AROUND THE GOLF CLUBS

Alnmouth Village Ladies

BOOTH Shield: 1 Adele Richardson 38pts; 2 Vivien Gough 31; 3 Barbara Clark 29.

Captain’s Day: 1 Monica Aitken 93-20-73; 2 Noreen Jeffrey 93-17-76; 3 Dorothy Wilkinson 93-15-78.

Winner of the Past Captains’ Box: Monica Aitken.

Nearest the pin at the 10th: Joy Bisset.

Longest drive (0-20 handicap) Dorothy Wilkinson; Longest drive (21-36 handicap) Hilary Buckley.

Alnmouth Village

EASTER once again heralded a busy and enjoyable weekend at The Village, with the new men’s and ladies’ captains, Stephen Yeadon and Margaret Gray, driving into office followed by the now customary Easter Sunday Family Fun Day.

The Good Friday men’s Captain’s Day resulted in victory for the competition secretary Bob Boyle with an excellent six-under-par nett 65 off 14 handicap.

A birdie two at the first from just off the green marked the start of a fine putting round completed in dry weather in the morning, steady rain in the afternoon making conditions less favourable.

Runner-up on countback was Colin Scandle with 68nett which included two penalty shots for playing off the wrong tee. Also on 68 was Michael Dawson.

Best gross score was 75 by John Graham while Richard Campbell completed a double with the longest drive and nearest the pin.

The presentation of prizes took place in a packed clubhouse in the evening.

Leading returns: 79-14-65 R Boyle; 79-11-68 C Scandle; 91-23-68 M Dawson; 92-23-69 P Dixon; 89-19-70 D Taylor; 75-5-70 JB Graham; 94-23-71 K Dawson; 78-7-71 D Blythe; 80-9-71 J Clark; 85-14-71 G Baston; 79-7-72 G Lillico; 87-14-73 C Goodwin; 79-5-74 N Holden; 91-17-74 P Egdell.

The ladies’ Captain’s Day on Saturday was followed by Sunday’s well-supported Fun Day in which the entries for the dressed eggs and Easter bonnets were truly amazing and made the judging by the ladies’ captain extremely difficult.

Alnwick Castle

LAST weekend was a bit damp and dreary when The Festival of Britain trophy was contested on the Swansfield course but not for Wayne Belisle, who topped the leaderboard thanks to a great round with no less than five birdies.

He beat Ian Hogg into second place only on countback with both players scoring 41 stableford points.

Bob Chalmers, who regularly features on the leaderboard of the seniors Wednesday sweeps, came in third with 40pts and had his handicap promptly cut from 16 to 14.

Duy Lam was fourth, a further one point behind the top three.

Fifty one players entered and no less than eight shared the two’s prizemoney, Dan Harrison, Ritchie Robson, Michael Smith, Wayne Belisle, Kenny Darlow, Gerry McInally, Kevin Murphy and last but not least Tim Pearson.

The stat of the week was that of 918 holes played by 51 golfers 29.63 per cent were scored par or better.

A new trophy has been presented by Steve Barron to be played for over the summer months.

The Easyway Order of Merit, now two competitions old, is headed by Wayne Belisle on 295pts with Tim Pearson on 250, Ian Hogg and Joe Henderson both have 225pts.

Result: Festival of Britain: 1 W Belisle 41pts (on back nine); 2 I Hogg 41pts; 3 R Chalmers 40pts; 4 D Lam 39pts.

Bamburgh Castle

BRITTEN Cup: 68-5-63 Robert Lumsden; 73-8-65 (on last nine) Ronnie Reid; 70-5-65 (on last six) Mark Robson; 84-19-65 Noel Magnay; 77-12-65 Ian Miller; 78-13-65 Robert Renner; 75-10-65 Nick Whitton.

Bamburgh Castle Ladies

EASTER Stableford: Winner: Claire Whitfield 40pts; R/U: Pat Proctor 38; Nicky Rose 37; Alison Reed 37.

Easter Bunny Stableford series: (Best four of 11 rounds): Winner: Hilary Hulley 150; R/U: Lucy McGregor 148.

Winter Eclectic (Par 70): Winners: Hilary Hulley, 60, tied with Jill Hodge; Nicky Rose 61.

Dunstanburgh Castle

JUNIOR Patron: 1 T Parish 80-16-64; 2 G Brown 79-11-68 (on countback); 3 G Mallaburn 76-8-68 (on countback); 4 A Gilroy 83-15-68.

Dunstanburgh Castle Ladies

EWGA and County Medal, and SQ: 1 Gail Peters 110-32=78; 2 Susan Temple 85-5=80; 3 Louise Tate 106-25=81.

Nine hole competition: 1 Alison O’ Neill nine points (on last six); 2 Irene Smith nine.

Percy Wood Ladies

THE first competition of the year was played on April 5, and was the first medal of the year.

Results: 1 Lisa Jarvis; 2 Mandy Scott; 3 Pat Fisher. Congratulations to all the above.

Seahouses

SUNDAY’S Lacson Tankard ended in a four-way tie on 66 nett with placings decided on countback.

Results:86-20-66 M Hedley; 84-18-66 G McAdam; 78-12-66 J Colling; 79-13-66 P Davies; 80-13-67 W Fawcus; 83-16-67 D Day.

Seahouses Ladies

THE ladies of Seahouses played for the Bell Trophy on Easter Sunday.

The winner was Christine English with a score of 100-30-70; Second was Eileen Robinson, 106-36-70 on countback from third-placed Anne Locke 79-7-72.

Anne also carded the best gross of 79.

Due to an unplayable course on Tuesday, the scheduled Medal has been rearranged for July 10.

Warkworth

THE Old Links welcomed new captain Davey Parker to the first tee for his customary Easter drive-in and he despatched his driver straight down the middle, albeit the second fairway.

This was followed by the Warkworth House Trophy and outgoing captain Gary Henderson shot a marvellous gross 67, nett 62, including an eagle two, to ease past the field and collar a major.

He was one shot ahead of Al Stewart who proved he was no one-hit-wonder as his nett 63 contained a brace of twos including an eagle.

Alex Donaldson was third with a 65 followed by Les Graves and John Barnes on 67.

There were six two clubs in total,with one from Kev Forsyth on the 15th.

Scores: G Henderson 67-5=62; A Stewart 75-12=63; A Donaldson 78-13=65; L Graves 77-10=67, J Barnes 80- 13=67.

With the county at the Old Links last week, there was only room for a Medal Qualifier and with a biting northerly a score of par was enough to take the prize.

The winner on a battling score of 36pts was Ian Common.

He held off a strong challenge from Daz Hindhaugh and Paul Gray who were a solitary point behind.

There were only a brace of twos and these were deservedly plundered by greenkeeper Alan and tycoon John Heron, well done to both.

Scores: I Common 36pts; D Hindhaugh, P Gray 35 (back nine).

Wooler

THE first weekend of competitive action saw the first Andy Fairnington Stableford Qualifier and it was Peter Patrick who qualified first on 38pts beating Paul Routledge on a countback. First reserve is David Crisp on 37.

On Sunday, Alistair Sharp won the first round of the Lonsdale and Cowens Eclectic with a score of 83-14-69 ahead of Raymond Lowes on 91-21-70. John Ewing, Chris Ayre and Brian Tait all came in with net 71s.

Please see the notice board for details of competitions.

and some drawn competitions that you need to put your name down for. Please do so as soon as possible.