Win puts Alnwick top

0
Have your say

League round-up

A 10-2 home victory over Seahouses saw Alnwick go top of the A Division after round five of the matchplay league - but only by one point from Berwick A who were held 6-6 in a well-contested encounter at Linden Hall, with four games going to the last green.

Reigning champions Alnmouth (Foxton) and Bamburgh were five points off the lead at the end of the night.

In B Division, Burgham Park made it three wins and a draw from their opening four fixtures to move into a clear lead. Results:

A Division

Linden Hall 6 Berwick A 6

S Johnstone beat E Wilson 2 and 1; S Hornsby beat M Wilson 6 and 4; L Cochrane lost to G Greenaway 1down; L Reeves lost to A Terras 1down; P Cochrane halved with K Yule; E Basford halved with S Wilson.

Dunstanburgh A 5 Bamburgh 7

M Carss beat P Sanderson 3 and 1; D Gilroy lost to JT Moffet 1down; D Saunders halved with M Dawson; N Cairns lost to A Mackay 3 and 2; S Potts beat R Lumsden 2 and 1; G Barber lost to P Hinson 1down.

Alnwick 10 Seahouses 2

G Ridley beat SJ Priestley 3 and 2; A Tate beat G Hornsby 3 and 1; J Henderson beat J Hogg 2 and 1; J Friar beat S Olver 5 and 4; W Belisle beat G Pearson 4 and 3; D Harrison lost to J Clements 1down.

Alnmouth (Foxton) A 8 Magdalene Fields A 4

R Gander lost to A Potts 1down; J Eggleston beat D Meakin 3 and 2; J Southward lost to P Richardson 1down; H Sutherland beat K Atkinson 1up; D Weddell beat A Marshall 5 and 4; J Hood beat S Young 3 and 1.

B Division

Burgham Pk 12 Percy Wood 0

G Hewitt beat J Jobson 1up; R Dixon beat J Taylor 8 and 7; P Layton beat D Meyer 3 and 2; R Rowell beat I Milne 5 and 4; P Barnett beat S Bell 7 and 6; J Trewick beat K Stewart 8 and 6.

Rothbury 6 Alnmouth (Fox) B 6

G Stevenson beat B Keenan 2 and 1; M Clements lost to W Lawn 1down; C White beat MJ Campbell 5 and 4; S Foggett lost to A Stevenson 5 and 4; M Arkle beat D Lillico 5 and 4; N Rodgerson lost to K Flanaghan 2 and 1.

Berwick B 10 Magdalene Flds B 2

K Turnbull beat N Deary 5 and 3; A Paton beat D McAskill 3 and 2; M McGonigle beat B Fairley 5 and 4; M Jones lost to M Colven 4 and 3; D Chidley beat S Cordery 7 and 6; R McCulloch beat B Renton 4 and 3.

Wooler 8 Alnmouth Village 4

C Ayre beat RI Campbell 8 and 7; S Lowrey lost to A Stanton 7 and 5; P Routledge lost to N Holden 1down; G Carr beat N Davison 3 and 2; J Smith beat M Douglas 3 and 1; C Crisp beat G Lillico 2 and 1.

Warkworth 9 Dunst’burgh B 3

R Young beat S Walker 4 and 3; G Henderson beat A McGrady 1up; S Glass beat D Williams 4 and 3; D Arkley beat G Mallaburn 3 and 2; G Taylor lost to J Carss 2 and 1; M Hindhaugh halved with I Murdy.