Flood warnings and alerts issued for Northumberland as Storm Ciara cause coastal and riverside flooding

Multiple flood warnings and alerts have been issued by the Environmental Agency for Northumberland as surges from Storm Ciara cause coastal and riverside flooding for the county.

Monday, 10th February 2020, 11:18 am
Updated Monday, 10th February 2020, 11:19 am

Flooding is expected and immediate action required due to high spring tides with a storm surge associated with Storm Ciara meas high tides are predicted to hit coastal areas. Residents are being warned to be careful along the coast and stay away from large waves as they are dangerous.

Flood warnings are in place for the following areas:

Areas most at risk are properties on Riverside Road and Garden Terrace, also Sawmill Cottage.

Flooding to properties, roads and farmland is expected and areas most at risk are beaches, promenades, coastal footpaths and roads.

Areas most at risk are properties at The Chandlery and Marlin Buildings in Berwick, Blakewell Road and West End in Tweedmouth, The Waterfront at Sandstell Road in Spittal, and Berwick Dock Flooding to properties, roads and farmland is expected.

Other areas at risk include, beaches, promenades, coastal footpaths and roads.

Flood alerts are in force in the following areas:

Flooding is possible and residents are asked to be prepared is case action is need.

The main areas of concern are Seahouses North Pier, Beadnell Harbour Road North, Alnmouth riverside road and path, Horsefield, A1068 at Amble, Newbiggin North Prom, and North Blyth.

Flooding to properties, roads and farmland is possible and areas most at risk are beaches, promenades, coastal footpaths and roads.

Areas most at risk are properties including Whitley Sands Refreshment Kiosk, Robinson Crusoe's Café at Tynemouth Longsands, Tynemouth Sailing Club and the area at Cullercoats Bay around the Lifeboat Station and the Dove Marine Laboratory. Flooding to properties, roads and farmland is expected and other areas include, beaches, promenades, coastal footpaths and roads.

The main areas of concern are Pier Road and between Berwick Bridge and Royal Tweed Bridge and flooding to properties, roads and farmland is possible. Other, areas at risk are beaches, promenades, coastal footpaths and roads.