Golf round-up

A charity golf day is being held at Ponteland.
A charity golf day is being held at Ponteland.

A look at the results from the local courses

Alnmouth Ladies

Marshall Cup and Medal: 1 Holly Hardy 89-24=65; 2 Monica Aitken 98-22=76; 3 Jan Steele 98-22=76; 4 Dorothy Wilkinson 97-19=78.

Nine hole qualifier: Diane Boyle 16pts.

Alnmouth Village

Each year at The Village we hold a Texas Scramble for the benefit of our very much appreciated sponsors.

The 2015 event took place last Saturday and the current holders, James Nottingham’s Challenging Learning, not only retained their trophy, but proceeded to tear up the course and record a phenomenal score in the process.

The four-man team consisted of G Potter (Handicap one) J Armstrong (six), A Turnbull (seven) and S Pinchin (15) and their gross score was 56, nett score being 53.1. Over the 18 holes they recorded an incredible 14 birdies and four pars. Reuben Carr’s Dandelion Cafe team came second (58.0), Chris Payne’s CP Distribution were third (60.1) and John Davison’s Knights Taxis were fourth (61.3).

Wilf Henderson Trophy (Stableford): 1 Adam Scott 40pts; 2 Dave Hodge (after a dreaded countback) 40; Joint 3 George and Steve Forman (father and son) + Ian Fenwick 39.

Seniors three-man Texas Scramble: The winning team consisted of Dave Hodge, Dave Bayliss and Dougie Miller with 27.8pts, Joint 2 George Forman, Bob Boyle and Peter Egdell who tied on 28.9; with Jack Ross, John Graham and “young” Kevin Potts.

Seniors 2015 Order of Merit: After 19 weeks the top of the table looks like the following: 1 George Forman 97; Joint 2 Bob Hill and Dave Hodge 87; 4 David Gleadall 80; 5 Bob Boyle 79; 6 Jack Ross 72; 7 Dougie Miller 58; 8 Steve Lockley 66; 9 Geoff Smart 62; 10 Dave Bayliss 61.

There are just two Thursday competitions left before we conclude the season with the Autumn Trophy on October 1, so still time to move up the table.

Alnmouth (Foxton)

September Midweek Stableford: 1 R Gander 37pts; 2 M Latto 36; 3 D Weddell 36.

Ken Thompson Trophy: 1 D Drummond 79-15=64; 2 R Greener 76-12=64; 3 D Milne 80-15=65; 4 S Wilkes 71-5=66; 5 D Lillico 74-6=68; 6 G Henderson 73-4=69.

Alnwick

A disappointing field of only 35 players contested the September Medal, which was the inaugural competition for the newly presented Dirty Bottles Trophy.

The number of players nevertheless didn’t lessen the quality of the scores as no less than a quarter of them broke par.

Breaking par by the most was Kenny Boyd, whose nett 66 clinched the win on the day. In second place was three handicapper Andrew Tate with a 67. Andrew also carded the lowest gross score with a level par 70. Not far behind were Jack Friar and Alan Black who both returned nett scores of 68, Jack was placed third on countback.

There were five members of the two’s club, namely Michael Friar, Guy Ridley, Alistair Smith, Alan Black and Colin Donaldson.

On the day of publication 24 Seniors will bring their season to a close with the Captain’s Day out at Tyneside Golf Club. Watch this space next week for a full report.

Dirty Bottles Trophy/September Medal: 1 KG Boyd 78-12=66; 2 A Tate 70-3=67; 3 J Friar 72-4=68.

With the summer season rapidly drawing to a close the Easyway Order of Merit Leaderboard looks like this: Wayne Belisle 1506; Colin Donaldson 1415; Michael Friar 1335; Marc Friar 1269 and Connor Thompson 1265.

A date for members diaries to note is November 21, when the annual presentation night will be held. Posters will be in the clubhouse and tickets will be available at £10. Tickets will be limited so book yours early to avoid disappointment, and remember your guests are also welcome to come along to help you carry your trophies home.

Dunstanburgh

A big thank you to all those Ladies who supported us for braving the awful weather on Monday.

The result was as follows: 1 L Verry, M Ashby and C Walby (Slayley Hall) 75pts; 2 L Johnston, C Broome and L Steadman (Dunstanburgh & Houghton-le-Spring) 74; 3 C Whitfield, F Hall and H Allan (Bamburgh Castle) 72.

Goswick

There were some excellent scores recorded in the Autumn Meeting (Roddy Ross Trophy) last Sunday.

Results were: Division 1. Graeme Henry 73-5-68. In second place was in-form Eric Johnson with the lowest gross score of the day 72-3-69 on countback from Steven Dunn 76-7-69. Other good scores were Mike Dagg 78-8-70, Steve Wilson 75-5-70 and Bob Lockwood 80-10-70.

Division 2. Jim Carr 87-13-74 and Jim Black 98-24-74.

EGGS 6: W Dunn 37 points, on countback from C Bell 37 points, 3rd Mick Whatling 36 points.

Today (24th) the Seniors team play Eyemouth in a friendly match at 10am. Sunday is the final of the Lynch Staunton competition. Tee times are 8.45am to 10am.

Rothbury

Late Summer Shield: 1 David Wood 79-9-70; 2 David Phillips 84-14-70; 3 Alan Arkle 81-9-72.

Whittle Lamp: 1 Mark Clements 5up; 2 Stephen Clark 3up; 3 Keith Appleby 3up.

Rothbury Ladies

Golf Foundation Brooch: 1 Rita Wade 33pts; 2 Barbara Douglas 29; 3 Eileen Clark 29.

Hillier Shield played at Warkworth: 1 Diane Cairns 31pts; 2 Siobhan Sheehy 30; 3 Mary Tully 30.

Seahouses Ladies

Dorothy Logan Quaich: 1 Glynis Lawson 35pts; 2 Carol Lovell 33 (on countback); 3 Anne Locke 33.

Seahouses Ladies Open Texas Scramble was held on September 16, and the winning team were: Lynne Bannister, Anne Locke and Alison Lambert (Seahouses and Bamburgh) 66-3.3-62.7; 2 R Hunter, A Heads and A Crosby (City of Newcastle) 68-5.0-63.0; 3 Alison O’Neill, Caroline Broome, and Vanessa Taylor (Dunstanburgh) 68-3.9-64.1; 4 Lianne Johnson, Yvonne Setchell and Lynn Stearman (Ravensworth) 68-3.2-64.8.

The Golf Foundation Brooch: 1 Alison Claydon 88-19-69; 2 Anne Locke 80-8-72; 3 Lorraine Bewley 88-15-73.

Warkworth

Individual Open: The Club held its first individual open on September 17.

Players came from around the region to play, with the longest traveller making his way from Somerset.

Home captain Pete Holleran was best gent with Penny Lewis, also from Warkworth, taking the prize for best lady, but neither could match Dave Bryson from Houghton-le-Spring who took the overall prize.

Overall winner: Dave Bryson (Houghton-le-Spring) 39pts.

Best Gent: Pete Holleran (Warkworth) 37.

Best Lady: Penny Lewis (Warkworth) 34.

JR Forster Trophy: Club captain Pete Holleran made it a week to remember by following up his performance in the Individual Open and going one better to win the JR Forster Trophy.

1 Pete Holleran 41pts; 2 Kyle Brown 39; 3 Dave Metcalf 39.

Ian Gray scooped the two’s pot and Dave Coates won the Captain’s Charity nearest the pin on the sixth.

Autumn Cup (Juniors): Oliver Bremner proved that brother Freddie is not the only golfer in the Bremner household when he took the final junior trophy of the year.

1 Oliver Bremner 119-53=66; 2 Freddie Bremner 97-26=71; 3 Harry Nichols.

Warkworth Ladies

The results for the Winnie Lee Foursomes on September 22 are as follows: 1st Betty Black & Christine Douglas 75.5, 2nd Penny Lewis & Lynne Langlands 81.