Tons of good finishes

0
Have your say

ANDREW Tait helped inspire high-flying Alnwick Gate A to victory with two ton-plus finishes in the latest round of fixtures in the Alnwick Premier Darts League.

Tait landed finishes of 102 and 156 to help his second-placed, Division A side to a 6-1 win over Oddies B.

It was an important victory for the Gate who took full advantage of the fact that league leaders Alnmouth Village were not in action, closing the gap at the summit to three points. Although table-topping Alnmouth do have a game in hand.

Sean Turner claimed the only point for the Oddies.

Meanwhile, League A climbers the Fleece continued their rise with a 5-2 win against Alnwick Gate B, with the fire-power of Vince Fife, Rob ‘Des’ Wilson and Hal Hagerty in the singles proving too hot to handle.

The George A took the honours in Shilbottle, beating Farriers A 4-3.

Darren Melbourne played a true captain’s role, leading his side to a 2-0 win in the team games and helping the George grab the victory.

Elsewhere, the John Bull achieved their biggest win to date with a 7-0 victory over bottom side Oddies A.

Division B league leaders Bell Bar B recovered from their derby defeat last week against second-placed Blue Bell A by recording a victory over Alnwick Working Men’s Club B.

With the welcome return of Graham ‘The Hitman’ Shell, the table-toppers returned to winning ways with a 5-2 triumph.

Rivals Blue Bell A kept the pressure on at the top though, also recording a 5-2 win, taking the honours against Farriers B.

The Bell A are eight points behind the league leaders, but have a game in hand.

George B lifted themselves off the foot of the table with an emphatic victory over basement rivals Tanners Arms B.

Kevin Turner finished on 102 to inspire the George to a 6-1 win, seeing them leap-frog their opponents and send the Tanners Arms B to the bottom of the league.

Elsewhere, Tanners Arms A triumphed 5-2 over Alnwick Working Men’s Club A.

For more league information, visit www.alnwickpdl.co.uk

FIXTURES (tomorrow, 8.30pm) – Division A: George A v John Bull, Oddies A v Alnwick Gate B, Fleece v Oddies B, Alnmouth Village v Farriers A.

Division B: RAFA Club v Tanners Arms A, Alnwick WM Club A v Blue Bell A, Farriers B v Alnwick WM Club B, Bell Bar B v George B.