Flood alerts in force for Northumberland after Storm Ciara

Multiple weather alerts for Northumberland have been issued by the Environmental Agency and residents are be warned that flooding is possible.

Tuesday, 11th February 2020, 4:24 pm
Updated Tuesday, 11th February 2020, 4:27 pm
Flood alerts in force for Northumberland on Tuesday, February 11

Coastal flooding may occur due to high spring tides in combination with strong winds and low pressure, known as a surge. Residents who live near the sea front or visitors to the area, are being asked to stay away from large waves as they are dangerous.

Tides will be at their highest between 3.45pm and 7pm this afternoon. Main areas of concern are Beadnell Harbour Road North and Newbiggin North Promenade. Other, areas at risk include, beaches, promenades, coastal footpaths and roads.

Flooding to footpaths, roads and farmland is possible at these times. However, conditions may apply two to four hours either side of the high tide.

High tide will be between 4.15pm and 7pm this afternoon. Main areas of concern are Pier Road and between Berwick Bridge and Royal Tweed Bridge. Other, areas most at risk are beaches, promenades, coastal footpaths and roads.

Flooding to footpaths, roads and farmland is possible, but conditions may apply two to four hours either side of the high tide.

River levels remain high at Norham river gauge on the River Tweed and levels are expected to fall during the day.

Areas most at risk are riverside footpaths, low lying land and roads.

The environment agency are urging people to avoid low lying footpaths and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded.