This is how the North East voted in the 2019 General Election

The results are in and this is how people across the North East’s constituencies voted at the polls.

Friday, 13th December 2019, 8:12 am
Updated Sunday, 15th December 2019, 3:47 pm

As people headed to the polling stations across the region, or ensured their postal vote made it to the count in time, a series of constituencies turned from red to blue as the Conservatives took seats from Labour.

They included Blyth Valley, which has never before been held by a Tory following the creation of the constituency in 1950, and was previously held by Labour’s Ronnie Campbell, who stepped down.

It also happened in Durham North West, where Corbynista Laura Pidcock lost out to her Conservative rival.

A wall of ballot boxes in Sunderland as the votes were counted at Silksworth Sports Complex.

She had been elected in 2017 and served as Shadow Secretary of State for Employment Rights in Jeremy Corbyn’s Shadow Cabinet.

In Bishop Auckland, Helen Goodman failed to win re-election for Labour and was beaten by her Conservative adversary, who won with 7,962 more votes, while in Darlington, Jennie Chapman also lost her seat by 3,292 votes.

In Sedgefield, where former Labour leader Tony Blair was MP, Phil Wilson lost by 4,513 votes.

Also to the south of the region, in Stockton South, Paul Williams also lost out to his Tory opponent, while Redcar also crossed over to the Conservatives.

A scene from the Berwick constituency count following on from the December 12 General Election.

Meanwhile, in Labour stronghold seats, members saw their majorities slashed.

In South Tyneside, Labour held on to both seats.

The result being announced for the Hartlepool constituency at the Mill House Leisure Centre.

Jarrow welcomes Kate Osborne as its new MP, after Stephen Hepburn was barred from standing for the party.

The region’s results in full:

Berwick-upon-Tweed

Conservative – Anne-Marie Trevelyan: Votes 23,947 – Hold

Labour – Trish Williams: Votes 9,112

Liberal Democrat – Tom Hancock: Votes 7,656

Green – Thomas Stewart – Votes 1,394

Wansbeck

Labour – Ian Lavery: Votes 17,124 – Hold

Conservative – Jack Gebhard: Votes 16,310

The Brexit Party – Eden Webley: Votes 3,141

Liberal Democrat – Stephen Psallidas: Votes 2,539

Green – Steve Leyland: Votes 1,217

Christian Peoples Alliance – Michael Flynn: Votes 178

Hexham

Conservative – Guy Opperman: Votes 25,152 – Hold

Labour – Penny Grennan: Votes 14,603

Liberal Democrat – Stephen Howse: Votes 4,672

Green – Nick Morphet: Votes 1,723

Blyth Valley

Conservative – Ian Levy: Votes 17,440 – Gain

Labour – Susan Dungworth: Votes 16,728

The Brexit Party – Mark Peart: Votes 3,394

Liberal Democrat – Thom Chapman: Votes 2,151

Green – Dawn Furness: Votes 1,146

Newcastle-upon-Tyne North

Labour – Catherine McKinnell: Votes 21,354 – Hold

Conservative – Mark Lehain: Votes 15,589

Liberal Democrat – Nicholas Cott: Votes 4,357

The Brexit Party – Richard Ogden: Votes 4,331

Green – Alistair Ford: Votes 1,368

Newcastle upon Tyne Central

Labour – Chi Onwurah: Votes 21,568 – Hold

Conservative – Emily Payne: Votes 9,290

Liberal Democrat – Ali Avaei: Votes 2,709

The Brexit Party – Mark Griffin – Votes 2,542

Green – Tay Pitman: Votes 1,365

Newcastle upon Tyne East

Labour – Nick Brown: Votes 26,049 – Hold

Conservative – Robin Gwynn: Votes 10,586

Liberal Democrat – Wendy Taylor: Votes 4,535

Green – Nick Hartley: Votes 2,195

Tyneside North

Labour – Mary Glindon: Votes 25,051 – Hold

Conservative – Dean Carroll: Votes 15,490

The Brexit Party – Andrew Husband: Votes 5,254

Liberal Democrat – Chris Boyle: Votes 3,241

Green – John Buttery: Votes 1,393

Tynemouth

Labour – Alan Campbell: Votes 26,928 – Hold

Conservative – Lewis Bartoli: Votes 22,071

Liberal Democrat – John Appleby: Votes 3,791

The Brexit Party – Ed Punchard: Votes:1,963

Green – Julia Erskine: Votes 1,281

Blaydon

Labour – Liz Twist: Votes 19,794 – Hold

Conservative – Adrian Pepper: Votes 14,263

The Brexit Party – Michael Robinson: Votes 5,833

Liberal Democrat – Vicky Anderson: Votes 3,703

Green – Diane Cadman: Votes 1,279

Liberal Party – Kathy King: Votes 615

Space Navies Party – Lisabela Marschild: Votes 118

Independent – Lee Garrett: Votes 76

Gateshead

Labour – Ian Mearns: Votes 20,450 – Hold

Conservative – Jane MacBean: Votes 13,250

Liberal Democrat – Peter Maughan: Votes 2,792

Green – Rachel Cabral: Votes 1,653

Jarrow

Labour – Kate Osborne: Votes 18,363 – Hold

Conservative – Nick Oliver: Votes: 1,243

The Brexit Party – Richard Monaghan: Votes 4,122

Independent – John Robertson: Votes 2,991

Liberal Democrat – David Wilkinson: Votes 2,360

Green – James Milne: Votes 831

Independent – Shaun Sadler: Votes 614

Social Democratic Party – Mark Conway: Votes 212

South Shields

Labour – Emma Lewell-Buck: Votes 17,273 – Hold

Conservative – Oni Oviri: Votes 7,688

The Brexit Party – Glenn Thompson: Votes 6,446

Independent – Geoff Thompson: Votes 3,658

Liberal Democrat – William Shepherd: Votes 1,514

Green – Sarah McKeown: Votes 1,303

Washington and Sunderland West

Labour – Sharon Hodgson: Votes 15,941 – Hold

Conservative – Valerie Allen: Votes 12,218

The Brexit Party – Howard Brown: Votes 5,439

Liberal Democrat – Carlton West: Votes 2,071

Green – Michal Chantkowski: Votes 1,005

UKIP – Keith Jenkins: Votes 839

Sunderland Central

Labour – Julie Elliott: Votes 18,336 – Hold

Conservative – Tom D'Silva: Votes 15,372

The Brexit Party – Viral Parikh: Votes 5,047

Liberal Democrat – Niall Hodson: Votes 3,025

Green – Rachel Featherstone: Votes 1,212

Independent – Dale McKenzie: Votes 484

Houghton and Sunderland South

Labour – Bridget Phillipson: Votes 16,210 – Hold

Conservative – Christopher Howarth: Votes 13,095

The Brexit Party – Kevin Yuill: Votes 6,165

Liberal Democrat – Paul Edgeworth: Votes 2,319

Green – Richard Bradley: Votes 1,125

UKIP – Richard Elvin: Votes 897

Durham North

Labour – Kevan Jones: Votes 18,639 – Hold

Conservative – Ed Parson: Votes 13,897

The Brexit Party – Peter Telford: Votes 4,693

Liberal Democrat – Craig Martin: Votes 2,879

Green – Derek Morse: Votes1,126

Independent – Ken Rollings: Votes 961

Easington

Labour – Grahame Morris: Votes 15,723 – Hold

Conservative – Clare Ambrosino: Votes 9,142

The Brexit Party – Julie Maughan: Votes 6,744

Liberal Democrat – Dominic Haney: Votes 1,526

North East Party – Susan McDonnell: Votes 1,448

City of Durham

Labour – Mary Foy: Votes 20,531 – Hold

Conservative – William Morgan: Votes 15,506

Liberal Democrat – Amanda Hopgood: Votes 7,935

The Brexit Party – Lesley Wright: Votes 3,252

Green – Jonathan Elmer: Votes 1,635

Darlington

Conservative – Peter Gibson: Votes 20,901 – Gain

Labour – Jenny Chapman: Votes 17,607

Liberal Democrat – Anne-Marie Curry: Votes 2,097

The Brexit Party – Dave Mawson: Votes 1,544

Green – Matthew Snedker: Votes1,057

Independent – Monty Brack: Votes 292

Durham North West

Conservative – Richard Holden: Votes 19,990 – Gain

Labour – Laura Pidcock: Votes 18,846

The Brexit Party – John Wolstenholme: Votes 3,193

Liberal Democrat – Michael Peacock: Votes 2,831

Independent – Watts Stelling: Votes 1,216

Green – David Sewell: Votes 1,173

Independent – David Lindsay: Votes 414

Bishop Auckland

Conservative – Dehenna Davison: Votes 24,067 – Gain

Labour – Helen Goodman: Votes 16,105

The Brexit Party – Nicholas Brown: Votes 2,500

Liberal Democrat – Ray Georgeson: Votes 2,133

Sedgefield

Conservative – Paul Howell: Votes 19,609 – Gain

Labour – Phil Wilson: Votes 15,096

The Brexit Party – David Bull: Votes 3,518

Liberal Democrat – Dawn Welsh: Votes 1,955

Green – John Furness: Votes 994

Independent – Michael Joyce: Votes 394

Hartlepool

Labour – Mike Hill: Votes 15,464 – Hold

Conservative – Stefan Houghton: Votes 11,869

The Brexit Party – Richard Tice: Vote 10,603

Liberal Democrat – Andy Hagon: Votes 1,696

Independent – Joe Bousfield: Votes 911

Socialist Labour Party – Kevin Cranney: Votes 494

Stockton North

Labour – Alex Cunningham: Votes 17,728 – Hold

Conservative – Steven Jackson: Votes 16,701

The Brexit Party – Martin Walker: Votes 3,907

Liberal Democrat – Aidan King: Votes 1,631

North East Party – Mark Burdon: Votes 1,189

Stockton South

Conservative – Matt Vickers: Votes 27,764 – Gain

Labour – Paul Williams

Liberal Democrat – Brendan Devlin: Votes 2,338

The Brexit Party – John Prescott: Votes 2,196

Redcar

Conservative – Jacob Young: Votes 18,811 – Gain

Labour – Anna Turley: Votes 15,284

The Brexit Party – Jacqui Cummins: Votes 2,915

Liberal Democrat – Karen King: Votes 2,018

Independent – Frankie Wales: Votes 1,323

Green – Rowan McLaughlin: Votes 491

Middlesbrough South and Cleveland East

Conservative – Simon Clarke: Votes 28,135 – Hold

Labour – Lauren Dingsdale: Votes 16,509

Liberal Democrat – Jemma Joy: Votes 1,953

Green – Sophie Brown: Votes 1,220