Scores from around the Northumberland golf clubs

0
Have your say

A round-up of results from the week’s competitions at golf clubs around Northumberland.

Alnmouth Ladies

Club Championship – Winner: P Daymont; runner-up: L Keen.

Bronze Cup – Winner: SA Patterson; runner-up: B Biesterfield.

Ladies’ Invitation Day: 1 H Paterson and K Dalby 40pts; 2 P Daymont and J Bainbridge 40; 3 S Temple and J Tate 38; 4 A Hansen and E Elliot 38.

Nearest the Pin – Silver: M Howie; Bronze: J Wilson.

Two’s Competition: D Parker and J Wilson; J Gray and P Lewis; S Hepple and P Henderson; H Hardy and K Herron; D Coney and P Jones.

Alnmouth Village

Seniors Stroke Play Sweep: Joint 1 Jackie Ross, Dave Bayliss and Steve Lockley 39pts; Joint 4 George Ridgeway and John Graham 38; Joint 6 Geoff Smart, Les Reed and Bob Boyle 37.

Seniors 2015 Order of Merit – (After 12 weeks the top 10): 1 Dave Hodge 53pts; Joint 2 Bob Boyle and George Forman 49; Joint 4 Bob Hill and Steve Lockley 44; Joint 6 Ian Blakey and Jack Kidd 43; 8 David Gleadall 39; 9 Dougie Miller 38; 10 Jackie Ross 37. There are still nine Thursday Competitions left before the club concludes the season with the Autumn Trophy on October 1, so plenty time for players to climb the table and challenge the current leaders.

Croft Cup Stableford: 1 Paul Dixon 43pts; 2 Norman Luke 42; 3 Steve Forman 40; 4 Peter Egdell 39; Joint 5 Andy Stanton, Jordan Maxwell, John Graham and Bob Boyle 37.

On Sunday all members are invited to participate in the Fenwick Tankard, which will be, as usual, an 18-hole strokeplay competition.

Alnmouth Village Ladies

Gertrude Percy Trophy, Club Championship – (Best gross scores over two rounds): 1 Barbara Clark 95-98-193; 2 Eleanor Morgan 107-100-207; 3 Viv Gough 107-105-212.

Jan Steele Trophy – (Best nett scores over two rounds): 1 Viv Gough 75-73-148; 2 Barbara Clark 73-76-149; 3 Linda Osgood 83-74-157.

Alnwick Castle

Swansfield Trophy, July Medal: A brilliant nett 64 by young Connor Thompson secured victory in the Swansfield Trophy July Medal last weekend.

Connor’s round started with four straight bogies and then he woke up.

A birdie four at the fifth hole started a remarkable comeback for the 10 handicapper, and apart from a single bogey at the eighth, he carded pars for the rest of his round.

Left in his wake were four players who on any other day might have thought they had produced a winning score, but their 67s just were not good enough.

When the countback had separated them, Kenny Darlow was followed by Peter Lee and Marc Friar.

Making up those on equal 67s was Martin Quince, who had it not been for an unsuspected triple bogey seven at the seventh, things may have been quite different.

The best gross score on the day was a two over par 72 returned by Wayne Belisle.

Of the 55 players who turned out for the medal round, six shared the twos pot, Geordie Brown, Kenny Darlow, Marc Friar, Duy Lam, Alan Johnson and Gerry McInally.

The Easyway Order of Merit sees Michael Friar still out in front on 1,300pts and Colin Donaldson second on 1,133, then Marc Friar has made a move into third with 1,117 followed by Wayne Belisle on 1,076. A fraction behind in fifth by virtue of his win is Connor Thompson on 1,072.

July Medal/Swansfield Trophy: 1 C Thompson 74-10-64; 2 KW Darlow 87-20-67 (on countback); 3 PT Lee 77-10-67.

Alnwick Castle Ladies

Alice Fife Timepiece: 1 Lorna Tate 38pts; 2 Sheila Brown 35; 3 Lauren Gibbs 34.

Guest Day: 1 D Robinson and M Punton 42pts; 2 L Tate and L Young 39; 3 C Robinson and J Coates 38.

Nearest the Pin: S Hogg.

Longest Drive: T Friar.

Bamburgh

Stableford: David Morris 40pts; Ben Galbraith 39; Tony Hooks 38 (on last nine); Chris Hall 38; Lance Cope 38; Bob Lumsden 38; John Moffet 37; Martin Shapira 37; John Whitelaw 37. There were 88 entries.

Bamburgh Ladies

Club Championships – Semi-finals: Nicky Rose bt Fiona Southern, Lynne Johnstone bt Hilary Hulley. Final: Lynne Johnstone bt Nicky Rose at the 19th hole.

Lindisfarne Trophy – Winner: Suzie McKeag 90-27-63; R/U: Rachael Michie 82-12-70 (on countback) from Hilary Hulley 79-9-70.

Dunstanburgh Castle

Bookless Trophy: 1 J Wilkin 77-10-67; 2 D Saunders 73-4-69; 3 G Barber 74-5-69.

Les Turnbull Trophy: 1 G Brown 79-9-70; 2 D Harrison 82-12-70; 3 G Macleod 86-15-71.

Club Championship: 1 J Barber 78-74-152; 2 N Cairns 79-76-155; 3 M Carss 79-76-155; 4 A McGrady 78-81-159; 5 R Jamieson 82-79-161.

Thompson Trophy: 1 N Cairns 155-10-145; 2 A McGrady 159-14-145; 3 K Baldwin 167-20-147; 4 R Jamieson 161-12-149; 5 M Leetham 170-20-150.

On a testing day on a well prepared course Dunstanburgh have a new club champion in Jonathan Barber who won the competition for the first time.

In the morning round he led along with Tony McGrady on 78 from defending champion Martin Carss and Neil Cairns both on 79.

In the afternoon round Martin and Neil both carded 76 and Tony 81 with Jonathan coming in with the best score of the day 74 to win by three shots. The Junior Championship was won by Alex Robson and the Thompson Trophy (36 holes best nett) winner was Neil Cairns with a total of 145 on count back of best last 18 holes from Tony McGrady.

Thanks went to Stewart and his team for preparing the course in excellent condition.

Dunstanburgh Ladies

President’s Trophy and EWGA Medal and SQ: 1 Jean Sayers 102-26-76; 2 Ann Camozzi 100-22-78; 3 Dorothy Wilkinson 100-18-82.

North Northumberland League

The race for the division one title has gone right to the wire with Bamburgh Castle having a one-point advantage over last season’s champions Alnmouth (Foxton) going into the final week of fixtures.

A 6-6 draw in their penultimate match at Foxton gave Bamburgh an advantage as they finish with a home match against Magdalene Fields A, whereas Alnmouth face a stern test away to Goswick.

It’s still all to play for in division two with Dunstanburgh Castle A three points ahead of Rothbury with one match to play.

But it is a different story in division three with Longhirst Hall already assured of the title.

Results and tables:

Division One: Alnmouth (Foxton) A 6 Bamburgh Castle 6; Magdalene Fields A 10 Alnwick Castle 2; Goswick 10 Alnmouth (Foxton) B 2.

Bamburgh Castle 77pts, Alnmouth (Foxton) 76, Alnwick Castle 51, Goswick 50, Magdalene Fields A 46, Alnmouth (Foxton) B 24.

Divison Two: Seahouses 10 Warkworth 2; Rothbury 10 Dunstanburgh Castle A 2; Burgham Park 9 Alnmouth Village 3.

Dunstanburgh Castle A 66pts, Rothbury 63, Seahouses 57, Burgham Park 55, Alnmouth Village 49, Warkworth 34.

Division Three: Longhirst Hall 7 Magdalene Fields B 5; Wooler 5 Percy Wood 7; Dunstanburgh Castle B 6 Linden Hall 6.

Longhirst Hall 77pts, Percy Wood 57, Magdalene Fields B 51, Wooler 50, Dunstanburgh Castle B 46, Linden Hall 45.

Percy Wood

Mel Dixon Memorial Shield Fourball Better Ball: T Donnelly and T Messenger 66; D Lee and J Wright 69; T Dodds and C Wilson 70.

JKO (Round Three): D Swann 37pts; S Bell 36; S Johnstone 35.

Seniors Stableford: M Corner 40pts; C Wilson 38; W Falcus 36.

Rothbury

Stableford Cup: 1 Jean Clark 36pts; 2 Val Hope 36; 3 Carolyn Hebson 35.

Gary Newman Trophy: 1 David Pledger 42pts; 2 Paul Arkle 40; 3 Alan Swann 38.

Seahouses

Men’s Fourball Better Ball Open: S Smith and P Wigham (Consett) 45pts; B Allen (Newcastle United) and A Berry (Arcot Hall) 43; B Quick and T Quick (Knaresborough) 43; N Parkin (Chester-le-Street) and R Cutts (Ryton) 42.

Warkworth

Maurice Gaskin Trophy: 1 G Taylor 77-9-68 (on back nine); 2 P Gray 77-9-60 (on back nine); 3 K Jamieson 82-14-68.

Twos club: Shared between J Simpson, J Allison and G Taylor.

Captains’ Charity nearest the pin: J Cassidy.

Warkworth Ladies

Seniors’ Trophy and Medal: 1 Joan Gray 96-21-75; 2 Kathleen Dalby 95-20-75; 3 Christine Douglas 97-20-77.

Wooler

Wooler First School Trophy: Dave Lee 75-12-63; Andrew Carr 80-12-68.

Redpath Challenge Fourball Better Ball –Winners: Gordon Brodie and Andrew Carr with 42pts.

Wooler Ladies

Wooler Ladies Championships – Shield: Pat Tatters; runner-up Sheilagh Curle. The Salver (nett): Susan Brown; runner-up: Anne Brown. Nine hole champion: Alison Hilton; runner-up: Ann Smithson.

Bryan Tatters Memorial Stableford – Winner: Susan Brown 38pts; runner-up: Sheilagh Curle 37.

Roger Johnson Trophy – Winner: Pat Tatters nett 69 and 77; runner-up: Anne Brown nett 76 and 73.

June Stableford – Winner: Anne Brown 36pts; runner-up: Sheilagh Curle 36.

Nesbitt Cup – Winner: Barbara Williamson 36pts; runner-up: Kathleen Brydon 36.

Cheviot Charlie Chase – Winners: Susan Brown, Anne Brown, Kathleen Brydon; runners-up: Sheilagh Curle, Muriel Allan, Alison Hilton.

PING Competition – Winners: Sheilagh Curle and Kathleen Brydon 33pts; runner-up: Pat Tatters and Anne Brydon 33.

July nine hole competition – Winner: Susan Brown 20pts; runner-up: Kathleen Brydon 19.

July Medal/Telegraph Challenge – Winner: Sheilagh Curle nett 68; runner-up: Barbara Williamson nett 70.