DCSIMG

Northern Football Alliance round-up (Saturday, December 15)

A combination of both rain and frost left the vast majority of Northern Alliance pitches unplayable yesterday – and added to the scheduling headache for the fixtures secretaries, writes Jon Tait.

DIVISION TWO

Birtley Saint Joseph’s struck three times in the first half as they went to the top of Division Two in the one league game that did get played.

Martin Guy hammered in the opener against Longbenton in the 20th minute and Damien Stevens made it two eight minutes later. Stevens went clear as he latched onto James Bowman’s through-ball and rounded the keeper before sliding home.

Tony Smith’s powerful drive rounded things off five minutes before the break and put St Joseph’s level on points with promotion rivals North Shields Athletic, but leading thanks to their superior goal difference.

NORTHUMBERLAND FA MINOR CUP

New Fordley overcame a tricky Northumberland FA Minor Cup tie at Belford with goals from Zak Tully (two), Louis Boddy and Andrew Waugh.

Mark Harmieson gave Seaton Burn the lead against Newcastle Chemfica inside 60 seconds with a 20-yard drive. Chris Homans levelled and Steve McLaughlin struck to turn things around for last season’s finalists.

But Seaton Burn fought back and Andrew Bennett hit an equaliser before Phil Bone grabbed the winner before half-time.

DURHAM FA TROPHY

Graeme King and Craig Robson’s strikes proved not enough for Gateshead Redheugh as they were beaten 4-2 by Counden & Leeholme Youth in the Durham FA Trophy quarter-final.

RESULTS

PREMIER DIVISION

Amble United v Wallsend Town pp

Ashington Colliers v Stocksfield pp

Gateshead Rutherford v Whitley Bay A pp

Killingworth Sporting v Percy Main Amateurs pp

Shankhouse v Seaton Delaval Amateurs pp

DIVISION ONE

Bedlington Terriers Reserves v Cullercoats pp

Heddon v Willington Quay Saints pp

Newcastle University v Hexham pp

Northbank Carlisle v Cramlington Town pp

Red House Farm v Gosforth Bohemians pp

DIVISION TWO

Alnwick Town Res v Swalwell pp

Birtley St Josephs 3 Longbenton 0

Wallsend Boys Club v High Howdon S C pp

Wideopen & District v Newcastle Benfield Reserves pp

KICKS LEISURE GEORGE DOBBINS LEAGUE CUP, ROUND FOUR

Blyth Town v Ponteland United pp

Heaton Stannington v Hebburn Reyrolle pp

Wallington v Carlisle City pp

PIN POINT RECRUITMENT BILL GARDNER MEMORIAL TROPHY

Morpeth Town A v Cramlington United pp

NORTHUMBERLAND FA MINOR CUP, ROUND THREE

FOREST HALL v NORTH SHIELDS ATHLETIC pp

GRAINGER PARK BOYS CLUB v Heddon St Andrews pp

NEW FORDLEY 4 Belford 2

North Shields Athletic Reserves v WOOLER pp

SEATON BURN 2 NEWCASTLE CHEMFICA (IND) 3

DURHAM FA TROPHY, ROUND TWO

GATESHEAD REDHEUGH 2 Coundon & Leeholme Youth 4

 

Comments

 
 

Back to the top of the page