Golf round-up
Alnmouth Village
Davey Brown Open (Strokeplay): The inaugural Davey Brown Open was held last Saturday in memory of a very popular member, the winner was Alan Black (Alnwick GC) nett 67; 2nd Steve Forman (AVGC) nett 68; 3rd Geoff Stancliffe (AVGC) nett 71. Thanks to all those who took part.
Seniors 9 hole Stableford + Skins: A good turnout in warm autumnal weather saw the scores closely grouped together, but making a welcome return to the winners enclosure was Steve Lockley (19 points); Joint 2nd Dougie Miller & Bob Boyle (18); Joint 4th Peter Egdell & Les Aitken (17); 6th Geoff Smart (16); Joint 7th George Gibson & Jon Eeles (15).
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdAll the Skins prizes were paid out, as follows:- Peter Egdell (3 skins); Bob Boyle & Dave Hodge (2 skins); Steve Lockley & Dave Bayliss (1 skin)
Seniors Order of Merit: With one round to go there is still a fight for who might come second and third. Placings are as follows :- 1st Jack Kidd (110 points); 2nd George Foreman (96.5); 3rd Bob Boyle (92); 4th Les Aitken (91); 5th Steve Lockley (76.5); 6th Dougie Miller (76); Joint 7th John Clark & Russell Archibold (73); 9th David Gleadall (70); 10th Bob Hill (69).
Ladies Marshall Cup and Medal: 1st Holly Hardy 86-13=73; 2nd Sue Waters 104-31=73 (on count back); 3rd Joy Bisset 101-25=76.
Ladies Cathy Palmer Salver: 1st Jan Steele 33pts; 2nd Joy Bisset 28pts; 3rd Holly Hardy 27pts.
Alnwick Ladies
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdLadies Tex Mex Open: 1 L Johnston, L Stearman, T Stephenson, Broome (Foxton/Ravensworth) (3.9) 66.1; 2 A Walker, L Liversidge, K Cross, V Davison (Whitley Bay) (12.3) 68.7; 3J Doxford, B Sawyer, M Suttie, M Hall (Whitley Bay) (7.0) 71.0.
The Captain’s charity raffle (Tiny Lives) raised £154, thanks to everyone who contributed.
Headline
Copy here
Copy here
Bamburgh Ladies
Stableford: Winner - Lucy McGregor 35 pts; R/U Fiona Southern 34.
Stableford: Winner - Tessa McKeag 38pts; R/U Julie Dawson 34.
Foxton
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdBrunton Cup: 1 P Broome 41pts; 2 J Hunter 39; 3 S Butler 39; 4 A Nickalls 38; 5 S Russell 38; 6 A Inglis 37.
Ladies: Edward Trophy for Grannies: Jennifer Beck 40pts.
Ladies stableford: Deirdre Bull 41pts.
Nine-hole stableford: 1 Margaret Mayfield 21pts, 2 Dinah McIlroy 14.
Percy Wood
Gents Malcolm Scott Pairs: 1 I Milne and K Stewart Nett 68; 2 K Martin and R Martin 70; 3 I Lowery and C Steel 72.
Seniors Vice Captains Cup: 1 A Birkmyre 37pts; 2 M Cavanagh 34; 3 J Bell 31.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdSeniors Champion of Champions: 1 W Lakey 88-18=70; 2 M Osborne 85-10=75; 3 C Steel 93-18=75.
Rothbury
Late Summer Shield: 1 Niall Richardson 72-5-67; 2 Richie Forsyth 87-19-68; 3 Bertie Hinson 82-11-68.
Closing Stableford: 1 Stuart Foreman 39pts; 2 Keith Appleby 35; 3 Brian White 34.
Seahouses Ladies
Medal No 23: Winner - Played on Tuesday was Nicki Claydon, 88-13-75; 2 Jan Allan 104-26-78; 3 Diane Cairns on 93-14-79.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdFoundation Brooch: Winner - Susan Hornsby 93-15-78; 2 Glynis Lawson 100-21-79; 3 Alison Claydon 100-19-81.
Warkworth
Dougie Patterson Trophy (Seniors): 1 Malcolm Allen 41pts; 2 Barry Punton 38; 3 Russell Atwell 37 (back nine).
Foursomes KO: Winner - Dave Gray and Garry Henderson.
Foursomes KO (Seniors): John Gray and John Barnes beat Mel Patterson and Dave Herdman in the final.
Singles KO (Seniors): Winner - Dave Fish.
Ladies Winnie Lee Foursomes: 1st Joan Gray and Lynne Langlands , 2nd Joan Straughn and Val Clark 108-26.5-81.5.
Wooler
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdFayres Cup: Was held on Saturday and in blustery conditions the winners were Susan Lamb and Richard Lowrey with 44pts.
Curry Cup: Sunday saw the rearranged and the winning team was Chris Wilkinson, Les Johnson and Geoff Tong with a score of 63.5.
Anyone wanting to partake in the Captain’s Choice next Sunday should assemble at the clubhouse for 10am.