lived at Alnmouth.

Alnmouth Village

SUNDAY’S Pentleton Putter was won by Albert Stephenson with a fine return of 75-9-66 – five under par. Good second shots into the green were a feature of his round.

Leading returns: 75-9-66 Albert Stephenson; 84-16-68 Colin Reid; 82-13-69 Jack Ross; 75-6-69 Neville Holden; 87-18-69 Darryl Taylor; 86-16-70 Russell Archibald; 82-12-70 Bob Boyle; 84-14-70 Chris Fettis; 81-10-71 Steve Forman; 76-5-71 Andrew Stanton.

Alnwick Castle

A FINE field of 62 players contested the Stan Cooper Memorial Cup paying tribute to a well-respected and well-remembered member of the club.

It was somewhat fitting that the winner on the day was Stan’s old golfing buddy Bob Shepherd.

Many will, I’m sure, remember their merry banter both on the course and in the clubhouse after the many games they shared together.

It was a close run thing between Bob and second place Kenny Darlow as the two were only separated on countback.

Three players shared the same scores and again were separated by the same rule. They were Alan Black, Michael Smith and Peter Lewis.

There were only three players in the Twos Club all recorded at the 17th hole, Dan Harrison, Gordon Johnstone and the winner himself Bob Shepherd.

Eight teams took part in the first social event of the season, a quiz organised by the ladies section.

The runaway winners were The Eagles with The Bacon Fries in a not-so-close second place.

A fabulous chicken curry supper was provided by new caterer Mick Hindmarsh and a good night was had by all.

The second quiz is now eagerly awaited by all teams hoping to clip the Eagle’s wings, for further details of this and all future events, watch this column or check out the website at www.alnwickcastlegolfclub.co.uk

The next Open competition is The Men’s Senior (over 50years) Spring Open Better Ball Stableford on Wednesday, May 16.

Entry is £20 per pair and £300 worth of prizes are up for grabs. Book your tee time early to avoid disappointment by contacting the clubhouse on 01665 602632

Stan Cooper Memorial Cup: 1 R Shepherd 39pts; 2 KW Darlow 39; 3 AW Black 38; 4 M Smith 38; 5 PJD Lewis 38.

Bamburgh

VICE-CAPTAIN Trevor Thompson, playing off 11 handicap, took the honours in Saturday’s Drybrough Cup (Stableford).

Leading returns: 44pts Trevor Thomopson; 41 Peter Harrington; 40 Colin Toothill; 39 Michael Robson; 37 Peter Sanderson; 36 Gordon Temple.

Bamburgh Castle Ladies

EWGA Medal and Save The Children Qualifier: Medal Winner and first qualifier: Di Johnson 91-31=60; Runner-up, second qualifier: Hilary Hulley 80-9=71; Reserve: Pat Proctor 100-27=73 (on back nine from) Fiona Hall 91-18=73.

Belford

THE weekend fixture saw secretary Michael Young take the honours from Gary Morton in the Jonathan Mahoney Memorial Cup.

The ongoing Ten O’clock Club has Graeme Taylor leading the pack at the moment from Brian Foggon, and members are invited to join in on Monday, Wednesday and Saturday mornings.

This weekend, we have an open day on Saturday with free golf from 10am until 2pm when prospective members can sample the course and meet the new club steward, Brian Halford.

Dunstanburgh Castle Ladies

CORONATION Foursomes: 1 A O’Neill and Sue Rayner 34pts; 2 Louise Tate and Joan Watson 30; 3 Ann Camozzi and Dorothy Wilkinson 28.

Rothbury

MILLENNIUM Shield: 1 Diane Cairns 91-16-75; 2 Eileen Clark 94-18-76; 3 Maureen Robson 116-32-84.

Wilson Shield: 1 Paul Arkle 73-6-67; 2 Alan Coe 82-13-69; 3 Chris Chapman 83-14-69.

Seahouses Ladies

SUNDAY saw Seahouses Ladies playing for the St George’s Day (Josie) Trophy which was won by Lynne Bannister with a score of 83-13-70 on countback from Anne Locke on 77-7-70; third was Pam Fawcus with 87-15-72.

The winner of EWGA Medal number three played last Tuesday was Anne Nicholson and the nine-hole competition winner was Pauline Castle.

Seahouses

GARETH Pearson, with an excellent five-under-par nett 62, was the victor in Sunday’s Lord Runciman Cup.

Leading scores: 71-9-62 G Pearson; 82-18-64 I Townend; 81-16-65 G McAdam; 75-10-65 K Potts; 69-4-65 J Hogg; 79-13-66 I Calland; 73-7-66 S Urwin; 82-16-66 K Pearson; 72-6-66 J Cairns; 90-23-67 G Chater.

Warkworth

AS the drought hits harder the scores at the Old Links get higher and this week was no exception.

Only three players broke par in the J Beal Memorial and new arrival Shaun People ground out an excellent three under nett 67 to win by two shots and pulp the field.

His closest challenge came from Billy Laidlaw who tamed the speedy greens, and, in a return to form, the Lurcher shot a brilliant gross 71, nett 69 to take the stick of three.

There were five twos from Robert Balmbra III, Mark Shone, the Butler, June Allison and Fourpoint Strong.

Scores: S Common 89-22=67; W Laidlaw 81-12=69; R Balmbra III 71-2=69 (back nine).

Warkworth Ladies

RVI Foursomes: 1 P Lewis and J Lowther 29pts; 2 J Carr and A Jones 28; 3 C Douglas and D Hindhaugh 26.

Wooler

SATURDAY saw the first round of the Chairman’s Cup and it was David Crisp who came out on top, with 37 points, ahead of Brian Tait on 34 who beat Les Johnson, Trevor Crossman and Eric Laidler on a countback.

Sunday was the three club competition and saw Richard Lowrey win ahead of Geoff Brown.

This Saturday is the annual race night in the clubhouse. First race is at 8pm. There is a bus running there and back leaving the Market Place at 7pm. Please come along and support the club in its fund-raising efforts.

In the quarter-finals of the Thomas Lillie Memorial Trophy, Alistair Sharp beat Les Johnson 2 and 1, Chris Wilkinson beat John Driver 4 and 3, John Ewing beat Paul Routledge 2 and 1 and Chris Ayre beat Gordon Brodie 6 and 5.