League gets into full swing

THE first full programme of matches in the revamped league (now split into two divisions) produced some eye-catching results.

In the second round of games in the A Division, where teams now play each other home and away, Goswick A, champions for the past two seasons, surprisingly lost their opening fixture, going down 9-3 at home to Dunstanburgh.

They were up against it after losing their first three games, two of them on the last green. Dunstanburgh had some good results last season and could well be serious challengers for the title this time around.

Former champions Bamburgh went down by a similar score away to Alnmouth A, who are sure to be strong contenders, while in the other fixture Rothbury notched a second successive 7-5 victory, this time against visitors Alnwick.

Newcomers Longhirst Hall made their league debut in B Division and started in good style, beating neighbours Linden Hall 8-4.

Warkworth, Percy Wood, Seahouses and Goswick B also won well. The 11 teams which make up the B Division play each other only once, the fixtures being reversed the following season. Scores:

A DIVISION

Rothbury 7 Alnwick 5

M Dodd beat W Belisle 3 and 2; P Arkle halved with D Harrison; J Stevenson halved with D Swordy; I Turner lost to J Friar 4 and 3; A Stevenson halved with S Barron; M Arkle beat G McInally 6 and 4.

Goswick A 3 Dunstanburgh 9

E Wilson lost to M Carss 6 and 4; A Potts lost to G Stephenson 1down; I Martin lost to M Cairns 1down; K Yule halved with S Potts; M Landels beat A McGrady 3 and 2; R McCulloch lost to J Paul 2down.

Alnmouth A 9 Bamburgh 3

J Eggleston beat P Sanderson 2 and 1; R Gander lost to M Dawson 2 and 1; H Sutherland halved with C Brown; A Tate beat J Moffet 3 and 2; J Hood beat J Porteous 4 and 3; S Taylor beat A Mackay 5 and 4.

B DIVISION

Linden Hall 4 Longhirst Hall 8

S Johnston lost to K Hepple 3 and 2; S Hornsby lost to M Sanderson 2 and 1; N Rushworth halved with J Smiles; P Walton halved with A Bailey; P Basford beat S Smiles 1up; S McKay lost to T Robinson 6 and 5.

Warkworth 9 Alnmouth Village 3

R Young beat RI Campbell 4 and 3; G Henderson beat C Wass 4 and 3; S Glass beat K Armstrong 5 and 4; J Glass lost to N Holden 1down; J Stone beat J Graham 2 and 1; M Hindhaugh halved with N Davison.

Percy Wood 9 Burgham Park 3

M Woodhouse lost to D Harmer 6 and 5; J Jobson beat A Wilson 2 and 1; A Nicklen beat C Mackenzie 1up; J Nicholls halved with C Johnson; J Taylor beat K Hill 4 and 3; S Burrows beat M Rowell 2 and 1.

Wooler 4 Seahouses 8

S Lowrey beat G Hornsby 2 and 1; P Routledge lost to SJ Priestley 5 and 4; D Wilkinson lost to A Gilhome 3 and 2; M Redpath lost to K Wright 3 and 2; S Lamb lost to S Olver 4 and 3; L Johnson beat C Taylor 3 and 2.

Magdalene Flds B 4 Goswick B 8

M Deary lost to A Terras 3 and 2; S Young beat M Wiles 2 and 1; N McLachlan lost to S Wilson 6 and 5; C Foster lost to K Turnbull 4 and 3; K Nisbet halved with M McGonigle; M Colven halved with A Paton.