Round the local golf courses

A charity golf day is being held at Ponteland.

A charity golf day is being held at Ponteland.

0
Have your say

A look at the results from the local clubs.

NNL

The North Northumberland Golf League will tee off for the new season on Wednesday, May 4.

Opening night fixtures are:

Division One: Alnmouth A v Berwick; Bamburgh v Dunstanburgh A; Alnwick v Rothbury.

Division Two: Percy Wood v Seahouses; MFGC A v Alnmouth B; Burgham Park v Longhirst.

Division Three: Dunstanburgh B v MFGC B; Wooler v Warkworth; Alnmouth Village v Linden Hall.

Alnmouth Village

Gents SO Williams Cup: This annual competition was played between The Village and near neighbours at Foxton Hall on Sunday. This year the result was the very narrowest of victories for Foxton, 6.5 - 5.5.

AVGC Seniors: There was an excellent turnout for Thursdays nine hole Texas Scramble which ended with runaway winners Team Hodge, Turnbull and Gibson 31.60pts; 2 Team Stephenson, Lockley and Harris 33.05; 3 Team Clark, Aitken and Ross 33.10. Order of Merit Points were allocated to all participating teams.

AVGC Ladies Eclectic: 1 Bev Harris 51-16=35; 2 Viv Archibald 51-13=38; 3 Viv Gough 53-14.5=38.5.

Members are reminded that this coming Sunday we will be holding The Dave Darroch, a Stableford competition sponsored by two very well respected and loyal members of the Club. Starter sheet times are on the Club notice board.

Alnmouth Foxton Ladies

RVI Foursomes: 1 Alison Hansen and Margaret Pickard 30pts; 2 Moyra Howie and Anne-Lucille Betteridge 29; 3 Lianne Johnston and Caroline Broome 29.

Ladies nine hole Stableford:1 Anne Myers 16pts; 2 Kathryn Brunton 14.

Alnwick

As we bid a fond farewell to Stuart Tait, with our grateful thanks for all his hard work and best wishes for his future career, we in turn welcome Jack Hetherington, who now takes on the mantle of course manager at Alnwick.

Also joining the greenkeeping team is new apprentice Marc Friar, who as a junior league team member of several years experience, knows the course only too well.

We are sure with the new and existing members of the team all working hard we can look forward to an excellent 2016 season with a great course and some excellent golf.

So to the results from last week, and after torrential overnight rain in what can only be described as “glaary” or “clarty” conditions, depending on which part of Alnwick you live, it was by some coincidence that it was another Friar, elder brother Jack who topped the table in The Festival of Britain Stableford.His victory was by the slightest margins, only by virtue of countback as both Tom Gregson and Kevin Murphy both also scored a similar 38pts.

Another mammoth payout in the two’s club as it was shared by only two players, Tom Gregson and Ritchie Robson who both holed out in two shots at the fourth hole.

Festival of Britain Trophy: 1 J Friar 38pts; 2 TJ Gregson 38; 3 K Murphy 38.

Meanwhile, Henry Straker has won his first Seniors Wednesday Sweep after returning from his bionic knee replacement, well done Henry.

Alnwick Ladies

Macmillan Cancer Relief: 1 Gillian Givens 28pts; 2 Susan Hogg 26; 3 Marj Hately 25.

Festival of Britain: 1 Susan Hogg 29pts; 2 Margaret Walton 28; 3 Lorna Tate 27.

Bamburgh

Gordon Graham Greensomes: Gary Graham and Alan Ridley 77-17.4-59.6; Gordon Stephenson and Trevor Thompson 74-10.8-63.2; Gary Irving and David Knox 76-11.4-64.6 (on last nine); Andrew Punton and Steve Taylor 71-6.4-64.6; Chris Hall and Mike Rowell 73-8.2-64.8; Jason Whitelaw and Nick Whitton 73-8-65.

Bamburgh Ladies

Peugeot LGU Coronation Foursomes: Bamburgh representatives at area final will be Alison Brett and Liz Hilton 33pts; Reserves Tessa McKeag and Lyn Yarwood 29.

Dunstanburgh Ladies

Granlund Trophy ( Stableford): Winner Caroline Broome with 34pts; Runner up Dorothy Wilkinson (on back nine) from Isabel Wright on 29 points.

Percy Wood

Seniors April Medal: 1 G Nicholson 86-18-68; 2 C Ross 82-8-74; 3 T Miller 88-14-74.

Ladies Medal One: 1 C Debbage 98-13-85; 2 M Scott 114-21-93; 3 V Mcmillan 132-36-96.

Ray Athey Texas Scramble: 1 I Partington, P Scott, J Ternent 72-7.2=64.8.

Rothbury

Lloyds Bank Trophy: 1 Mary Tully 96-23-73; 2 Anne Spence 98-20-78, 3 Eileen Clark 97-17-80.

Captains Drive-In Scramble: 1 Joy Henderson, Paul Arkle, Jimmy Pringle, James Rollitt 55.8; 2 Pat Arkle, Colin Ayre, Gavin Pinder, Michael Arkle 60.7; 3 Tammy Horn, Mel Renwick, Larry Jones, Keith Appleby 61.3.

Stableford: 1 Andy Ewan 34 pts; 2 John Stevenson 32; 3 Alistair Oliver 32.

Seahouses

Miss Runciman Cup: Alan Trimby 69-3-66; Kevin Filer 75-7-68; Christopher Hll 75-7-68; Ron Bewley 79-11-68; Billy Fawcus 85-15-70; George McAdam 85-15-70.

Senior Men’s Open 4bbb: D O’Brien and M Marshall (Morpeth) 43pts (on last nine); J Jude and G Noble (Tyneside) 43; A Roger and D Leslie (Goswick) 42; B Ord and J Glenwright) Hexham 41 (on last nine).

Warkworth

Wm Robinson Trophy: 1 Stephen Lee 42pts; 2 Nev Holden 40; 3 Ian Gray 39 (back nine).

The 2s money was shared by N Holden and N Bailey.

It was a good week for the Club’s representatives in the national knock-out competitions.

Daily Mail Foursomes (round two): The Club pair of Mel Patterson and Gary Scott beat Dunstanburgh by 4 and 2.

Mail on Sunday Classic (round three): The Club team of Garry Henderson, Stephen Glass, John Glass, Les Graves and Ian Gray beat Alnwick over the Alnwick course by three matches to two.

Race Night: On Saturday, April 16, there is a Race Night at the Club. Own a horse for just £1. Eight races to bet on plus the ninth race an auction race. Just £5 including a chilli supper. First race at 8pm. All welcome.

Warkworth Ladies

Temple Trophy: 1 Lynne Langlands 5down; 2 Joan Gray 6down; 3 Marion Punton 6down.

Wooler

Saturday saw the Thomas Lillie Memorial Qualifier and the winner was Geoff Tong 7-14-65 ahead of Paul Routledge 75-7-68.

The quarter-finals will be this coming Sunday starting at 8.30am.

The Bogey competition took place on Sunday and the winner was Chris Wilkinson who finished 3up, well clear of runner-up Ryan Carr on 3down.

Could all members please note the sheets for the Mixed Texas Scramble and Football Trophy are in the clubhouse and anyone wanting to play should sign up as soon as possible.