Golf round-up

A charity golf day is being held at Ponteland.

A charity golf day is being held at Ponteland.

0
Have your say

A look at the results from the local courses.

Alnwick

A busy fortnight of golf culminated with the Dirty Bottles Trophy/September Medal being played for in near perfect conditions on Sunday.

Despite the favourable weather, only Mick Friar shot under par from the morning groups with a credible 68 nett. While this lead the way for most of the day it was his youngest son Mark who came out on top with an excellent 1under par gross of 69 for a nett 64, a full four shots ahead of Martin Carss who matched Marks 69 gross for a nett of 68.

Martin, however, winning the September medal on countback, Alan Black completed the top three with a nett 68 of his own to move dad Mick into fourth spot and out of the prizes.

In addition to the main competitions the Robinson 20s was also played for and won by George Stokoe with a level par score of 70.

There was some confusion in the earlier groups, however, where two golfers somehow managed to swap golf balls mid hole without realising it, the players finally realised their mistake three holes later and subsequently disqualified themselves, the golf balls were also returned to their owners un-lost.

Last Sunday saw the first club Texas Scramble of the year with the Bill Robinson Memorial Trophy being played for. Returning with a commendable winning score of 57.3 was Mick Bell, Carl Green and Alastair Smith, they were followed by Ian Bell, Ken Burn and Ray Holding with the only other sub 60 score of 59.0.

The Men’s Senior League team competed in the league deciding final against Dunstanburgh Castle at Percy Wood Golf Club.

Rod Henderson, Mick Hubbard, John Pentleton, Brian McFall, Bob Chalmers and club seniors ‘ captain Dave Robinson were the victorious team with a 2-1 win on the day to give Alnwick their first Seniors League title.

The final team were also complimented by Brian Hunt, Tom Lang, Bob Shepherd and Roger Clark, who all played their part in the league matches to take Alnwick to the final against Dunsatnburgh.

Midweek saw the final round of the Seniors Summer Series, in a small weather affected field Ray Baston trounced the competition by 10 shots with a superb 42pts. This was not enough, however, to catch runaway leader Ken Burn who despite not playing held on to win by two points overall from runner up Ray Baston and John Pentleton in third.

Dirty Bottles Trophy: 1 Mark Friar 69-5-64; 2 M Carss 69-1-68 (September Medal Winner); 3 A Black 79-11-68.

Robinson 20s: Winner G Stokoe 96-26-70.

Bill Robinson Memorial Trophy: 1 57.3 M Bell, C Green, AJ Smith; 2 59.0 I Bell, K Burn, R Holding; 3 60.5 A Dodd, B McFall, L Stewart.

Seniors Summer Series: 1 K Burn 112pts; 2 R Baston 110; 3 J Pentleton 104.

Alnmouth Village

Brewery Cup (Stableford): A good turn out an Friday evening for this three-man club competition ended with popular winners in vice captain Geoff Stancliffe, Ian Simpson and Ian Fenwick 42 points, second were Bob and Michael Hill with Tommy Harris 40; third Jonny Blythe, Nigel Davison and Michael Conroy 39.

Club Sponsors Golf Day (Texas Scramble): A beautiful, sunny afternoon saw the team from Nether Grange get their name on the trophy for the first time.

Leading scores were: 1 Nether Grange, Reuben Carr with Mick, Martin and Neill = 56.5; 2 CR Distribution, Alan Thompson with Mark, Ron Bev and Chris Goodwin = 57.9; 3 Knights Taxis A, John Davidson and Paul Dixon with Jimmy Campbell and John = 61.2; 4 Knights Taxis B, Colin Reed with Andy, Simon and Arthur = 61.5.

Mens 2016 Order of Merit Final Placings: Run over 19 club competitions, throughout the summer, the top 10 members will all receive prizes.

So, after the final event congratulations are now in order for the run-a-way winner, the very consistent Andrew Stanton 98pts; 2 Richie Campbell 72; 3 Darryl Taylor 69; Joint 4 Geoff Stancliffe and Bill Lawn 67; 6 Steve Forman 61; 7 Ian Simpson 59; 8 George Forman 57; 9 Geoff Lillico 53; 10 Neil Edwards 46.

Nine-hole Texas Scramble: Winners were the Three Bobs, Bob Hill, Bob Stephenson and Bob Lockley with 28.72pts; 2 The Bankers, John Graham, Ian Blakey and Jack Kidd 33.03; 3 Les Reed, Peter Egdell and George Ridgeway 33.12; 4 Dave Hodge, George Gibson and Tommy Harris 33.19.

Order of Merit: With just two events to play the placings are as follows: 1 Jack Kidd 108pts; 2 George Foreman 96.5; 3 Les Aitken 84; 4 Bob Boyle 83; Joint 5 John Clark and Russell Archibold 73.

Dunstanburgh

Ken Thompson Trophy (Medal CSS 73): 1 Don Banbury 88 (19) 69; 2 Andrew Hay 81 (10) 70; 3 Simon Potts 77 (6) 71; 4=David Saunders 77 (4) 73; Gary Davison 80 (7) 73; Rob Howcroft 84 (11) 73.

Foxton

Ken Thompson Trophy: 1 S McLean 70-06=64; 2 J Laidlaw 78-12=6; 3 J Hunter 88-19=6; 4 G Barber 75-06=69; 5 B Stephenson 79-10= 69; 6 W Allan 83-13=7.

Percy Wood

Gents Paddy O’Brien Tankard: 1 D Truman 93-17=76; 2 T Dodds 98-21=77; 3 D Reay 91-12=79.

Seniors Stableford: 1 P Dawson 34pts; 2 J Bell 33; 3 J Ternent 33.

Ladies Redman (Four): 1 J Sampson 28pts; 2 D Falcus 23; 3 G Harvey 21.

Rothbury

Gents Stableford: 1 Michael Snaith 40pts; 2 Philip Gregory 36; 3 Roger Woodburn 36.

Golf Foundation Brooch: 1 Siobhan Sheehy 36pts; 2 Joy Henderson 35; 3 RogerWoodburn 36.

Seahouses

Ladies Open Texas Scramble: Winners A Locke, L Bannister and A Lambert (Seahouses and Bamburgh) 66-3.3-62.7; 2 S Curle, K Brydon and P Tatters (Wooler) 70-4.8-65.2; 3 P Bainbridge, I Taylor and A Ashforth (Ponteland and Parklands) 74-7.4-66.6; 4 E Robinson, J Brown and E Wood (Brancepath)75-8.2-66.8.

Medal no 22: Winner Susan Hornsby 90-15-75; R/U Diane Cairns 95-14-81.

Castle Cup: Winner Susan Hornsby 33pts; 2 Alison Claydon 32 (countback) from Jean Bladen 32 (countback) from Nicki Claydon 32.

Castle Trophy (Nine holes): Winner Val Sim 11pts.

Warkworth

Forster Cup: Is the traditional end-of-season competition for the men and this year long-standing member Dave Gray took the honours and registered the only two. With son Paul winning the bonus ball the Gray family ‘fishing fund’ received a significant boost.

Results: 1 Dave Gray 39pts; 2 Dave Metcalf 37 (back nine); 3 Roy Wilson 37.

With the greens maintenance being carried out this week there is no competition on Saturday 24. A ‘fun competition’ is being run on October 1, and then it is into the winter season with the start of the popular seven-week turkey trots.

Pat Johnson Trophy (Mixed): 1 George and Christine Douglas 36pts; 2 Colin Harris and Lynn Langlands 34 (back nine).

Autumn Cup (Juniors): The Bremner family continued to dominate junior competitions. This time it was Freddie’s turn to win. Results: 1 Freddie Bremner 105-21=84; 2 Felix Robson 127-28=99.

Warkworth Ladies

Captains Fun Day: 1st Lynn Langlands Mary Wilkinson and Marion Punton 54; 2nd Joan Gray, Penny Lewis and Kathleen Dalby 49.

Castle Cup: 1st L Langlands 39pts, 2nd C Douglas 33pts (on back 9), 3rd M Wilkinson 33pts.

Wooler

Autumn Trophy: Winner Steven Lamb 82-09-73 ahead of Richard Lowrey 86-12-74.

Andy Fairnington Stableford: Winner Andrew Carr 35pts.