Open day

Kaims Country Park North Northumberland League

Early-season results suggest a keenly-fought contest is on the cards for the A Division championship with a mere six points separating the top six teams after four rounds of matches.

Burgham Park took a three-point lead after round three in the B Division.

Results:

A Division

Berwick A 9

Dunstanburgh A 3

E Wilson halved with M Carss; M Wilson beat D Gilroy 8 and 6; L Wallace beat D Saunders 1up; G Greenaway lost to S Potts 3 and 2; A Terras beat P Kingsland 4 and 3; K Yule beat G Barber 1up.

Seahouses 9 Linden Hall 3

SJ Priestley halved with N Rushworth; G Hornsby beat S Hornsby 4 and 3; J Hogg lost to L Cochrane 6 and 5; S Olver beat P Basford 1up; G Pearson beat L Reeves 1up; J Clements beat P Cochrane 6 and 5.

Bamburgh 9 Magdalene Flds A 3

P Sanderson beat S Jackson 4 and 2; JT Moffet halved with A Potts; M Dawson beat D Meakin 2 and 1; A Mackay beat P Richardson 7 and 6; A Smith beat A Marshall 3 and 2; R Lumsden lost to S Young 3 and 2.

Alnwick 6

Alnmouth (Foxton) 6

G Ridley lost to Jake Storey 6 and 5; A Tate beat R Gander 1up; W Belisle beat J Eggleston 1up; J Henderson lost to J Southward 3 and 2; J Friar lost to H Sutherland 4 and 3; D Harrison beat J Hood 4 and 3.

B Division

Percy Wood 4 Rothbury 8

J Jobson lost to G Stevenson 2 and 1; J Taylor beat M Clements 2 and 1; J Nicholls lost to S Foggett 1down; D Angus beat M Arkle 3 and 2; I Milne lost to G Rogerson 2down; K Stewart lost to M Chapman 1down.

Magdalene Fields B 6

Burgham Park 6

N McLachlan lost to G Hewitt 5 and 4; N Deary beat R Dixon 3 and 2; B Fairley beat M Rowell 1up; D McAskill lost to P Barnett 7 and 6; M Colven lost to J Trewick 4 and 3; B Renton beat K Hill 2up.

Alnmouth (Fox) B 10 Wooler 2

S Taylor beat S Lowrey 5 and 4; W Lawn lost to P Routledge 9 and 7; B Keenan beat G Carr 5 and 4; A Stevenson beat J Smith 3 and 2; D Lillico beat D Crisp 3 and 2; R Blackshaw beat V Bissett 7 and 6.

Dunstanburgh B 9

Berwick B 3

A McGrady beat K Turnbull 2up; M Brewis lost to M Jones 4 and 3; D Williams beat D Chidley 4 and 3; I Murdy halved with R McCulloch; J Carss beat D Wilson 3 and 2; G Mallaburn beat S Dunn 2up.

Alnmouth Village 9

Longhirst Hall 3

A Stanton halved with K Hepple; N Holden lost to J Goss 1down; N Davison beat J Smiles 1up; SP McKee beat M Harrison 2up; M Douglas beat M Glass 1up; I Simpson beat D Halliday 4 and 2.