Home win puts Foxton a step nearer championship

North Northumberland League

Long-time leaders Alnmouth moved a step closer to regaining the North Northumberland Golf League A Division championship following a comprehensive 11-1 home victory over Dunstanburgh Castle.

Nearest rivals Alnwick Castle beat Bamburgh Castle 8-4, but the Foxton Hall Club increased their lead to 13 points with four games remaining.

The quest for honours is still very much alive in B Division, however, with Alnmouth two points ahead of Seahouses with one game to play.

A Division

Alnmouth (Foxton) A 11

Dunstanburgh Castle A 1

R Gander beat D Saunders 5 and 4; M Carss beat N Cairns 3 and 2; J Southward beat S Potts 7 and 6; J Eggleston beat G Barber 1up; J Hood beat R Jamieson 5 and 4; MJ Campbell halved with I Murdy.

Alnwick Castle 8

Bamburgh Castle 4

A Tate beat P Sanderson 2up; J Friar lost to M Dawson 3 and 2; W Belisle lost to SJ Priestley 5 and 4; J Henderson beat D Gilroy 2 and 1; D Harrison beat J Clements 6 and 5; D Swordy beat P Hinson 3 and 2.

Burgham Park 7 Berwick 5

G Hewitt halved with M Collin; R Dixon lost to G Greenaway 6 and 5; P Airey beat M Wilson 6 and 5; C Johnson beat I Taylor 3 and 2; A Charlton beat S Wilson 3 and 2; P Basford lost to M McGonigle 6 and 5.

Magdalene Fields A 9

Rothbury 3

D Meakin beat S Foggett 6 and 5; K Atkinson halved with AT Oliver; N McLachlan lost to N Rodgerson 7 and 6; A Marshall beat N Maguire 4 and 2; S Cordery w/o; S Jackson beat M Clements 1up.

B Division

Alnmouth Village 10 Magdalene Fields B 2

RI Campbell beat G Wardhaugh 4 and 3; A Stanton beat N Smiles 4 and 2; SP McKee beat N Deary 6 and 5; M Conroy beat D McAskill 1up; I Simpson beat B Renton 3 and 1; G Stancliffe lost to K Nisbet 3 and 2.

Dunstanburgh Castle B 2

Alnmouth (Foxton) B 10

G Mallaburn lost to J Storey 3 and 2; D Williams lost to S Wilkes 2 and 1; J Carss lost to D Appleby 1down; R Howcroft lost to A Stevenson 1down; S Fear lost to R Betteridge 2 and 1; G Robson beat D Lillico 5 and 4.

Linden Hall 8 Wooler 4

G Heads beat S Lowrey 7 and 6; S Basford beat G Carr 6 and 5; G Lowes lost to P Routledge 2 and 1; C Foster beat D Crisp 2 and 1; D Holden lost to S Lamb 2 and 1; S Osborne beat R Lowrey 6 and 5.

Percy Wood 6 Longhirst Hall 6

J Jobson lost to T McLure 3 and 2; J Taylor beat T Robinson 4 and 3; D Angus beat S Chambers 2 and 1; F Leet lost to D Chambers 1down; I Milne beat M Glass 2up; K Stewart lost to C Perkins 3 and 1.

Warkworth 4 Seahouses 8

N Holden halved with J Hogg; S Glass lost to G Pearson 1down; M Graham beat R Locke 3 and 2; C Graham halved with I Wort; M Hindhaugh lost to C Taylor 4 and 3; R Gair lost to D Hornsby 3 and 2.