Golf round-up

A charity golf day is being held at Ponteland.
A charity golf day is being held at Ponteland.

A look at the results from the local courses

NNL

Results from the North Northumberland League last week were:

Glendale Cup semi-finals – MFGC A beat Rothbury; Alnwick beat Bamburgh Castle.

NN Open Days

Results from Percy Wood on Saturday were:

Individual gross: 30pts Richard Gander (Percy Wood); 28 Simon Potts (Dunstanburgh); 27 Paul Holmes (Goswick), Kevin Atkinson (Magdalene Fields); 26 Gerry McInally (Alnwick); 25 Colin Donaldson (Alnwick).

Nett: 35 Keith Richardson (Alnwick); 33 Paul Holmes, Stephen Bell (Percy Wood), Bill Sage (Dunstanburgh), Simon Potts; 32 Gerry McInally.

Team gross: Dunstanburgh Castle 821, Percy Wood 744, Rothbury 734, Alnwick 710, Burgham Park 707, MFGC 679, Goswick 632, Warkworth 609, Seahouses 475, Alnmouth Village 448.

Team nett: Dunstanburgh Castle 1046, Alnwick 1034, Percy Wood 1021, Rothbury 1015, Warkworth 973, MFGC 944, Burgham Park 938, Goswick 919, Alnmouth Village 880, Seahouses 759.

NN Ladies

Latest results from the North Northumberland Ladies League are:

Alnmouth Vill 3 Goswick 2: Percy Wood 1 Rothbury 4: Alnmouth Vill 3 Wooler 2: Goswick 2 Dunstanburgh 3: Rothbury 4 Bamburgh 1: Percy Wood 2 Goswick 3: Seahouses 1 Wooler 4.

Alnmouth Village

Pendleton Putter (sponsored by Mr & Mrs S Yeadon): The winner of this year’s Pendleton Putter is Chris Goodwin 42pts; 2 Joe Clements 41; 3 Darryl Taylor 40; 4 Ian Simpson 40; 5 Ian Robertson 38.

Gents Order of Merit: Over half-way in this season long event, the leader is Andrew Stanton 98pts; 2 Darryl Taylor 58; 3 Geoff Stancliffe 51; 4 Ian Simpson 50; 5 Richie Campbell 49; 6 Steve Forman 47.

Ladies Challenge Cup and Medal sponsored by Miss Designer Golf: 1 Joy Bisset 95-24=71; 2 Dorothy Wilkinson 90-19=71; 3 Monica Aitken 96-22=74.

Ladies Friendly with Alnwick and Warkworth (Three man Tex Mex): 1 E Yeadon AV Gordon A and J Bisset (AV ) 71pts; 2 B Clark (AV), L Tate A and T Young (W) 75.7; 3 J Gray (W), S Hogg A, and J Forman (AV) 76.3.

Members are reminded that this Sunday, July 24, the club hosts the Challenge Cup (sponsored by JR Campbell), it’s a strokeplay competition and there is a starter sheet up on the notice board in the clubhouse.

Alnmouth (Foxton)

Centenary Plate: 1 J Mitchinson 83-12=71; 2 D Archibald 75-4=71; 3 A Stanton 74-3=71; 4 N Butler 83-12=71; 5 D Lillico 76-5=71; 6 A McVittie 98-27=71.

Midweek Stableford: 1 A Martin 35pts; 2 R Braithwaite 34; 3 M Latto 31.

Sunday Stableford: 1 B Kelly 40pts; 2 B Lawn 38; 3 M Pratt 37.

Alnwick

A total of 53 members competed in the Calvert Rose Bowl stableford competition last Sunday in, once again, slightly breezy but, nevertheless, dry conditions.

The winner on this occasion with a virtually unblemished round of 15 pars, a birdie three on the 10th and only two single bogies on the difficult eighth and 12th holes was Chris Jobson who’s total of 40pts saw his playing handicap now reduced to four.

In second place with his best position of the season by some way was Jimmy Cookson with a very creditable 39pts, this on countback from Gerry McInally who also returned the same points total.

There were 10 twos so a small payout to Kenny Burn, Marc Friar, Kieran Hogg, Brian Hunt, Gordon Johnstone, Colin Donaldson with an eagle two at the par four 14th, Jack Friar, Guy Ridley Alan Black and Gerry McInally.

Also played last week was the Aln Cup, mixed bogie competition with victory on the night going to Christine Acaster and Ian Ferguson with a score of two up. Second were mother and son pairing of Marge and Peter Hately, who were one up and in third place Tracey Friar and Duy Lam one down.

Captain Billy Brown held a fund-raising wine tasting evening on Saturday night, hosted by Pieroth Wines and along with a sometimes amusing auction run by Peter Lewis and his sidekick Jimmy Dodds the event raised some £680 for Billy’s chosen charity of this year, the Oncology Day Unit at Alnwick Infirmary. Thanks go to all those who offered the many and varied auction lots and to the bidders themselves for helping to raise such a fantastic total on the night. A fun night was had by all.

Calvert Rose Bowl (stableford): 1 CS Jobson 40pts; 2 J Cookson 39; 3 G McInally 39.

Aln Cup ( Mixed bogie): 1 Ms C Acaster and Mr I Ferguson 2up; 2 Mrs M Hately and Mr P Hately 1up; 3 Mrs T Friar and Mr D Lam 1down.

Bamburgh Ladies

Medal: Winner Wendy Martin 86-16=70.

Challenge Cup: Winner: Wendy Martin 84-16=68; R/U Fiona Southern 82-11=71.

Dunstanburgh

Ladies Open: 1 G Page, H Milligan and A Irvin (Gosforth Park Ladies and Morton Hall) 72pts; 2 J Sayers, P Pringle and A Dickinson (Gosforth and Dunstanburgh Castle) 71 (on back nine) from J Cubbins, S Holloway and M Hartley (Whitley Bay) 71.

Percy Wood

Ken Forbes Cup: 1 S Johnstone 35pts; 2 J Jobson 34; 3 K Wilkinson 32.

Millenium Mixed Trophy: L Kenney, B Dixon and D Angus 75-12.3=62.7; 2 J Dawson, T Douglas and C Steel 78-13.3=64.7.

Seniors Joals Doubles: 1 S Hay and M Osborne 45pts; 2 C Ross and G Stobbs 41; 3 J Bell and A Dixon 40.

Seniors 2016 Open: 1 C Espinger, T Longhurst and GD Waugh 67-4.8=62.2; 2 M Arkle, B Arnott and R Jackson 69-6.8=62.2; 3 R Patrick, P Postgate and T Postgate 71-7.8=63.2.

Ladies Redman Rosebowl: 1 J Samson 35pts; 2 A Arkle 28; 3 G Harvey 28.

Rothbury

Jack Phillips Salver: 1 Carolyn Hilton 95-28-67; 2 Debbie Finch 106-34-72; 3 Maureen Day 105-30-75.

Kenny Davison Necklet: 1 Gary Newman 38pts; 2 Greg Woodburn 36; 3 Jamie Morris 35.

Bells Foursomes: 1 Ian and Paul Gray 68.5; 2 John and Stephen Glass 70.5; 3 Ray Wilson and Freddie Bremner 71.

Warkworth

Dock Cup: 1 Neville Holden 37pts (back nine); 2 Ross Young 37; 3 Ken Nesbit 36 (back nine). 2s club: Garry Henderson.

Ladies Rose Bowl & Medal: 1 J Gray 94-22-72, 2 P Lewis 92-18-74, 3 L Langlands 97-22-75.

Coquet Salver: 1 J Gray & J Hardy nett 64, 2 M Punton & L Langlands nett 75.