All candidates for the 2021 Northumberland County Council elections on May 6

Here is a full list of candidates for the 2021 Northumberland County Council elections on May 6.

Friday, 16th April 2021, 4:44 pm
You must register to vote by 11.59pm on Monday, April 19.
You must register to vote by 11.59pm on Monday, April 19.

All 67 seats in the 66 wards of the county are being contested, with the ward of Alnwick having two seats.

In order to vote in the local election you must register before midnight on April 19. You can register online on the government website https://www.gov.uk/register-to-vote.

Alnwick: Pete BURNS (Labour); Michael Reuben CARR (Conservative); Gordon CASTLE (Conservative); Jenny ECKERSLEY (Liberal Democrats); Julia Marion LYFORD (Labour); Martin Philip SWINBANK (Green).

Amble: Terry CLARK (Labour and Co-operative); June Elaine WATSON (Conservative); David George WOODWARD (Liberal Democrats).

Amble West and Warkworth: Mike JOYCE (Labour); Jeff WATSON (Conservative); John WILSON (Liberal Democrats).

Ashington Central: Caroline Susan BALL (Labour); Michelle Ann BRANNIGAN (Green); Michael FLYNN (Christian Peoples Alliance); Cheryl Leanne WATSON (Conservative).

Bamburgh: Kate Lydia CAIRNS (Liberal Democrats); Mick MCCARTHY (Labour); Guy RENNER-THOMPSON (Conservative).

Bedlington Central: Charlotte Elizabeth BLUNDRED (Conservative); Brian JOHNSTONE (Labour); Christine Anne TAYLOR (Independent).

Bedlington East: Victoria THOMPSON (Independent); Rebecca WILCZEK (Labour); Mark Norman Joseph WILKINSON (Independent); Nadia ZEMOURI (Conservative).

Bedlington West: Lauren Marie PITT (Labour); Elizabeth Edna RIXON (Conservative); Malcolm ROBINSON (Independent).

Bellingham: Anne Elizabeth PALMER (Labour); John Robert RIDDLE (Conservative); Kevin Robert Hodson SMITH (Liberal Democrats).

Berwick East: Georgina Emma Rowley HILL (Independent); Amanda Clare RAYBOULD (Conservative); Thomas Leslie STEWART (Green); Liz WHITELAM (Liberal Democrats).

Berwick North: Matthew John Cornelius COOPER (Liberal Democrats); Brian DOUGLAS (Independent); Rachel Victoria DRIVER (Labour and Co-operative); Shirley Anne FORBES (Independent); Catherine Morag SEYMOUR (Conservative).

Berwick West with Ord: Robert BRUCE (Independent); Edward FRANK (Green); Elizabeth Isabel HUNTER (Liberal Democrats); Gregah Alan ROUGHEAD (Conservative).

Bothal: Lynne GRIMSHAW (Labour and Co-operative); Richard Andrew HUNTER (Conservative); Andy MCGREGOR (Liberal Democrats).

Bywell: Christopher Martin DAVENPORT (Green); James William GRIEVES (Liberal Democrats); Holly Rebecca WADDELL (Labour); Stephen John WESTGARTH (Conservative).

Choppington: Steven James ARMSTRONG (Independent); Aaron Edward HART (Conservative); Mary Bernadette MURPHY (Labour).

College: Catherine Alice GRIEVESON (Conservative); Mark Andrew PURVIS (Labour).

Corbridge: John DARK (Green); Mark Frederick Glen GRIFFIN (Reform UK); Philip Ronald LATHAM (Liberal Democrats); Tom MASKELL (Social Democratic Party); Mary Annette MCGLADE (Labour); Nick OLIVER (Conservative).

Cowpen: Barry William ELLIOTT (Independent); Adam Christopher PARSONS (Conservative); Margaret Catherine RICHARDSON (Labour).

Cramlington East: Dawn FURNESS (Independent); Scott LEE (Independent); Maureen LEVY (Conservative); Ian Carr Fry SWITHENBANK (Labour).

Cramlington Eastfield: Karen Margaret DEAGLE (Labour); Christine Lesley DUNBAR (Conservative); Susan Mary Bryce JONSTON (Independent).

Cramlington North: Wayne DALEY (Conservative); Martin John WRIGHT (Labour).

Cramlington South East: Paul Devadoss EZHILCHELVAN (Conservative); Allan HEPPLE (Labour and Co-operative).

Cramlington Village: Ceryn ROWNTREE (Green); Mark David SWINBURN (Conservative); Scott Wilson WHITE (Labour).

Cramlington West: Barry Malcolm FLUX (Conservative); Dave MURRAY (Labour and Co-operative).

Croft: Kath NISBET (Labour); Mark PEART (Reform UK); Paul Edward TAYLOR (Independent); Martin TULIP (Conservative).

Druridge Bay: Mary Clare BAMBROUGH (Liberal Democrats); Scott James DICKINSON (Labour); Sybil Janet Dorice WHITELEY (Conservative).

Haltwhistle: Avril Lynda GRUNDY (Liberal Democrats); Ian HUTCHINSON (Conservative); John Robert TEMPLE (Labour).

Hartley: Susan Elizabeth DUNGWORTH (Labour and Co-operative); David FERGUSON (Conservative); Anita Cynthia ROMER (Liberal Democrats).

Haydon: Brian Charles GALLACHER (Labour); Anne Charlotte WAGGIT (Conservative).

Haydon and Hadrian: David CLEGG (Labour); Bill DAY (Green); Jan de Volle HARDING (Conservative); Alan SHARP (Liberal Democrats).

Hexham Central with Acomb: Trevor CESSFORD (Conservative); Penny GRENNAN (Labour); Keith Penrose MALLINSON (Green); Ginnie O'FARRELL (Liberal Democrats).

Hexham East: Suzanne Holly FAIRLESS-AITKEN (Liberal Democrats); Guy Nicholas John HINTON (Labour); Cath HOMER (Conservative).

Hexham West: Victor Lewis BALL (Labour); Derek KENNEDY (Independent); Liam Kazbek PANESH (Conservative); Cameron WHITELEY (Green).

Hirst: John Victor ALLEN (Reform UK); Ken PARRY (Labour); Kevin Oliver WILSON (Conservative).

Holywell: Les BOWMAN (Labour); Steve LEYLAND (Green); John William WATSON (Conservative).

Humshaugh: Milo Jasper BARNETT (Labour); Rupert McLure GIBSON (Conservative); Nick MORPHET (Green); Stuart Alan ROWLANDS (Liberal Democrats).

Isabella: Alice May LEVY (Conservative); Anna WATSON (Labour).

Kitty Brewster: Wojciech Franciszek PLOSZAJ (Conservative); Sandra STRANGER (Liberal Democrats); Warren TAYLOR (Labour).

Longhorsley: Andrew Alexander James FINDLAY (Liberal Democrats); Ian Paul LINDLEY (Labour); Hugh Glen Howard SANDERSON (Conservative).

Longhoughton: Lydia Heather CAIRNS (Liberal Democrats); Wendy PATTISON (Conservative); Trevor Paul ROBERTSON (Labour).

Lynemouth: Roger CASHMORE (Liberal Democrats); Liz DUNN (Labour and Co-operative); Ciera HUDSPITH (Conservative).

Morpeth Kirkhill: Andy COCHRANE (Liberal Democrats); Tom COSH (Labour); Elisa Jayne LAWSON (Green); Richard Watson WEARMOUTH (Conservative).

Morpeth North: David Lee BAWN (Conservative); Mike GREVESON (Labour); Elaine SKINNER (Green).

Morpeth Stobhill: John Ace BEYNON (Conservative); Alison BYARD (Liberal Democrats); Pat FULLER (Green); Margaret Helen TURNER (Labour).

Newbiggin Central and East: Sam BELL (Conservative); Stephen PEEL (Reform UK); Liz SIMPSON (Labour).

Newsham: Deirdre CAMPBELL (Labour); Cliff HUMPHREY (Conservative); Kathleen LEYLAND (Green); Paul Henry WALLS (Independent).

Norham and Islandshires: Michael Robert COOMBES (Labour); Colin Richard HARDY (Conservative); Ged THOMAS (Independent); Dougie WATKIN (Liberal Democrats).

Pegswood: Robert Brian BELL (no party listed); Vicky OAKLEY (Labour); David James TOWNS (Conservative).

Plessey: Revell CORNELL (Reform UK); Jon George DAVISON (Conservative); John REGAN (Labour); Jeff REID (Liberal Democrats).

Ponteland East and Stannington: David Alan ARMSTRONG (Liberal Democrats); Lyle Robert DARWIN (Conservative); Robert Hugh TURNER (Labour).

Ponteland North: Richard Robert DODD (Conservative); Mark William NEALE (Liberal Democrats); Simon Neale RAILTON (Labour).

Ponteland South with Heddon: Mike BROWN (Labour); Peter Alan JACKSON (Conservative); Benjamin Clyde MITCHELL (Liberal Democrats).

Ponteland West: Michael Patrick CLARKE (Labour); James McTaggart GREER (Liberal Democrats); Veronica JONES (Conservative).

Prudhoe North: Tracy GILMORE (Conservative); Angie SCOTT (Labour); Janice Elizabeth WALMSLEY (Liberal Democrats).

Prudhoe South: Abby Rebbecca FRENCH (Liberal Democrats); Gordon STEWART (Conservative); Jonathan Paul WHEELER (Labour).

Rothbury: Ray APLIN (Labour and Co-operative); Steven Christopher BRIDGETT (Independent); Chris GALLEY (Conservative); Jennifer WALLACE (Green).

Seaton with Newbiggin West: Philip GRIEVESON (Conservative); Jim LANG (Labour).

Seghill with Seaton Delaval: Christine SAVAGE (Labour); Paul Christopher SCOTT (Conservative).

Shilbottle: Alex BREWIS (Liberal Democrats); Ian Edward CHAPMAN (Labour); Philip HOOD (Green); Trevor Norman THORNE (Conservative).

Sleekburn: Dawn Elizabeth CROSBY (Independent); David GRAHAM (Independent); Alan Wilfred STOVELL (Conservative); Alex WALLACE (Labour).

South Blyth: Daniel James CARR (Conservative); Rachel EDGE (Labour); Alisdair Lindsey GIBBS-BARTON (Liberal Democrats); Liam ROGERSON (Social Democratic Party).

South Tynedale: Dawn Adele BAILEY (Liberal Democrats); Kathy HABBERJAM (Labour); Colin William HORNCASTLE (Conservative); Richard SUTTON (Green).

Stakeford: Julie Denise FOSTER (Labour); Noel Martin JACKSON (Conservative).

Stocksfield and Broomhaugh: Chris BARRETT (Conservative); Clare Louise BYRNE (Labour); Patricia Anne Mary DALE (Independent); Ian RICHARDSON (Green).

Wensleydale: Eileen CARTIE (Labour); Sam LIDDLE (Conservative); David Alan SUMNER (Liberal Democrats).

Wooler: Stephen John CRANE (Social Democratic Party); Tom HANCOCK (Liberal Democrat); Alex KUKLINSKI (Green); Mark George MATHER (Conservative); Pauline THOMPSON (Labour).