DCSIMG

Northern Football Alliance round-up (Saturday, November 10)

PREMIER DIVISION

Dean Stewart and Steven Wood were on target for Hebburn Reyrolle this afternoon as they moved away from the danger zone, writes Jon Tait.

Alex Benjamin headed one back for visitors Seaton Delaval late on, but Reyrolle held out for the crucial win.

Rutherford’s Peter Williams proved a dead-ball ace as he whipped a late free-kick into the Walker Central net to earn a precious point for the basement side.

Robert Hamilton shot Central ahead but Tom White marked his debut with an equaliser soon after half-time.

With just 10 minutes to go, Philip Davison restored the Central advantage until Williams proved the hero as he levelled in the 88th minute.

Lee Garwood struck twice and Paul McHutcheon added another for Wallsend Town but they were punished for a lack of ruthlessness in front of goal as Percy Main’s Chris Bell (two), Ray Oshin and Alex Bergham all picked their spots at the other end to leave the Town keeper pointing at his defenders and kicking the ball out of the back of the net in dejection with his hands on his hips.

KICKS LEISURE CHALLENGE CUP

Stocksfield were left gutted as they were sent crashing out by a last minute own-goal.

Chris Hall shot them ahead against Amble United, who hit back to lead with goals from Sean Taylor and Josh Hay.

Karl Campbell levelled, but Taylor restored the Amble advantage.

Hall fired in a penalty in the 85th minute to make it all-square but a defender stretched to try to rob an in-rushing forward in the dying seconds and the ball lobbed the keeper and ended up in the back of the net.

Killingworth Sporting’s Liam Callaghan and John Amos netted within a minute of each other at Heaton Stannington and although Paul Chapman quickly pulled one back, a breathless opening 20 minutes saw Michael Bowman add a third two minutes later.

Ben Telford notched a second for Heaton after the break, but Sporting weathered the storm to advance into the last four.

Jake Turnbull shot Shankhouse ahead against Harraby United and although Alan Casey levelled just before half-time, the home side produced their best performance of the season to win with further goals from Paul Dunn, Dean Deagle and Philip Cartwright.

KICKS LEISURE GEORGE DOBBINS LEAGUE CUP

Bedlington Terriers Reserves bounced back from a shock defeat in the Northumberland FA Minor Cup last weekend as they crashed seven past shell-shocked Alnwick Town Reserves.

Dylan Williamson proved too hot to handle with a hat-trick, while Scott Westaway and Habeeb Alao both had to settle for braces. Stephen Hutchins scored for the black and whites.

Ashington Colliers had an easy passage as they were awarded a walkover against Wallsend Boys Club.

CUMBERLAND FA SENIOR CUP

The Alliance’s only remaining representatives Carlisle City went into the quarter-finals with an easy win over Aspatria, who were reduced to 10 men for an ugly two-footed lunge.

Brandon Longcakes and Tom Lucock both netted twice with single strikes from Robbie Mather, Sean Bannon and Dan Bulman completing the total.

DIVISION ONE

Cramlington Town went back to the top of Division One with a four-goal blast against Heddon.

Steven Elsey and Dean Muckle both struck both early and late in the game to seal the points as Red House Farm crashed 3-1 at home to in-form Hexham.

Redheugh led 2-0 at Wallington with goals from Andy May and Lee Laidler, but the Greens hit back to win it with goals from Sam Walton and John Paxton (two).

Northbank’s losing run continued as they went down at Newcastle Chemfica, who had Dean Catlow and Chris Homans on target, with Ollie Driver notching the reply, while Ponteland United keep on moving up the table with goals from Dan Wright (two) and Craig Cook at Morpeth Town A. Darren Percy netted for the home side.

Goals from Thomas Faid and Matthew Smith gave Forest Hall the victory at Bohemians, whose scorer was Patrick O’Donohue, while it ended all-square in an entertaining game at Willington Quay Saints, who had Kane Chirnside (two) and Ryan Ferrier fire in against Newcastle Uni, whose hit-men were Tom Stapleton (two) and Jake Salisbury.

DIVISION TWO

North Shields Athletic went top after an important win at promotion rivals Wooler.

Karl Morrison struck twice, with Johnny Wyres and Scott Jasper also getting in on the act, while James Scott and Michael Saunders fired in for the hosts.

Longbenton’s Robert Woods and David Short were on the scoresheet at Grainger Park and Blyth Isabella’s Andrew Howe bagged a brace in a 4-2 success over Swalwell.

Daniel Hislop and Kris Allington got the others, while Jon Bell and Jack Gibson netted replies.

Callum Dixon’s goal for Cramlington United wasn’t enough as Seaton Burn struck through Andrew Bennett and David Hewitt junior and Birtley’s Niki Langston forced in the opener at the near-post at High Howdon.

Lee Cuthbertson added the second five minutes before the break as he fired in from the edge of the area.

Lee Waugh’s first-half double gave New Forley the points at Newcastle Benfield Reserves, who grabbed a late consolation through Arijus Duskas.

Chris Sword and Andrew Shaw netted for Wideopen in their win at Alston, who had Jason Williams on the scoresheet.

NORTHUMBERLAND FA MINOR CUP

The performance wasn’t the greatest, but Cullercoats did enough on a bobbly pitch as goals from Graham Allan and Steven Hart saw them advance at the expense of St Aiden’s Castington.

Pin Point Recruitment Northern Football Alliance results (Saturday, November 10)

KICKS LEISURE CHALLENGE CUP, ROUND TWO

Shankhouse 4 Harraby United 1

Stocksfield 3 Amble United 4

Heaton Stannington 2 Killingworth Sporting 3

KICKS LEISURE GEORGE DOBBINS LEAGUE CUP, ROUND TWO

Bedlington Terriers Reserves 7 Alnwick Town Reserves 1

Ashington Colliers v Wallsend Boys Club Home Walkover

PREMIER DIVISION

Hebburn Reyrolle 2 Seaton Delaval Ams 1

Walker Central 2 Gateshead Rutherford 2

Wallsend Town 3 Percy Main Ams 4

DIVISION ONE

Cramlington Town 4 Heddon 0

Gosforth Bohemians 1 Forest Hall 2

Morpeth Town A 1 Ponteland United 3

Newcastle Chemfica 2 Northbank 1

Red House Farm 1 Hexham 3

Wallington 3 Gateshead Redheugh 1957 2

Willington Quay Saints 3 Newcastle University 3

DIVISION TWO

Alston 1 Wideopen & District 2

Blyth Isabella 4 Swalwell 2

Cramlington United 1 Seaton Burn 2

Grainger Park B C 0 Longbenton 2

High Howdon S C 0 Birtley St Joseph’s 2

Newcastle Benfield Reserves 1 New Fordley 2

Wooler 2 North Shields Athletic 4

CUMBERLAND FA SENIOR CUP

Aspatria 1 Carlisle City 7

NORTHUMBERLAND FA MINOR CUP

St Aiden’s Castington 0 Cullercoats 2

 

Comments

 
 

Back to the top of the page

 

X scottish independence image

Keep up-to-date with all the latest Referendum news