DCSIMG

Northern Football Alliance round-up (Saturday, November 24)

PREMIER DIVISION

Amble United stretched their lead at the top as they thumped seven past Shankhouse this afternoon, writes Jon Tait.

Brett Aisbitt and Sean Taylor both celebrated doubles with Matty Graham, Ross Gair and an own-goal making up the tally.

Josh Miller hit the consolation for the shell-shocked visitors, who crashed to the foot of the table as Rutherford celebrated a narrow win over Percy Main.

Mark McMeekin headed the opener and although Chris Bell levelled, Eddie Keenan grabbed the winner with just three minutes left.

Killingworth Sporting never looked back after Paul Baird’s first minute strike at Walker Central and added four more through Connal Reed, Ben Kiddy and Darren Walsh with Baird’s second finishing the job.

Sean Bannon and Kyle Armstrong netted for Carlisle City at Whitley Bay A, who had Ryan Keltie dismissed, and Harraby United were also reduced to 10 men in their draw with Seaton Delaval.

Alex Benjamin had missed a penalty for the Red Devils before shooting them in front, while Lee Otway rounded the keeper to slot the leveller.

Both sides hit the woodwork, Matthew Thompson saw red and United keeper Jamie Greenall make a couple of brilliant stops to deny Benjamin and Rob Haney.

An own-goal gave Wallsend Town the advantage against Ashington Colliers and they added two more from Paul McHutcheon and Chris Garwood. Michael Hogg struck for the visitors.

DIVISION ONE

Wallington moved into second spot with games in hand as three late goals gave them three hard-earned points against Willington Quay Saints at Pegswood.

Jordan Nellis and sub John Paxton both struck twice, with Sam Walton grabbing the other, while Mark Henderson got both Saints’ replies.

Scott Robson’s double helped Hexham to victory at Forest Hall. Gavin Cox and Jamie Peel also netted with the home side’s Josh Gow (two) and Dan Sherliker crashing home.

Will Allison scored for Newcastle Uni but Bohs took the points with Joe Baker and Dan Child notching at the other end and Northbank got back to winning ways as Mark Worrall hit a hat-trick at Morpeth Town A. Martin Blair got the other.

DIVISION TWO

Newcastle Benfield Reserves continued to climb the table with goals from Steve Thompson, Adrian Handyside and Chris Thompson against Alnwick Town Reserves, who had Jake Lowes fire in.

Michael Starkie netted twice in Wallsend Boys Club’s 2-0 win at Swalwell and it ended all-square between New Fordley and Alston.

Lee Waugh shot the home side ahead five minutes after the break, but Greg Irwin levelled for the Cumbrians just two minutes later.

PIN POINT RECRUITMENT COMBINATION CUP

Ponteland came from behind against Newcastle Chemfica to advance into the semi-finals.

Lenny Lansbury’s first-minute opener was overturned by goals from Mark Findlay, Paul Ford and Billy Holden. Steve McLaughlin gave Chemfica hope, but Richard Kent finished them off with a fourth five minutes from the end.

They will play Heddon, who had Robbie Frame on target with the only goal at Bedlington Terriers Reserves.

The other semi will feature Gateshead Redheugh, who won a nine-goal thriller at Cramlington United, and Red House Farm, who stormed past Cullercoats.

Ben Howell (two), Craig Williams, John Dewhurst and Joe Bell fired in for Redheugh at the league leaders, who had Steven Elsey (two), Jordan Watson and David Wilson on the scoresheet.

Jack Martin crashed in a double for Red House with Lee Brady, Zak Brogden and Joe Devitt netting the others, Steven Hart and Daniel Sneap grabbing the Doves’ replies.

PIN POINT RECRUITMENT AMATEUR CUP

Second-half strikes from Dan Irving and Niki Langston gave Birtley St Joseph’s a deserved win over leaders North Shields Athletic and booked them a semi-final berth against Seaton Burn, who won a close encounter at Wideopen through Dave Hewitt jnr’s 97th minute winner.

Blyth Isabella will meet Longbenton in the other semi.

Isabella had Matt Lavender, Kris Allington and Daniel Hislop on target in a good win over second-in-the-table Wooler, while the Bulls cruised through 5-0 at High Howdon.

David Short (two), Anthony Peel, Rob Woods and David Kane did the damage.

RESULTS

Saturday, November 24

PREMIER DIVISION

Amble United 7 Shankhouse 1

Blyth Town v Heaton Stannington pp

Gateshead Rutherford 2 Percy Main Amateurs 1

Harraby Utd 1 Seaton Delaval Amateurs 1

Walker Central 0 Killingworth Sporting 5

Wallsend Town 3 Ashington Colliers 1

Whitley Bay A 0 Carlisle City 2

DIVISION ONE

Forest Hall 3 Hexham 4

Newcastle University 1 Gosforth Bohemians 2

Morpeth Town A 0 Northbank Carlisle 4

Wallington 5 Willington Quay Saints 2

DIVISION TWO

Cramlington United v Grainger Park B C pp

New Fordley 1 Alston 1

Newcastle Benfield Reserves 3 Alnwick Town Reserves 1

Swalwell 0 Wallsend Boys Club 2

THE PIN POINT RECRUITMENT COMBINATION CUP, ROUND TWO

Cullercoats 2 Red House Farm 5

Bedlington Terriers Reserves 0 Heddon 1

Ponteland United 4 Newcastle Chemfica 2

Cramlington Town 4 Gateshead Redheugh 5

THE PIN POINT RECRUITMENT AMATEUR CUP, ROUND TWO

Wideopen & District 0 Seaton Burn 1 (aet)

Blyth Isabella 3 Wooler 0

High Howdon S C 0 Longbenton 5

Birtley St Josephs 2 North Shields Athletic 0

 

Comments

 
 

Back to the top of the page