BAFTA TV nominations throw up some major surprises

Wednesday, 4th April 2018, 10:13 am
Updated Wednesday, 4th April 2018, 12:20 pm

The BAFTA TV awards have announced the nominations for 2018's ceremony. And there's deserved recognition for alternative drama and comedy.

Offbeat sleeper hit The End Of The F***ing World, which appeared on Channel 4's streaming site All 4 before being released globally on Netflix, is a surprise inclusion for Best Drama alongside Line of Duty, The Crown and Peaky Blinders.

The series, which became a word of mouth phenomenon both in the UK and around the world, follows a pair of troubled teenagers on an increasingly chaotic road trip around Britain.

Sign up to our daily newsletter

The i newsletter cut through the noise

Netflix sci-fi anthology Black Mirror meanwhile is up for three awards following its latest season. Pushing its formula further than ever before, the decidedly unconventional show has been highlighted for its 'Hang The DJ' episode in Single Drama, while Joe Cole picks up a Best Actor nod for his performance.

US actor Jimmi Simpson is also nominated for Supporting Actor, for the audacious and inventive USS Callister episode.

Hard-hitting dramas The Moorside and Three Girls are recognised in the Mini-Series category, while cult comedies This Country and Catastrophe are both up for Best Scripted Comedy and Best Comedy Actress.

Elsewhere, Ant and Dec's Saturday Night Takeaway is nominated for Best Entertainment Programme - less than a month after Ant McPartlin was charged with drink driving.

The BAFTA TV awards will be held in London on May 13.

• Have your say on the latest TV and film with Screen Babble, our discussion group on Facebook

The nominations in full:

COMEDY ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME

MURDER IN SUCCESSVILLE Andy Brereton, Avril Spary, James De Frond, Laurence Rickard – Shiny Button Productions / BBC ThreeTASKMASTER Andy Cartwright, Andy Devonshire, Alex Horne – Avalon / DaveTHE LAST LEG Production Team – Open Mike Productions / Channel 4WOULD I LIE TO YOU? Peter Holmes, Rachel Ablett, Ruth Phillips, Adam Copeland – Zeppotron / BBC One

CURRENT AFFAIRS

RAPED: MY STORY Production Team – Lambent Productions / Channel 5SYRIA’S DISAPPEARED: THE CASE AGAINST ASSAD (DISPATCHES) Sara Afshar, Nicola Cutcher, Callum Macrae – Afshar Films / Channel 4UNDERCOVER: BRITAIN’S IMMIGRATION SECRETS (PANORAMA) Karen Wightman, Joe Plomin, Callum Tulley, Gary Beelders – BBC Current Affairs / BBC OneWHITE RIGHT: MEETING THE ENEMY (EXPOSURE) Deeyah Khan, Darin Prindle, Andrew Smith, Melanie Quigley – Fuuse Films / ITV

DRAMA SERIES

LINE OF DUTY Production Team – World Productions / BBC OnePEAKY BLINDERS Production Team – Caryn Mandabach Productions / Tiger Aspect Productions / BBC TwoTHE CROWN Production Team – Left Bank Pictures / NetflixTHE END OF THE F###ING WORLD Production Team – Clerkenwell Films / All 4

ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMANCE

ADAM HILLS The Last Leg – Open Mike Productions / Channel 4GRAHAM NORTON The Graham Norton Show – So Television / BBC OneMICHAEL McINTYRE Michael McIntyre’s Big Show – Hungry McBear / BBC OneSANDI TOKSVIG QI – QI Ltd / Talkback Thames – BBC Two

ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME

ANT & DEC’S SATURDAY NIGHT TAKEAWAY Pete Ogden, Saul Fearnley, Diego Rincon, Andy Milligan – ITV Studios / Mitre Television / ITVBRITAIN’S GOT TALENT Amelia Brown, Lee McNicholas, Richard Holloway, Charlie Irwin – Thames / Syco / ITVMICHAEL McINTYRE’S BIG SHOW Dan Baldwin, Claire Horton, Christian Fletcher, Michael McIntyre – Hungry McBear / BBC OneTHE VOICE UK Production Team – ITV Studios / Talpa / ITV

FACTUAL SERIES

AMBULANCE Jo Hughes, Bruce Fletcher, Kirsty Cunningham, Simon Ford – Dragonfly / BBC OneCATCHING A KILLER Anna Hall, Jezza Neumann, Erica Gornall, Brian Woods – True Vision / Channel 4DRUGSLAND Sacha Mirzoeff, Xavier Alford, Bart Corpe, Simon Ford – BBC Studios / BBC ThreeHOSPITAL Production Team – Label1 / BBC Two

FEATURES

ANTIQUES ROADSHOW Simon Shaw, Julia Foot, Robert Murphy, Sophie Wogden – BBC Studios / Unscripted Productions / BBC OneCRUISING WITH JANE McDONALD Production Team – Elephant House Studios / Channel 5NO MORE BOYS AND GIRLS: CAN OUR KIDS GO GENDER FREE? Javid Abdelmoneim, Helen Veale, Jeremy Daldry, Sam Palmer – Outline Productions / BBC TwoTHE SECRET LIFE OF THE ZOO Production Team – Blast! Films / Channel 4

FEMALE PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY PROGRAMME

ANNA MAXWELL MARTIN Motherland – Delightful Industries / Merman / BBC TwoDAISY MAY COOPER This Country – BBC Studios / BBC ThreeSHARON HORGAN Catastrophe – Avalon Television / Merman / Birdbath Productions / Channel 4SIAN GIBSON Peter Kay’s Car Share – Goodnight Vienna Productions / BBC One

INTERNATIONAL

BIG LITTLE LIES Reese Witherspoon, Nicole Kidman, Bruna Papandrea, Per Saari – HBO / David E. Kelley Productions / Pacific Standard / Blossom Films / Sky AtlanticFEUD: BETTE AND JOAN Ryan Murphy, Dede Gardner, Tim Minear, Alexis Martin Woodall – Fox 21 Television Studios / BBC TwoTHE HANDMAID’S TALE Bruce Miller, Warren Littlefield, Kari Skogland – MGM / Channel 4THE VIETNAM WAR Ken Burns, Lynn Novick, Geoffrey C. Ward , Sarah Botstein – BBC / Florentine Films / BBC Four

LEADING ACTOR

JACK ROWAN Born to Kill – World Productions / Channel 4JOE COLE Hang the DJ (Black Mirror) – House of Tomorrow / NetflixSEAN BEAN Broken – LA Productions / BBC OneTIM PIGOTT-SMITH King Charles III – Drama Republic / BBC Two

LEADING ACTRESS

CLAIRE FOY The Crown – Left Bank Pictures / NetflixMOLLY WINDSOR Three Girls – BBC Studios / Studio Lambert / BBC OneSINEAD KEENAN Little Boy Blue – ITV Studios / ITVTHANDIE NEWTON Line of Duty – World Productions / BBC One

LIVE EVENT

ITV NEWS ELECTION 2017 LIVE: THE RESULTS Production Team – ITN / ITVONE LOVE MANCHESTER Production Team – BBC Studios / SB Projects / BBC OneWILD ALASKA LIVE Adam White, James Morgan, Roger Webb, Vanessa Coates – BBC Studios / BBC Natural History Unit / PBS / BBC OneWORLD WAR ONE REMEMBERED: PASSCHENDAELE Production Team – BBC Studios / BBC Two

MALE PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY PROGRAMME

ASIM CHAUDHRY People Just Do Nothing – Roughcut TV / BBC ThreeROB BRYDON The Trip to Spain – Revolution Films / Baby Cow Productions / Small Man Productions / Sky AtlanticSAMSON KAYO Famalam – BBC Studios / BBC TwoTOBY JONES Detectorists – Channel X North / Treasure Trove Productions / Lola Entertainment / BBC Four

MINI-SERIES

HOWARDS END Kenneth Lonergan, Hettie Macdonald, Laura Hastings-Smith, Sophie Gardiner – Playground Entertainment / BBC OneTHE MOORSIDE Neil McKay, Paul Whittington, Ken Horn, Jeff Pope – ITV Studios / BBC OneTHE STATE Peter Kosminsky, Steve Clark-Hall, Liza Marshall, Kris Thykier – Archery Pictures / Stonehenge Films / Channel 4THREE GIRLS Nicole Taylor, Philippa Lowthorpe, Susan Hogg, Simon Lewis – BBC Studios / Studio Lambert / BBC One

NEWS COVERAGE

THE BATTLE FOR MOSUL (SKY NEWS) Production Team – Sky NewsTHE GRENFELL TOWER FIRE (CHANNEL 4 NEWS) Krishnan Guru-Murthy, Jackie Long, Cathy Newman, Ben de Pear – ITN / Channel 4THE GRENFELL TOWER FIRE (ITV NEWS AT TEN) Production Team – ITN / ITVTHE ROHINGYA CRISIS (SKY NEWS) Production Team – Sky News

REALITY & CONSTRUCTED FACTUAL

CELEBRITY HUNTED Production Team – Shine TV / Channel 4LOVE ISLAND Production Team – ITV Studios / Motion Content Group / ITV2OLD PEOPLE’S HOME FOR 4 YEAR OLDS Trish Powell, Murray Boland, Benjamin Leigh, Belle Borgeaud – CPL Productions / Channel 4THE REAL FULL MONTY Nick Bullen, Kevin Mundye, Daniela Neumann, Will Yapp – Spun Gold TV / ITV

SCRIPTED COMEDY

CATASTROPHE Sharon Horgan, Rob Delaney, Ben Taylor, Jack Bayles – Avalon Television / Merman / Birdbath Productions / Channel 4CHEWING GUM Production Team – Retort / E4THIS COUNTRY Daisy May Cooper, Charlie Cooper, Tom George, Simon Mayhew-Archer – BBC Studios / BBC ThreeTIMEWASTERS Daniel Lawrence Taylor, Barunka O’Shaughnessy, Josh Cole, George Kane – Big Talk Productions / ITV2

SHORT FORM PROGRAMME

BRITAIN’S FORGOTTEN MEN Production Team – BBC Three / BBC ThreeEATING WITH MY EX Production Team – Shotglass Media / BBC ThreeMORGANA ROBINSON’S SUMMER Production Team – Merman / Sky ArtsPLS LIKE Tom Kingsley, Rupert Majendie, Olly Cambridge – BBC Three / BBC Three

SINGLE DOCUMENTARY

CHRIS PACKHAM: ASPERGER’S AND ME Charlie Russell, Lizzie Kempton, Tom Barry, Will Grayburn – Raw TV / BBC TwoLOUIS THEROUX, TALKING TO ANOREXIA Louis Theroux, Ellena Wood, Simon McMahon, Peter Dale – BBC Studios / BBC TwoONE DEADLY WEEKEND IN AMERICA Sanjay Singhal, Ursula Macfarlane, Jon Alwen, Sarah Hunt – Voltage TV Productions / BBC ThreeRIO FERDINAND: BEING MUM AND DAD Rio Ferdinand, Grant Best, Matt Smith, Martin Thompson – Only The Best Productions / BBC One

SINGLE DRAMA

AGAINST THE LAW Aysha Rafaele, Scott Bassett, Fergus O’Brien, Brian Fillis – BBC Studios / BBC TwoHANG THE DJ (BLACK MIRROR) Charlie Brooker, Annabel Jones, Tim Van Patten, Nick Pitt – House of Tomorrow / NetflixKING CHARLES III Mike Bartlett, Greg Brenman, Rupert Goold, Simon Maloney - Drama Republic / BBC TwoMURDERED FOR BEING DIFFERENT Aysha Rafaele, Scott Bassett, Paul Andrew Williams, Nick Leather – BBC Studios / BBC Three

SOAP & CONTINUING DRAMA

CASUALTY Production Team – BBC Studios / BBC OneCORONATION STREET Production Team – ITV Studios / ITVEMMERDALE Production Team – ITV Studios / ITVHOLLYOAKS Bryan Kirkwood, Emily Gascoyne, Vikki Tennant, Colette Chard – Lime Pictures / Channel 4

SPECIALIST FACTUAL

BASQUIAT - RAGE TO RICHES David Shulman, Janet Lee – BBC Studios / BBC TwoBLITZ: THE BOMBS THAT CHANGED BRITAIN Production Team – Wall to Wall Media / BBC TwoBLUE PLANET II Production Team – BBC Studios / BBC Natural History Unit / BBC OneELIZABETH I’S SECRET AGENTS Chris Durlacher, Bernadette Ross, Julian Jones, Claire Guillon – 72 Films / BBC Two

SPORT

ANTHONY JOSHUA v. WLADIMIR KLITSCHKO Adam Smith, Ed Robinson, Sara Chenery, Jennie Blackmore – Sky Sports / Sky Sports Box OfficeSIX NATIONS: WALES v. ENGLAND Production Team – BBC Sport / BBC OneTHE GRAND NATIONAL Paul McNamara, Richard Willoughby, Amy Lewin, Tony Cahalane – ITV Sport / ITVUEFA WOMEN’S EURO SEMI-FINAL: ENGLAND V. NETHERLANDS Sunil Patel, Mark Cole, Kay Satterley, Ian Finch – Whisper Films / Channel 4

SUPPORTING ACTOR

ADRIAN DUNBAR Line of Duty – World Productions / BBC OneANUPAM KHER The Boy with the Topknot – Kudos / Parti Productions / BBC TwoBRÍAN F. O’BYRNE Little Boy Blue – ITV Studios / ITVJIMMI SIMPSON USS Callister (Black Mirror) – House of Tomorrow / Netflix

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

ANNA FRIEL Broken – LA Productions / BBC OneJULIE HESMONDHALGH Broadchurch – Kudos / Imaginary Friends / Sister Pictures / ITVLIV HILL Three Girls – BBC Studios / Studio Lambert / BBC OneVANESSA KIRBY The Crown – Left Bank Pictures / Netflix

TV’S MUST-SEE MOMENT (warning: Spoilers for Game of Thrones and Line of Duty)

BLUE PLANET II Mother Pilot Whale Grieves – BBC Studios / BBC Natural History Unit / BBC OneDOCTOR WHO The Thirteenth Doctor Revealed – BBC Studios / BBC OneGAME OF THRONES Viserion is Killed by the Night King – HBO Programming / Bighead, Littlehead / Television 360 / Sky AtlanticLINE OF DUTY Huntley’s Narrow Escape – World Productions / BBC OneLOVE ISLAND Stormzy Makes a Surprise Appearance – ITV Studios / Motion Content Group – ITVONE LOVE MANCHESTER Ariana Grande Sings ‘One Last Time’ – BBC Studios / SB Projects / BBC One(here's how to vote for your favourite)