League on the back-burner as cup begins

0
Have your say

Alnwick Premier Darts League

Knock Out Cup, Round One

League action takes a back-seat until the new year so it was cup action all round on Friday.

With some scintillating games taking place, cup matches are best-of-seven-legs team games, and none was more exciting than at the Oddies where Division B leaders Shilbottle B played Division A leaders the Travellers.

It was the Shilbottle men who stormed into a 3-1 lead, with reigning league singles champion Ritchie Robson leading the charge with a 180.

But seasoned campaigners the Travellers are not top of the league for nothing and they dug deep to pull the game back to 3-3, before breaking the heroic Shilbottle hearts by taking the all-important doubles to win the match by 4-3.

The other game at The Oddies saw The Market Tavern win the all-Division B clash by beating Alnwick Golf Club A 4-2.

At Alnwick Club meanwhile, the Bottles A won 4-0 against the Hotspur, and then the Oddies B and the George fought out another very tough game with the George just shading it 4-3.

Another close encounter took place at the Market Tavern where the John Bull found their recent great form had deserted them when they went down 4-3 to Alnwick Workinhg Men’s Club B, but Alnwick Working Men’s Club A made easier work of their 4-1 win over the Oddies A.

In the final first round matches at Alnwick Golf Club, TeamDinga beat Shilbottle B 4-0 with Stu Knowles checking out on a superb 102 – the highlight of the match.

But in the next game, the Bottles Boys had two 180 scorers, in Scott Walker and P Coxford, on their way to a very tough 4-3 win over a very unlucky Alnwick WM Club C.

Full results and draw:

Knock Out Cup (Round One), Friday, November 23

At Alnwick Working Men’s Club: Bottles A 4 Hotspur 0 at 8pm; Oddies B 3 George 4, 9pm.

At Alnwick Golf Club: Shilbottle B 0 TeamDinga 4, 8pm; Bottles Boys 4 AWMC C 3, 9pm.

At the Market Tavern: John Bull 3 AWMC B 4, 8pm; Oddies A 1 AWMC A 4, 9pm.

At the Oddies: Shilbottle A 3 Travellers 4, 8pm. Market Tavern 4 Alnwick Golf Club A 2, 9pm.

Knock Out Cup (Round Two,) Friday, November 30

At the John Bull: Bottles A v George, 8pm; Travellers v Market Tavern, 9pm.

At the Fleece: TeamDinga v Bottles Boys, 8pm; AWMC B v AWMC A, 9pm.

Subsidiary Plate (Round One), Friday, December 7

At Shilbottle Club: Oddies B v Alnwick Golf Club A, 8pm; Oddies A v The Hotspur, 9pm.

At The George: John Bull v Alnwick WM Club C, 8pm; Shilbottle B v Shilbottle A, 9pm.