Sun shines on centenary show

Thropton Show 2015 - Exhibits in the show tent.
Thropton Show 2015 - Exhibits in the show tent.

The sun shone on Saturday as the 100th edition of Thropton Show took place, attracting a decent turnout.

To mark the special anniversary, there was a fireworks display in the evening as well as live music from Tiny Afro.

Thropton Show 2015 - Alistair Kidd, Margaret Sinclair and Roger Bowmer judging the flowers.

Thropton Show 2015 - Alistair Kidd, Margaret Sinclair and Roger Bowmer judging the flowers.

The evening’s festivities were preceded by the usual afternoon of activities for all ages.

Aside from the traditional industrial and horticultural exhibits in the tent, there was a dog rally, terrier racing, quoits, wrestling, children’s fancy dress, a falconry display and music from the Rothbury Highland Pipe Band.

There was also the running of the Simonside Fell Race, won by 27-year-old Nick Swinburn, from Rothbury.

Show chairman Melanie Scott said: “It was absolutely fantastic, from the weather to the amount of people who came along to support us in our hundredth year.

Thropton Show 2015 - Herding geese.

Thropton Show 2015 - Herding geese.

“In terms of turnout, this is the best year we have had, certainly for the past eight years. We took a lot more on the gate.”

Local county councillor, Coun Steven Bridgett said: “Fantastic day celebrating the 100th anniversary of Thropton Show.

“Congratulations to all the committee members and residents on making it such a fantastic success.”

FULL RESULTS

Thropton Show 2015 - Rothbury Highland Pipe Band

Thropton Show 2015 - Rothbury Highland Pipe Band

Cups

Challenge Cup: A Kidd. George Carter Challenge Trophy: R Lockhart. Jimmy Smith Trophy: G Coatsworth. Dennis Davidson Memorial Trophy: M Kidd. Bill Telford Memorial Cup: E Moffat. Most points in walking stick class: T Thompson. Mackay Trophy: Kershaw. Upper Coquetdale Film Group: G Allen. Trophy most points in children’s classes: C Gaff. Doug and Olwyn Young Memorial Trophy: F Telford. Agnes Herdman Trophy: E Telfer. Dennis Davidson Rose Bowl: J Hasson. Dog show, Best in Show, Simonside Veterinary Trophy: Rob Newton, Rothbury. Best Terrier, Hazel Dodd Memorial Trophy: Geoff Sugars, Eglingham. Best Puppy, Brigburn Kennel Trophy: Julia Ewart, Alnwick. Best supporting, Colin Hill Trophy: Rob Newton, Rothbury.

Horticultural

Fruit

Thropton Show 2015 - Children in fancy dress.

Thropton Show 2015 - Children in fancy dress.

Dessert apples: 1 S Farquhar; 2 G Ainsley; 3 L Frater. Cooking apples: 1 R Henry; 2 J Gibson; 3 L Frater.

Vegetables

Giant vegetable: 1 T Cuthbert. Tomatoes: 1 R Lockhart; 2 E Simpson; 3 Farmer. Onions: 1 R Lockhart; 2 Ursula; 3 J Short. Eschalots: 1 R Lockhart. Parsnip: 1 & 2 R Lockhart; 3 D Neve. Beetroot: 1 & 2 R Lockhart; 3 J Rutherford. Round potatoes: 1 & 2 R Lockhart; 3 D Neve. Kidney potatoes: 1 T Cuthbert; 2 J Mole; 3 R Lockhart. Cauliflower: 1 R Lockhart. Onion sets: 1 R Lockhart; 2 Ursula; 3 T Cuthbert. Flat onion sets: 1 R Lockhart; 2 D Neve; 3 T Cuthbert. Leeks: 1 T Cuthbert; 2 R Lockhart; 3 I Gasgoine. Long carrots: 1 R Lockhart; 2 T Cuthbert. Stump carrots: 1 T Cuthbert; 2 D Neve. Peas: 1 Mrs Gilson; 2 D Neve; 3 G Coatsworth. Vegetable marrow: 1 Farmer; 2 R Lockhart; 3 H Kidd. Pot leeks: 1 T Cuthbert; 2 E Simpson. Broad beans: 1 T Cuthbert; 2 J Gibson; 3 C Beeson. Cucumber: 1 D Mitchell; 2 D Neve; 3 M Snaith. French beans: 1 R Lockhart; 2 D Neve; 3 C Ord. Runner beans: 1 S Mitchell; 2 D Neve; 3 R Lockhart. Variety potatoes: 1 R Lockhart; 2 D Elliott; 3 C Beeson. Tray vegetables: 1 D Neve; 2 E Garland; 3 S Mitchell. Funniest vegetable: 1 T Cuthbert.

Flowers

Rose: 1 G Coatsworth; 2 M Kidd; 3 J Kidd. Perennials: 1 M Davy; 2 G Coatsworth; 3 J Davy. Gladioli: 1 R Lockhart; 2 G Coatsworth; 3 D Neve. Vase flowers: 1 R Lockhart; 2 G Coatsworth; 3 Ursula. Asters: 1 R Lockhart; 2 G Coatsworth. Pansies: 1 & 2 E Moffat; 3 G Coatsworth. Gent’s buttonhole: 1 B Rogerson; 2 M Kidd; 3 G Coatsworth. Lady’s spray: 1 M Kidd; 2 D Neve; 3 B Rogerson. Geranium: 1 No number; 2 & 3 G Coatsworth. Annuals: 1 M Davy; 2 G Coatsworth; 3 Ursula. Window plant: 1 G Coatsworth; 2 U Mavin; 3 M Gascoine. Chrysanthemums: 1 R Lockhart; 2 G Coatsworth; 3 D Neve. Begonia: 1 G Coatsworth; 2 E Moffat. Dahlias: 1 E Moffat; 2 D Neve; 3 G Coatsworth. Cactus dahlias: 1 & 3 E Moffat; 2 G Coatsworth. Pompom dahlias: 1 & 2 E Moffat; 3 G Coatsworth. Sweet peas: 1 & 3 D Neve; 2 G Coatsworth. Window plant: 1 Ursula; 2 & 3 U Mavin. Coleus: 1 & 2 E Moffat; 3 G Coatsworth. Antirrhinums: 1 A Kidd; 2 Ursula. Roses on a board: 1 Ursula; 2 A Kidd. Fancy pansies: 1 A Kidd; 2 Ursula. Bowl of flowers: 1 A Kidd. Floral art: 1 Ursula; 2 M Kidd. Floral arrangement: 1 M Kidd; 2 J Davey. Arrangement in basket: 1 M Kidd; 2 C Tully; 3 R Kin. Five flowers: 1 M Kidd; 2 Ursula; 3 A Bland. Table decoration: 1 A Bland; 2 J Davy; 3 M Kidd. Dried flower: 1 J Davy; 2 R Henry; 3 Ursula.

Industrial

Thropton Show 2015 - Action from the sack race.

Thropton Show 2015 - Action from the sack race.

Dressed sticks

Plain horn walking stick: 1 & 2 T Thompson; 3 R Kin. Fancy horn: 1 & 2 T Thompson; 3 R Kin. Half head: 1 & 2 T Thompson; 3 R Kin. Trout stick: 1 & 3 T Thompson; 2 R Kin. Thumb stick: 1 & 3 P Clark; 2 T Thompson. Plain: 1 R Kin; 2 & 3 P Clark. Carved wood: 1 & 2 R Kin; 3 P Clark. Shepherd’s crook: 1 R Kin; 2 & 3 T Thompson. Novice: 1 & 2 A Clark; 3 M Pope. Black buffalo horn: 1 P Clark; 2 T Thompson; 3 R Kin. Ladies: 1 R Kin; 2 T Thompson; 3 P Clark.

Photography

Portraits: 1 & 2 G Allen; 3 R Sharrocks. Landscape: 1 & 3 Kershaw; 2 S Barwood. Architecture: 1 & 2 R Sharrocks; 3 P Howie. Still life: 1 Kershaw; 2 R Sharrocks; 3 G Allen. Animal life: 1 S Hood; 2 Kershaw; 3 S Gutherson. Child: 1 B Cuthbert; 2 J Davy; 3 R Sharrocks. Black and White: 1& 3 G Allen; 2 Kershaw. Miscellaneous: 1 R Sharrocks; 2 G Allen; 3 Kershaw. Area photograph: 1 Kershaw; 2 J Davy; 3 G Allen. Photograph taken by U12: 1 A Mason; 2 F Rutherford; 3 F McAlister.

Children

Dressed potato, five-seven: 1 C Simpson; 2 C Gaff; 3 N Garland. Eight-12: 1 M Henry; 2 H Dennis; 3 P Henry. Construction kit model: 1 H Dennis; 2 P Henry; 3 E Fontzack. Tray wild fruit, five- seven: 1 & 2 C Gaff; 3 O Simpson. Wild fruit, eight-12: 1 P Henry; 2 C Scott; 3 A Snaith. Handwriting, reception: 1 F Dyson; 2 G Hardie; 3 E Hardie. Handwriting, year one: H Brown; 2 E Jackson-Pigg; 3 N Tron. Year two: 1 P Farquhar; 2 L Evans; 3 E Davidson. Year three: 1 E Taylor; 2 J Frontzak; 3 E Barker. Year four: 1 C Scott; 2 A Davidson; 3 I Edmondson. Craft work, five-six: 1 N Garland; 2 C Gaff; 3 P Farquhar. Seven-eight: 1 I Edmondson; 2 I Sharrocks; 3 M Henry. Nine-10: 1 H Dennis; 2 T Sharrocks. 11-12: 1 P Hendry. Art, 13-14: 1 H Frater. Drawing, U5: 1 F Dyson; 2 G Thompson-Glen; 3 K Nisbet. Five-six: 1 C Gaff; 2 N Garland; 3 H Kidd. Seven-eight: 1 J Fontzack; 2 H Ridley; 3 T Sharrocks. Nine-10: 1 P Crane; 2 T Cuthbert; 3 O Tron. 11-12: 1 G McAlister; 2 J Kidd; 3 K Dixon. Needlework, nine-13: 1 G Henry; 2 H Dennis. Sandwich cake: 1 F Telford; 2 A Ford; 3 C Coatsworth. Flapjack: 1 M Henry; 2 J Ford; 3 A Ford. Girdle scones: 1 A Ford; 2 J Ford; 3 P Henry. Plain girdle scones: 1 A Ford; 2 J Ford. Jelly dessert: 1 M Henry; 2 C Gaff; 3 A Ford. Biscuits: 1 P Henry; 2 H Frater; 3 N Garland. Cup cakes: 1 L Tron; 2 J Ford; 3 L Frater.

Cookery

White or brown loaf: 1 Wheeler; 2 & 3 J Davey. Machine bread: 1 W Wilkins; 2 M Kidd; 3 R Bowmer. Currant scones: 1 A Brown; 2 L Frater; 3 A Hazlehurst. Cheese scones: 1 S Gutherson; 2 E Telfer; 3 S Ford. Plain girdle scones: 1 J Rutherford; 2 S Ford. Currant girdle scones: 1 R Grey; 2 S Ford; 3 J Scott. Dropped scones: 1 R Grey; 2 S Ford; 3 M Kidd. Rock buns: 1 R Grey; 2 E Simpson; 3 J Boyle. Ginger snaps: 1 R Grey; 2 L Frater; 3 S Ford. Shortbread: 1 L Cowe; 2 M Scott; 3 J Wilkins. Sausage rolls: 1 G Coatsworth; 2 A Webb; 3 J Ford. Fruit tart: 1 P Jobson. Puff pastry sausage rolls: 1 S Gutherson; 2 A Webb; 3 P Jobson. Savoury flan: 1 S Gutherson; 2 S Ford; 3 J Ferguson. Chocolate cake: 1 E Telfer; 2 P Jobson; 3 A Hazlehurst. Sultana cake: 1 P Jobson 2 S Mitchell. Sandwich cake: 1 J Gibson; 2 S Ford; 3 E Kidd. Fruit cake: 1 E Kidd; 2 J Gibson; 3 J Boyle. Carrot cake: 1 P Jobson; 2 P Ferguson; 3 M Davy. Baking gone wrong: 1 J Ferguson; 2 M Davy. Gingerbread: 1 & 2 E Suckling; 3 S Ford. Tea bread: 1 E Suckling; 2 J Boyle; 3 S Ford. Eggs: 1 M Turner; 2 & 3 D Mitchell. Strawberry jam: 1 A Bland; 2 A Hazelhurst; 3 V Gibson. Raspberry jam: 1 R Grey; 2 A Hazlehurst; 3 M Wilkins. Blackcurrant jam: 1 U Robson; 2 E Telfer; 3 E Garland. Plum jam: 1 A Hazlehurst; 2 E Telfer; 3 R Henry. Lemon curd: 1 J Gibson; 2 S Ford; 3 L Frater. Marmalade: 1 U Robson; 2 J Gibson; 3 M Scott. Chutney: 1 H Frater; 2 E Telfer; 3 S Bowmer. Homemade white wine: 1 & 2 D Mitchell. Homemade red wine: 1 D Mitchell; 3 Mrs Hutchins. Fruit-flavoured alcohol: 1 S Ferguson; 2 R Henry.

Handiwork

Crochet article: 1 & 2 J Hasson; 3 L Clark. Article made from waste material: 1 M Davy; 2 S Bowmer; 3 K Nickolls. Hand knitted matinee: 1 & 2 J Hasson; 3 B Rogerson. Baby’s hat: 1 H Mundill; 3 B Rogerson; 3 J Hasson. Garment: 1 Mundill; 2 C Stanger; 3 Carol and Richard. Dressed doll: 1 & 3 L Clark; 2 E Hindmarsh. Hand spun article: 1 A Cummins; 2 B Lambie; 3 P Yell. Woollen yarn: 1 A Cummins; 2 & 3 J Bourne. Fancy: 1 A Hoodgater; 2 A Cummins; 3 E Garland. Crochet matinee coat: 1, 2 & 3 J Hasson. Patchwork: 1 C Rothwell; 2 M Fothergill; 3 M Rear. Canvas work: 1 A Hazlehurst. Embroidered needlework: 1 H Mundill. Unmounted: 1 H Mundill; 2 A Webb. Cross stitch: 1 & 2 G Ainsley; 3 Ursula. Soft toy: 1 E Garland; 2 J Hasson; 3 L Clark. Drawing or painting: 1 J Hasson; 2 H Mundill; 3 C Maunder. Prettiest tea towel: 1 P Tullin; 2 J Lamb; 3 B Rogerson. Fabric item: 1 L Frater; 2 C Rothwell; 3 D Cairns. Any other item: 1 K Nickolls; 2 M Davy; 3 A Hindmarsh. Decorated pot plant: 1 M Davy.

Thropton Show 2015 - Margaret Armstrong with Border terrier Matty, 10, who won the veteran class in the dog rally.

Thropton Show 2015 - Margaret Armstrong with Border terrier Matty, 10, who won the veteran class in the dog rally.

Thropton Show 2015 - Nick Swinburn, 27, of Rothbury, won the fell race.

Thropton Show 2015 - Nick Swinburn, 27, of Rothbury, won the fell race.

Thropton Show 2015 - Whippet Ridley, three, pictured with owner Rob Newton and one of the judges won best in show.

Thropton Show 2015 - Whippet Ridley, three, pictured with owner Rob Newton and one of the judges won best in show.

Thropton Show 2015 - Michael and Patrick Henry, eight and 11, from Thropton, won 10 prizes between them, including six firsts.

Thropton Show 2015 - Michael and Patrick Henry, eight and 11, from Thropton, won 10 prizes between them, including six firsts.

Thropton Show 2015 - David Neve, from Thropton, won five prize in flowers and eight in vegetables.

Thropton Show 2015 - David Neve, from Thropton, won five prize in flowers and eight in vegetables.