Where to worship over Easter

Celebrate Easter at St Michael's Church, Alnwick.
Celebrate Easter at St Michael's Church, Alnwick.

The following are some of the church services taking place over Easter. It is not a comprehensive list and, while every care has been taken, worshippers should check before heading out.

ACKLINGTON

St John the Divine CE

Maundy Thursday: Holy Communion, 7pm. Good Friday: First Hour at the Cross, noon. Easter Day: Eucharist, 10.45am.

ALNHAM

St Michael and All Angels CE

Good Friday: Good Friday Liturgy, 1.30pm. Easter Day: Holy Communion, 11.30am.

ALNMOUTH

Good Friday: Walk of Witness, starting at the Friary, 10am.

St John the Baptist CE

Easter Day: Easter Eucharist, 9.15am.

ALNWICK

Good Friday: Alnwick Christians Together Service in Alnwick Market Place, noon.

Alnwick Baptist Church

Easter Day: Communion, 8am; All-age Celebration, 10.30am.

Alnwick House Church

Good Friday: Service, 11am. Easter Day: Service, 11am.

St Michael’s CE

Maundy Thursday: Eucharist of the Last Supper, with Foot Washing and Stripping of the Altar, 7.30pm, followed by a Silent Watch for one hour until 10pm. Good Friday: Vigil Before the Cross, 2pm. Easter Eve: Vigil, Lighting of the New Fire and Renewal of Baptismal Vows, 7.30pm. Easter Day: Holy Communion, 8am; Parish Easter Eucharist, 9.30am; Sung Evensong, 6pm.

St Paul’s RC

Maundy Thursday: Mass of the Last Supper, 7pm, Watching at the Altar of Repose till 9pm. Good Friday: Liturgy of Our Lord’s Passion with Word of God, Veneration of the Cross, Holy Communion, 3pm; Stations of the Cross, 7pm. Holy Saturday: Easter Vigil, Blessing Fire and Paschal Candle, Blessing Font, Renewal of Baptismal Vows, Mass of the Resurrection, 6.30pm. Easter Day: Mass of the Risen Lord, 9.30am.

ALWINTON

St Michael and All Angels CE

Good Friday: Good Friday Liturgy, 12.30pm. Easter Day: Holy Communion, 10.15am.

AMBLE

Good Friday: Ecumenical Act of Witness in Amble Town Square, 11am. Short service, followed by hot drinks and hot cross buns at Trinity Methodist Church.

Sacred Heart RC

Maundy Thursday: Mass of the Lord’s Supper, 7pm. Good Friday: Stations of the Cross, 11am; Celebration of the Passion, 3pm. Holy Saturday: Easter Vigil, 7pm. Easter Day: Easter Mass, 9.30pm.

St Cuthbert’s CE

Maundy Thursday: Holy Communion, 7pm. Good Friday: Penitential Service, 10.15am; At the Foot of the Cross, 2pm. Holy Saturday: Service of New Light, 8pm. Easter Day: Easter Communion, 9.30am.

St Mark’s URC

Easter Day: Easter Worship, 10am.

Trinity Methodist

Maundy Thursday: Morning Worship, 10am. Easter Day: Easter Communion, 10.30am.

BAMBURGH

St Aidan’s CE

Maundy Thursday: Eucharist, 5pm. Good Friday: Good Friday Liturgy, 2pm. Easter Day: Easter Eucharist, 11am.

BEADNELL

St Ebba CE

Maundy Thursday: Eucharist of The Last Supper, 6.30pm. Good Friday: Worship by the Cross, 4pm. Easter Day: Family Communion, followed by Easter egg hunt, 9am; Easter Songs of Praise, 6.30pm.

CHATTON

Holy Cross CE

Good Friday: An Hour by the Cross, 10am.

CHEVINGTON

St John the Divine CE

Maundy Thursday: Holy Communion, followed by Watch and ending with Compline, 7pm. Good Friday: Meditation by the Cross, noon; Family Easter Service at Druridge Bay Community Centre, 4pm. Easter Day: Holy Communion and Renewal of Baptismal Vows, 10am.

CHILLINGHAM

St Peter’s CE

Easter Day: Parish Eucharist, 9.30am.

EGLINGHAM

St Maurice’s CE

Maundy Thursday: Holy Communion, 6.30pm. Easter Day: Parish Eucharist, 9.30am.

ELLINGHAM

St Maurice’s CE

Good Friday: Stations of the Cross, 10am. Easter Day: Eucharist of Easter, 9.30am.

FELTON

St Michael and All Angels CE

Maundy Thursday: Holy Communion, 7pm. Good Friday: Walk of Witness, meet at the village hall to walk to St Michael’s, 6pm; Service of Reflection, 6.30pm. Holy Saturday: Taizé Service, 7.30pm. Easter Day: Sunrise Service at Felton Bridge, 6.30am; Holy Communion, 8am; Family Easter Celebration with Holy Communion, 11am.

HAUXLEY

Hauxley Chapel

Easter Day: Easter Worship, 4pm.

HEPPLE

Christ Church CE

Easter Day: Holy Communion, 9am.

HOLY ISLAND

St Mary the Virgin CE

Maundy Thursday: Tenebrae, 8am; Eucharist of the Last Supper, Foot Washing and Vigil, 8pm. Good Friday: Good Friday Reflections, noon; Seven Last Words of Christ, 1pm; Good Friday Liturgy, 2pm; Evening Prayer, 5.30pm. Holy Saturday: Evening Prayer, 5.30pm; Easter Vigil and Mass, 8.30pm. Easter Day: Holy Communion, 8am; Holy Communion, 10.45am; Festival Evensong, 5.30pm.

HOWICK

St Michael and All Angels CE

Easter Day: Easter Eucharist, 11.15am.

LESBURY

St Mary’s CE

Good Friday: Good Friday Liturgy, 2pm. Easter Day: Easter Eucharist, 10am.

LONGFRAMLINGTON

Good Friday ecumenical Walk of Witness, starting from St Mary’s Community Room. Coffee and hot cross buns at St Mary’s Community Room, 10am; Walk of witness from the green, 10.30am, with short open air service outside Paper Shop, before proceeding to URC.

Longframlington URC

Maundy Thursday: Maundy Thursday Communion, 7pm. Good Friday: Good Friday Service, 11.15am.

St Mary the Virgin CE

Easter Day: Family Communion, 9.20am.

LONGHOUGHTON

St Peter and St Paul CE

Maundy Thursday: Eucharist with Washing of Feet, 6pm. Good Friday: Good Friday Liturgy, 2pm. Easter Day: Easter Eucharist, 9.15am.

NORTH SUNDERLAND

St Paul’s CE

Good Friday: Worship by the Cross, 6.30pm. Holy Saturday: Easter Vigil and Welcome the Light, 6.30pm. Easter Day: Family Communion, followed by egg hunt, 10.30am.

OLD BEWICK

Holy Trinity CE

Good Friday: An Hour by the Cross, 2pm. Easter Day: Parish Eucharist, 11am.

ROTHBURY

All Saints CE

Good Friday: Good Friday Liturgy, 2.30pm. Easter Day: Holy Communion, 10.15am; UCCT Songs of Praise, 6.30pm.

St Agnes RC

Good Friday: Liturgy of Our Lord’s Passion with Word of God, Veneration of the Cross, Holy Communion, 3pm. Easter Day: Mass of the Risen Lord, 9am.

SEAHOUSES

Farne Churches Together Good Friday Procession of Witness through Seahouses. Meet at St Aidan’s RC Church, noon.

St Aidan’s RC

Maundy Thursday: Mass of The Last Supper, 5.30pm. Good Friday: Liturgy of the Passion, 3pm. Holy Saturday: Easter Vigil Mass, 5.30pm. Easter Day: Mass of Easter, 11.30am.

Seahouses Methodist

Good Friday: Good Friday Service, 10.30am. Easter Day: Sunrise Service on Seahouses Pier, 6am; Easter Praise Service, 10.45am; Evening Worship with Communion, 6pm.

SHILBOTTLE

St James CE

Maundy Thursday: Holy Communion and Stripping of the Altar, 7pm. Good Friday: Last Hour Before The Cross, 2pm. Easter Day: Easter Vigil Service and Breakfast, 6am; Easter Family Communion, 10am.

THROPTON

St Andrew’s CE

Maundy Thursday: Holy Communion, 6.30pm.

SOUTH CHARLTON

St James CE

Holy Saturday: Pascal Ceremonies, 6.30pm.

WARKWORTH

St Lawrence’s CE

Maundy Thursday: Holy Communion, 7pm. Good Friday: Messy Church, 10.30am; Third Hour at the Cross, 2pm. Holy Saturday: Easter Eve Vigil, 7pm. Easter Day: Eucharist, 9am.