Golf round-up

A charity golf day is being held at Ponteland.
A charity golf day is being held at Ponteland.

A look at the results from the local clubs.

Rothbury ladies beat Dunstanburgh ladies 3 & 2 to finish with 22 points and tied with Bamburgh.

Rather than arrange a play off at a neutral course, it was decided to trial a table of match results rather like the football league.

Both teams had three home wins and one away win and Bamburgh also had a draw. Congratulations to the victorious Bamburgh team.

One match is still to play on Thursday, August 20 - Goswick v Seahouses.

Presentation day this year will be held at Percy Wood Golf Club on Monday, September 28.

Follow us on twitter @nnlfgl and website www.nnlfgl.co.uk

Alnmouth Village

Help for Heroes (stableford) : winner Colin Reid (40 points); Joint 2nd Davey Trotter & Andy Stanton (38); Joint 4th Johnny Luke, Steve Forman & Joe Robson (37).

Seniors - nine-hole Bogey: winner Bob Stephenson (3 Up); Joint 2nd Russell Archibold & Dave Bayliss (2 Up), Joint 4th Geoff Smart & Steve Lockley (1 Up); Joint 6th Jackie Ross & Bob Boyle (0).

Seniors 2015 Order of Merit: The leaderboard has more changes following this weeks Bogey results, with Dave Hodge reclaiming the No. 1 spot. The top 10 are now as follows :-

1st Dave Hodge (61); Joint 2nd George Forman & Bob Boyle (59); 4th Bob Hill (53); Joint 5th Steve Lockley, Jackie Ross & David Gleadall (51); 8th Dougie Miller (47); Joint 9th Geoff Smart, Jack Kidd & Ian Blakey (43).

There are still seven Thursday competitions left before we conclude the season with the Autumn Trophy on October 1, so plenty time for everyone to climb up the table and trouble the current leaders.

This coming Sunday (August 23) all members are invited to play in The Millennium Trophy, which is an 18 hole Bogey competition.

Alnmouth Village Ladies

Ladies’ Away Day at Bedlington -

1st Edna Yeadon 38pts, 2nd.Viv Gough 34pts, 3rd. Eleanor Morgan 29pts. ( Linda Osgood, Joy Bisset and Bev Harris also had 29pts.)

Alnwick

With a gross score of 70 making a net 65 after his handicap was deducted Alastair Smith must have thought he had sailed to victory last week but neither he or indeed anyone else could have predicted Stewart’s scintillating 62.

Yes,club president Lawrie Stewart recorded the best nett score over the Swansfield course this year in the Feel Good Trophy to top the leaderboard for the first time this season.

Lawrie will no doubt put his win down to five consecutive days extensive training in North Yorkshire the previous week.

In third place with his fifth top ten finish from only eight competitive starts since April was John Eeles with a nett 67. Steve Barron’s handicapping axe also fell on Kevin Murphy and Ian Hogg who finished fourth and fifth respectively and in all twelve of the 48 competitors recorded nett scores equal to or below par.

Nine two’s were recorded on the day with two of them being carded by Alastair Smith including an eagle two at the par four fourteenth .

A special mention this week to Steve and Tom Miller who’s magnificent 49pts better ball score at Bamburgh resulted in overall victory in the prestigious three day Northumberland Castles Gents Pairs.

After 35pts which was still good enough for equal second place in what can only be described as atrocious weather for golf at Dunstanburgh on Friday they recovered with 40pts at Steve’s home club Alnwick on Saturday and wrapped it up at Bamburgh for a 124pts winning total,no less than a full eight points ahead of the field.

Feel Good Trophy - 1st LE Stewart 83-21=62, 2nd A J Smith 70-5=65, 3rd J Eeles 89-22=67(on countback).

Alnwick Ladies

Carter Cup: Joint winners with the best three nett scores after five medal rounds were Dianne Robinson and Carrie Robinson with 216.

August Medal: 1st Lauren Gibbs 108-32-76, 2nd Margaret Walton 94-16-78, 3rd Marjorie Lake 107-29-78.

Gallacher Cup: 1st Tracey Friar 91-22-69, 2nd Norma Thompson 92-22-70, 3rd Lauren Gibbs 100-30-70.

Bamburgh

Carter Cup (4-ball better-ball Stableford): MD Miller and M McGillvary 45pts; J Wardle and M Humble 43; M Grieve and M Robson 42; L Rivett and M Robson 42; J Porteous and R Calvert 42; C Brown and C Lishman 41; RA Turnbull and P Turnbull 41; M Hopper and I Robson 41. 46 entries.

Bamburgh Ladies

The Souter Trophy gross winner was Nicky Rose on 77, with Hilary Hulley the runner-up on 78.

The Mary Brown Trophy (Bronze gross) winner, was Iris Gilhome on 100 after a tie with Alison Reed also on 100.

Best nett winner was Fiona Southern 80--11=69 after a tie with Hilary Hulley on 78-9= 69 and Jill Hodge on 83-14=69.

Dunstanburgh

Latest results are:

Tetley Veterans - 1 S Potts 75-7-68, 2 A McGrady 78-7-71, 3 G Curry 85-12-73, 4 D Cooper 100-27-73.

W Sage Seniors Champion: 1 S Potts 75, 2 A McGrady 78, 3 R Jamieson 80, 4 J Carss 81.

NAYPC: 1 A Gilroy 80-11-69, 2 C Suffling 91-21-70, 3 B Greenley 81-11-70, 4 G Davison 79-9-70.

Jubilee Spoons: 1 P &N Richardson 64, 2 R Carr & C Chisolm 65, 3 D Howard & A McGrady 66, 4 S Monkhouse & K Rowland 66.

Dunstanburgh Ladies

Club Champion and Winner of the Fleming Trophy (2 Best Gross Scores):- Caroline Broome 191. Runner up and winner of the Long Trophy :- Ann Camozzi 201.

Broome Trophy winner (best nett scores) - Caroline Broome 165.

EWGA Medal & SQ: 1st Ann Camozzi 93 -22 =71, 2nd Kathy Wilson 106 -28 =78, 3rd Jean Sayers 105 -26 =79.

Rothbury Ladies

Ladies Club Championship: gross - 1 Tammy Horn 97+83=180, 2 Joy Henderson 94+86=180, 3. Diane Cairns 96+94=19.

Nett - 1 Joy Henderson 74+66=140, 2. Tammy Horn 81+67=148, 3 Julia Stott 74+83=157.

Gay Penn Trophy - 1 Eileen Clark 35pts, 2. Jan Steele 34, 3 Pat Arkle 34.

Hope & Crosby - 1 Greg Woodburn 38pts, 2 Andrew Richardson 38, 3 Bertie Hinson 38.

Seahouses

Boss Victory Bowl: Andy Thompson 76-13-63; John Colling 78-14-64; Paul Bowlt 73-9-64; David Hogg 75-10-65; Ivan Graham 75-9-66; Craig Harkness 80-14-66; Andrew Hornsby 71-5-66; Aidan Topham 71-5-66.

Seahouses Ladies

The winner of the RNLI competition was Pam Fawcus 84-15-69, second Jean Bladen 94-24-70 and third Anne Locke 80-8-72 on couuntback from Lorraine Bewley 87-15-72.

Wooler

Sunday 16th August was the Lonsdale and Cowens Eclectic round 4 and the winner was Jamie Bissett 79-13-66 ahead of Vince Bissett 80-11-69.

The winner of the competition over all four rounds was Dave Hall beating Davey Allan into second place.