Golf round-up

A charity golf day is being held at Ponteland.
A charity golf day is being held at Ponteland.

A look at the results from the local courses.

NNL

End of season tournament (at Alnmouth, Foxton).

President’s Bowl (Stableford): David Weddell (Alnmouth) 72; John Hood (Alnmouth) 73; Wayne Farmer (Longhirst Hall) 73; Richard Campbell (Alnmouth Village) 74; John Jackson (Magdalene Fields) 74; Miles Wilson (Goswick) 75; Simon Walker (Dunstanburgh Castle) 75; Andrew Tait (Alnwick Castle) 75; Alex Mackay (Bamburgh Castle) 75; Alan Potts (Magdalene Fields) 75.

Advertiser Cup (nett): Simon Walker 76-6-70 (on countback); Michael Thompson (Bamburgh) 76-6-70; John Hood 73-3-70; C Wilkinson (Wooler) 81-11-70; M Glass (Longhirst) 80-9-71; Wayne Farmer 73-2-71; John Eiffert (Longhirst) 78-7-71; David Weddell 72-1-71.

Teams (best four gross scores) - Rothbury Trophy: Alnmouth (Foxton) 298; Bamburgh Castle 303; Dunstanburgh Castle 312; Longhirst Hall 313; Goswick 322; Magdalene Fields 323; Percy Wood 326; Rothbury 327; Wooler 330; Burgham Park 336.

Alnwick

With the summer season drawing ever nearer to a close there were two team games played last week.

The seniors contested the 4bbb Tom Jamieson Autumn Cup and this year the victorious duo with a very creditable 43pts were Ken Burn and George Stokoe. They forced the two Brians, McFall and Hunt into second place by virtue of a better back nine. In third place were Roger Clarke and Dave Robinson on 39pts.

There was no twos sweep attached to this competition, nevertheless worthy of mention were John Pentleton who holed his second shot at the second, Roger Clark and Gordon Johnstone who both had deuces at the fourth hole.

Last Sunday was the Bill Robinson Memorial Trophy which is a three man team strokeplay Texas Scramble.

The winning trio on this occasion were Alan Craigs, David Fachie and Peter Hately who beat off opposition from Ray Baston, Colin Donaldson and Carl Green who were second and Kenny Boyd, Kenny Darlow and Cyril Jobson in third.

The first Knockout Cup was also decided last week when Ritchie Robson played Brian Hunt in the final of the Inns Merry Cup, the result was a resounding victory for Ritchie and a repeat of his 2014 win in the same competition.

Tom Jamieson Autumn Cup: 1 KW Burn and G Stokoe 43pts (on countback); 2 BJ Hunt and B McFall 43; 3 R Clark and D Robinson 39.

Bill Robinson Memorial Trophy: 1 JA Craigs, D Fachie and P Hately 67-7.2=59.8; 2 R Baston, CJA Donaldson and CJ Green 68-7.5=60.5; 3 KG Boyd, KW Darlow and CW Jobson 68-7.3=60.7.

Alnwick Ladies

Three Club Competition: 1 Karen Swordy 34pts; 2 Marjorie Lake 34; 3 Susan Hogg 33.

Alnmouth (Foxton)

September Medal - Division One: 1 J Southward 72-3=69; 2 J Eggleston 71-2=69; 3 A Smith 75-5=70.

Division Two: 1 A Lewis 85-14=71; 2 S Strong 82-10=72; 3 M Latto 88-15=73.

Division Three: 1 N Moult 93-18=75; 2 M Lazenby 92-17=72; 3 P Brennan 99-22=77.

Seniors: 1 C Linglis 88-20=68; 2 T Grey 84-16=68; 3 S Williams 91-17=74.

Alnmouth Ladies (Fox)

EWGA Medals - Silver: 1 L Keen 75-7-68; 2 M Howie 85-13-72; 3 E Ross 81-9-72.

Bronze: 1 L Grey 99-26-73; 2 M Aitken 98-22-76; 3 S Patterson 99-22-77.

Nine-hole competition: B Nicholson 17pts.

Norman Watson Trophy: Lorna Keen.

Alnmouth

Steward’s Shield (Strokeplay): 1 Andrew Stanton 74-5=69; 2 Steve Lockley 90-21=69 (countback); 3 Geoff Stancliffe 83-13=70; 4 Joe Robson 89-14=75.

Seniors nine hole Stableford: 1 Bob Hill 19; 2 Dave Bayliss 18; 3=David Gleadall, George Ridgeway, Ian Blakey and Russell Archibold 17.

Seniors 2015 Order of Merit: After 18 weeks the top of the table looks like the following: 1 George Forman 88; 2 Bob Hill 81; 3 Dave Hodge 77; 4 David Gleadall 73; 5 Bob Boyle 70.

There are still three Thursday competitions left before we conclude the season with the Autumn Trophy on October 1.

Alnmouth Ladies

Rothbury Plate (Par competition): 1 Edna Yeadon A/S; 2 Monica Aitken 2down; 3 Barbara Clark 3down; 4 Holly Hardy 4down (Bev Harris also 4down).

Bamburgh

Stanley Armstrong Trophy: Mick Grieve 79-10-69; Richard Calvert 80-10-70 (on last nine); Phil McDonnell 86-16-70. CSS 68.

Dunstanburgh

Seniors Open Pairs: 1 Alan Clavering, Boldon and Dale Fowler, Arcot Hall, 42pts (on back nine); 2 Steve Pastuch and John Pearson, Consett, 42; 3 Bill Sage, Dunstanburgh Castle and Hugh Graham, Alnmouth, 39 (on back six); 4 S Herriott and P Conway, Tyneside, 39, 5 Bill Price and Tom Finch, Dunstanburgh Castle, 38 (on back nine); 6 Bob Bailey and Nat McLeave, Hexham, 38.

Jack Carss Memorial Medal: 1 Tony McGrady 71 (seven) 64; 2 Simon Walker 71 (six) 65; 3 Niall Richardson 72 (five) 67; 4 David Kingsland 79 (11) 68; 5 John Nichol 88 (20) 68; 6 Don Banbury 88 (19) 69.

Percy Wood

Seniors Stableford: 1 M Osborne 36pts; 2 C Wilson 34; 3 K Ormston 33.

Ladies Redman Rosebowl: 1 A Arkle 34pts; 2 D Falcus 33; 3 J Roxburgh 32.

Paddy O’Brian Tankard: 1 M Cavanagh 83-14-69; 2 D Reay 83-12-71; 3 K Martin 82-11-71.

Rothbury Ladies

Anne Brown Trophy: 1 Jean Clark 37pts; 2 Julia Stott 35; 3 Carolyn Hilton 34.

Coquetdale Trophies Trophy: 1 Debbie Finch 107-36=71; 2 Julia Stott 101-27=74; 3 Eileen Clark 94-17=77.

Tommy Mir Trophy: 1 Niall Richardson 72-6=66; 2 Graham Hill 94-26=68; 3 Brian White 88-19=69.

Warkworth

Sun Cup: Long-standing member Dave Gray took the Sun Cup, two strokes clear of last week’s winner Garry Henderson. 1 Dave Gray 76-8=68; 2 Garry Henderson 74-4=70 (back nine); 3 Paul Douglass 81-11=70.

Dave also had the only two to scoop the pool and took the Captain’s charity nearest the pin on the sixth.

Seniors Open: The popularity of the Seniors Open increases every year and once again this year the number of entries increased at its playing on Thursday, September 10.

1 E Smith and J Dixon (Blyth GC) 42pts; 2 S Nickson and R Mayland (Northumberland GC) 41; 3 D Armstrong and T Parish (Dunstanburgh GC) 40 (back nine); 4 D Gill and B Storey (Westerhope GC) 40.

R Campbell from Alnmouth Village had the longest drive and home player L Graves was nearest the pin on the 10th.

Warkworth Ladies

Texas Scramble: 1 Ravensworth and Dunstanburgh - l Johnston, T Stephenson, L Steerman and A O’Neill 64-5=59; 2 City of Newcastle - C Elliott, A Gibbons, C Graham and L Lewis 66-5.6=60.4; 3 Whitley Bay - B Sawyer, G McCamely, G Belsham and M Suttle 69-6.9=62.1.

Castle Cup: 1 B Black 33pts; 2 P Lewis 31; 3 V Clark 29 (back nine).

Seahouses

Walter Waistell Memorial Trophy: Kevin Pearson 40pts; Ken Blake 39; Robert Locke 39; Rob Rennie 38; Reg Milburn 38; Steve Bains 35; Ian Darling 35.

Wooler

The annual Gents outing was held on Saturday at Longhirst Hall. The winner in very wet conditions was Ian Moffat with a nett 69 ahead of Stuart Lowrey on nett 73. Congratulations to all the golfers who braved the dreadful conditions for taking part.

Could all trophy winners last year return trophies to Geoff or Richard as soon as possible.

Homing

Maidstone

Alnmouth HS: 1 & 6 Hedley & Elliott 1755.66, 1740.45; 2 & 4 T Shell 1752.06, 1744.66; 3 & 5 M Staughan 1746.14, 1741.91. Pigeon lottery, three winners, J Hardy, M Straughan, F Hedley.

Alnwick Championship Club: 1 & 2 T Shell 1752.06, 1744.66; 3 & 4 M Straughan 1741.91, 1725.86; 5 Hedley & Elliott 1712.62.

Young bird nominations: 1 Elliott & Son 1766.25; 2 Hedley & Elliott 1755.66; 3 T Shell 1752.06.

Alnwick HS: 1, 2, 3, 4 & 5 Murphy & Son 1755.311, 1746.785, 1719.826, 1719.078, 1707.116; 6 & 7 Mallaburn Bros 1696.370, 1696.188. Four members sent 76 birds.

Chevington HS: 1 Donaldson & Son 1774.37, 2 Douglas & Summers 1762.49; 3 Simpson & Son 1753.05; 4 R Common 1745.94; 5 A Mitchell 1736.91. 6 Wilson & Gilliard 1736.46. Coquetdale Fair Presentation at Alnmouth Club. Pigeon trophies to be hand to Trevor Shell.

Shilbottle HS: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 & 8 Elliott, Sons & Prtns 1766.25, 1762.76, 1756.44, 1733.80, 1733.69, 1728.16, 1720.83, 1719.32.

Coquetdale Federation: 1, 16 & 18 Donaldson & Son (Chev Drift) 1774.37, 1746.13, 1745.63; 2, 3 & 5 Elliott, Sons & Prtns (Shilbottle) 1766.25, 1762.76, 1756.44; 4, 10, 11, 12 & 20 Douglas & Summers (Chev Drift) 1762.49, 1751.70, 1747.59, 14747.30, 1743.02; 6 Hedley & Elliott (Alnmouth) 1755.66; 7 & 13 Murphy & Son (Alnwick) 1755.31, 1746.78; Simpson & Son (Chev Drift) 1753.06; 9 & 19 T Shell (Alnmouth) 1752.06, 1744.66; 14 W Dryden (Amble) 1746.18; 15 M Straughan (Alnmouth) 1746.14; 17 R Common (Chev Drift) 1745.94.