Golf round-up

A charity golf day is being held at Ponteland.
A charity golf day is being held at Ponteland.

A look at the results from the local courses

NNL

Results from the North Northumberland Golf League last week were:

Division One: Bamburgh 10, Berwick 2; Alnmouth A 6, Alnwick 6; Rothbury 3, Dunstanburgh A 9.

Division Two: MFGC A 9, Seahouses 3; Percy Wood 2, Burgham Park 10; Longhirst 8, Alnmouth B 4.

Division Three: Wooler 8, MFGC B 4; Linden Hall 9, Warkworth 3; Dunstanburgh B v Alnmouth Village - no score.

Tables:

Division One: Bamburgh 51, Alnmouth A 44, Berwick 35, Dunstanburgh A 31, Rothbury 28, Alnwick 27.

Division Two: Longhirst 48, MFGC B 46, Burgham Park 40, Seahouses 31, Percy Wood 26, Alnmouth B 25.

Division Three: MFGC B 44, Warkworth 39, Linden Hall 35, Alnmouth Village 31, Wooler 30, Dunstanburgh B 25.

NNL Open Days

Latest league tables are:

Gross: Dunstanburgh Castle 616, Percy Wood 564, Rothbury 556, Burgham Park 539, MFGC 521, Alnwick 520, Goswick 483, Warkworth 468, Seahouses 354, Alnmouth Village 345.

Nett: Dunstanburgh Castle 781, Alnwick 770, Percy Wood 770, Rothbury 767, Warkworth 746, MFGC 714, Burgham Park 701, Goswick 687, Alnmouth Village 679, Seahouses 557.

NN Ladies

Latest results from the North Northumberland Ladies League are:

Wooler 4, Rothbury 1: Percy Wood 2, Alnmouth Village 3: Dunstanburgh 4, Seahouses 1.

Alnmouth Village

Midsummer Trophy (Stroke Play) kindly sponsored by two long-standing and highly respected members: 1 Steve McKee (76-7=69); 2 Jonny Blythe (79-9=70); 3rNeil Edwards (73-3=70); Joint 4 Andrew Stanton (73-3=70) and Geoff Lillico (78-8=70); 6 Ian Simpson (82-11=71).36).

2016 Order of Merit: After 10 of the 18 events the leader is Andrew Stanton 82pts; 2 Richie Campbell 47; 3 Geoff Stancliffe 43; 4 Darryl Taylor 41; 5 Gary Batson 36.

On Saturday, June 25, at 5am, (yes just after sunrise), 15 members (Gents and Ladies) took part in a bit of Crazy Mid-Summer Madness.

The Tex-Mex competition winning team was Richie Campbell, Michael Conroy, and Jonny Blythe. Afterwards, everyone enjoyed a fantastic champagne breakfast in the clubhouse.

Ladies Millennium Trophy and Medal: 1 Jan Steele 91-21=70; 2 Holly Hardy 91-18=73; Joint 3 Bev Harris 109-32=77 and Edna Yeadon 112-35=77.

Members are reminded that this coming Sunday, July 3, the club will hold the Croft Cup, a stableford, kindly sponsored by Mr JB Graham. You have the option of putting your names down for a specific tee-time on the starter sheet on the clubhouse notice board.

Alnwick

Stan Cooper Memorial Cup: 1 A Wheatcroft 42pts; 2 JA Craigs 38; 3 M Clear 38.

2’s Club: P Lewis, G Ridley, C Thompson, J Pentleton and I Ferguson.

Seniors Summer Series (round two): 1 KW Burn 41pts; 2 B McFall 36; 3 LE Stewart 35.

Alnwick Ladies

British Heart Foundation: 1 Tracey Friar 37pts; 2 Chris Acaster 33; 3 Norma Thompson 30.

Daisy Tarbitt Mixed Foursomes: 1 Mrs T Friar and D Lam 34pts; 2 Mrs J Clark and R Clark 32; 3 Mrs B Friar and J Friar 31.

Bamburgh Ladies

Smeddle Brooch: (Gross) Two Best rounds from four. Winner: Nicki Rose 156; R/U Susan Temple 161.

Kathleen Storey Rosebowl: (Nett) Two best rounds from four. Winner: Rachael Michie 144; R/U Wendy Martin 145.

RNLI Spoon and Medal: Winner Anne Locke 76-7=69; R/U Wendy Martin 87-16=71.

Charity challenge

Two lady golfers from Alnmouth (Foxton) will have an early start on Sunday, July 17.

Sue Heppell and Su Cumming (known as ‘The Sue -some Twosome’), will be playing four rounds of golf in aid of the Macmillan Cancer Care Longest Day Challenge.

They begin at a yawningly early tee time of 4.30am.

Please help them in their challenge by supporting them on the Just Giving website www.justgiving/Su-Cumming

Dunstanburgh

Rover Cup: A superb round of 66-1-65 saw Martin Carss win the Rover Cup by two shots from Gary Gilchrist. His gross score of 66 also equalled the course record set by Graham Stephenson in 2010.

His round didn’t get off to the best start, dropping three shots on the first two holes but a run of four birdies in a row from the fifth brought things back on track, and a further four birdies on the back nine completed an excellent score.

It was also a notable day for his playing partner, Ian Murdy, who recorded his first hole in one with a nine iron at the 15th hole.

Foxton

June Medal (Gold): 1 M Nealings 87-19=68; 2 J Southward 73-2=71; 3 D Archibald 76-5=71; 4 M Moult 78-6=72; 5 J Duggan 85-13=72.

June Medal (Yellow): 1 J Bailey 82-15=67; 2 B Cole 80-12=68; 3 AW Walker 84-14=70.

Percy Wood

Mens JKO 2 Hogg Trophy: 1 J Henderson 38pts; 2 T Dodds 35; 3 T Stewart 34.

Seniors Stableford: 1 G Nicholson 35pts; 2 K Thompson 31; 3 C Ross 28.

Seniors Invitation Day: 1 W Kilgour and G Nicholson 40pts; 2 M Cavannagh and W Lowry 40; 3 P Dawson and T Lemin 39.

Ladies Jewitt Cup: 1 C Debbage 34pts; 2 J Angus 31; 3 A Arkle 30.

Rothbury

Barclays Bank Trophy: 1 Maureen Day 103-29-74; 2 Angela Robinson 96-21-75; 3 Barbara Douglas 113-36-77.

Arkle and Richardson Trophy - gross: 1 Paul Arkle and Darren Arkle 68+71=139; 2 Philip Evans and Alastair Oliver 77+69=146; 3 Michael Arkle and John Brown 71+76=147.

Bryce and Rutter Trophy - nett: 1 Paul Arkle and Darren Arkle 63+66=129; 2 Bertie Hinson and Richard Forsyth 64+68=132; 3 Philip Evans and Alastair Oliver 71+64=135.

Seahouses Ladies

Mary Day Memorial was played on Sunday and the winner was Glynis Lawson 93-23-70 (countback) from Lorraine Bewley 86-16-70 and third was Jan Allan 98-26-72.

Nine-hole competition: winner Brenda Stevens 16pts.

Warkworth Ladies

Captain’s Day: 1st R Barrat 111-36-75, 2nd L Langlands 100-22-78, 3rd B Black 97-18-79.

Past Captain’s Trophy : L Langlands.

Diamond Jubilee: 1st J Gray & J Lowther 27pts (back 9), 2nd L Wraith & R Hopkinson 27pts.

Holy Island Trophy: 1st P Lewis 94-18-76, 2nd D Campbell 109-30-79(back 9), 3rd C Douglas 99-20-79.

Guest Day: 1st L Langlands & M.Hartnell 37pts, 2nd C Douglas & M Graham 36pts(back 9), 3rd A Jones & M Mollon 36pts.