Women take honours in showpiece event

Under 11's team
Under 11's team

Alnwick Harriers

Alnwick played host to the fifth of the six fixtures in the 2013/14 North East Harrier League Cross Country series on Saturday.

Womens Senior team

Womens Senior team

For the third year running, the weather was kind, with none of the recent gusty conditions we’ve had recently.

The course was spectacular again and is rightly deemed to be the jewel in the crown of the Harrier League fixtures.

The club thanked everyone who helped to organise the event and also to the marshals who received praise from many other clubs.

They also thanked Alnwick Estates and Alnwick Castle for use of the land and car park and Rapid Reaction for their first-aid skills.

On the course, there were some amazing performances by the huge number of Harriers who took part.

The Senior Women and Girls’ teams were the big winners with the U15s coming out on top overall on the day, with the U13s and U17/20s finishing second.

The Seniors were a quite brilliant second of the 30 teams in Division Two.

From an individual point of view, Amy Reed was top girl, winning the U13s race.

Rosie Murton was second in the U17/20 race, though was easily the fastest participant, running from the Fast Pack, and in the U15s, Rebecca Reed was third home.

For the Senior Women, despite hardly running for months due to injury, the newly-crowned Alnwick Sports Personality of the Year Jo Gascoigne-Owens was 15th home, but fifth quickest from the Fast Pack.

For the men, a record 25 Seniors took part, while top teams on the day were the U13s and U17s, both of whom finished second overall.

A special mention to the U11s, where an astonishing 19 out of a field of more than 100 wore the Harriers vest. They are a credit to the club.

A decent number of Seniors took part in the Ladies race, with Ella Brown and Diana Weightman helping Jo to secure the amazing second place.

As a result of the team performance, Alnwick have moved up to third of the 30 teams in Division Two after five events.

Female Harriers: 15-Jo Gascoigne-Owens 32.17 (F); 22-Ella Brown 32.24 (M); 30-Diana Weightman 32.44 (S); 50-Pauline Aitchison 33.11 (M); 64-Sarah Gray 33.37 (M); 90-Tracey Sample 34.13 (S); 92-Alex Reed 34.15 (S); 133-Tina Murton 36.23 (S); 141-Mary Plumley 36.41 (S); 142-Sarah Cross 36.42 (S); 155-Ruth Doctor 37.33 (S); 157-Maureen Bartrum 37.44 (S); 162-Shelley Coates 38.11 (S); 209-Rachel Bowyer 41.55 (S); 210-Eileen Guthrie 41.55 (S).

For the men, just as with Jo, the first Harrier home was another injury-plagued runner, captain Bruce Crombie.

Next was Harriers debutant John Horsley, with other counters being Geoff Campbell, Mike Telfer, Mark Cockburn and Steve Patterson.

Of note, Hesus Kidd was making his Harrier League debut, while Stu Bruce was having his first run for us.

Also, well done to Dave Hindmarsh, who was racing again six days after completing the Tokyo Marathon.

The men are sitting in mid-table in Division Two.

Male Harriers: 46-Bruce Crombie 41.32 (M); 79-John Horsley 42.10 (S); 93-Geoff Campbell 42.32 (S); 116-Mike Telfer 43.08 (S); 129-Mark Cockburn 43.25 (S); 151-Steve Patterson 43.42 (S); 152-Jim Lillico 43.42 (S); 165-Ian Simon 43.55 (S); 189-Richard Agan 44.08 (M);204-Graham Simpson 44.50 (M); 221-George Skirrow 45.20 (S); 229-Hesus Kidd 45.27 (S); 241-Stuart Morris 45.50 (S); 254-Adam Spiller 46.04 (S); 275-Stuart Carter 47.10 (S); 287-Dave Henderson 47.40 (S); 303-Dave Hindmarsh 48.25 (S); 348-Graham Skirrow 50.21 (S); 358-Phil Baston 50.51 (S); 382-Micky Aiston 52.52 (S); 388-Dave Bartrum 53.20 (S); 394-Jonathan Kay 53.42 (S); 398-Kim Bronze 53.58 (S); 414-Dave Coates 56.21 (S); 420-Stuart Bruce 61.44 (S).

For the Juniors, top team after five fixtures is the Girls’ U15s.

They are top of a very tight group, just ahead of Jarrow, Gateshead and Gosforth.

Also well up there with one race to go is the U17/20 Girls’ team, who currently lie third behind Sunderland Harriers and Durham City Harriers.

U11 Mixed Race: 22-Ollie Telfer 4.34; 29-Max Breese 4.45; 36-Lauren Brown 4.54; 57-Jamie Kelly 5.13; 64-Millie Breese 5.22; 75-Lydia Small 5.24; 77-Ailsa Batley 5.24; 81-Finlay Telfer 5.30; 82-Gregor Batley 5.31; 83-Eve Lewington 5.33; 84-Jack Plumley 5.35; 87-Euan Friend 5.40; 99-Hannah Taylor 5.52; 102-Catherine Barnaby 6.06; 104-George Plumley 6.08; 109-Emma Jackson 6.36; 111-Lucy Milham 6.45; 112-Kate Cooper 7.04; 113-Talia Thompson 7.26.

U13 Girls: 1-Amy Reed 15.18 (S); 11-Callie Henderson 16.09 (S); 16-Abbie Lewington 16.21 (S); 33-Emma Hutchings 17.11 (S); 56-Lucy Hodgson 18.54 (S); 59-Emily Davies 19.19 (S); 60-Ciara Hedley 19.21 (S); 61-Sophie Enser 19.34 (S); 62-Ella Hemsley 19.39 (S); 65-Grace Forsythe 20.17 (S).

U13 Boys: 7-Kieran Dover 14.49 (S); 17-Warren Davison 15.18 (S); 24-Jack Douglas 15.44 (S); 51-Luke McMeeking 17.13 (S); 55-Harrison Brown 17.25 (S); 56-Josh McMeeking 17.35 (S); 57-Jack Carrigan 17.38 (S); 58-Archie Wort 17.39 (S).

U15 Girls: 3-Rebecca Reed 15.23 (S); 7-Amy Thorne 15.54 (F); 20-Jessica Barnaby 16.33 (S); 22-Jenny Bolam 16.39 (S); 31-Lucy Embleton 17.43 (S); 35-Layla Shafiq 18.26 (S).

U15 Boys: 14-Alfie Murton 14.22 (S); 17-Ben Kelly 14.39 (F); 28-Craig Muter 15.32 (F); 34-Craig Matthews 16.13 (S).

U17 Boys: 2-Isaac Moss 15.01 (S); 12-Sean Elliott 16.23 (S); 17-Dan Leng 16.36 (F); 18-Peter Skirrow 16.42 (S); 20-Adam Shafiq 16.46 (F); 30-Dan Mallen 18.17 (S).

U17/20 Girls: 2-Rosie Murton 17.32 (F); 9-Charlotte Baston 18.52 (S); 10-Beth Lewington 19.03 (S).

Elsewhere, a week after her age-category success at the Netherhall 10, Gay Eastoe was a winner again on Sunday, this time in the Haweswater Half Marathon.

Gay won the female 60 category in this picturesque, undulating Lake District race, finishing in 2.09.44. Her husband Richard was a second and a place further back in 389th place.

That same day, southern-based Harrier Melanie Buchanan was preparing for the Vienna Marathon by taking part in the Berkhamsted Half Marathon in Hertfordshire. in another undulating race, Melanie finished in 2.17.34.

The day before, new Harrier Mark Douglas was in action on the Town Moor in the Newcastle Parkrun. Mark finished 66th of the 466 runners in 20.44 (62.70 per cent).

The Bastons warmed up for the afternoon’s Harrier League fixtures at the Whitley Bay Parkrun.

In a close-run thing, Phil finished 59th in 23.00 (59.52 per cent), while daughter Charlotte was 61st in 23.02 (66.43 per cent).