Golf round-up

A charity golf day is being held at Ponteland.
A charity golf day is being held at Ponteland.

A look at the results from the local clubs.

Results from the final Stableford Open Day (at Goswick).

Individual gross: 31pts C Elvin (Goswick); 30 C Donaldson (Alnwick Castle), N Cairns (Dunstanburgh Castle); 29 J Miller (Burgham Park), P Holmes (Goswick); 28 M Cowie (Seahouses); 27 R O’Connor (Alnmouth Village), K Atlinson (Magdalene Fields), C Johnson (Burgham Park).

Nett: 37 C Elvin; 36 M Cowie, C Donaldson; 35 C Holmes, J Miller; 34 M Rodgerson (Goswick); 33 P Gautry (Goswick), R Howcroft (Dunstanburgh), C Johnson (Burgham Park).

Teams (in alphabetical order): Alnmouth Village 72 gross/113 nett; Alnwick Castle 91/128; Goswick 107/139; Burgham Park 101/128; Dunstanburgh Castle 100/130; Magdalene Fields 69/112; Percy Wood 66/116; Rothbury 74/114; Seahouses 80/118; Warkworth 61/112.

NN Ladies

Latest results from the North Northumberland Ladies League.

Wooler 4.5 Seahouses 0.5; Goswick 2 Percy Wood 3; Rothbury 4.5 Alnmouth Village 0.5; Dunstanburgh 2.5 Wooler 2.5.

With two matches left to play it’s tough at the top. Bamburgh still lead with 22 points from Wooler with 21.5, and Rothbury 19, and one match to play.

Follow us on twitter @nnlfgl.co.uk and www.nnlfgl.co.uk

Alnmouth

Seniors Stableford Sweep: 1 George Forman 19pts; Joint 2 Jackie Ross, Bob Hill, Dougie Miller and David Gleadall 17; Joint 6 Dave Hodge, Bob Boyle, Les Reed 16.

Seniors 2015 Order of Merit - After 11 weeks: “Geordie the Forman” regains the leadership, the top 10 are now as follows: 1 George Forman 59pts; 2 Dave Hodge 58; 3 Bob Boyle 54; 4 Bob Hill 53; 5 David Gleadall 48; 6 Dougie Miller 47; 7 Jack Ross 46; 8 Steve Lockely 44; Joint 9 Jack Kidd and Ian Blakey 43.

There are still eight Thursday competitions left before we conclude the season with the Autumn Trophy on October 1, so plenty time for everyone to climb up the table and trouble the current leaders.

Alnmouth Ladies

Lady Captain’s Charity Day (Three clubs and a putter): 1 Jan Steele 35pts (on back three); 2 Linda Osgood 35 (on back nine); 3 Bev Harris 35; 4 Edna Yeadon 33.

Nine hole winner: Moira Allan 14pts.

It is expected that the total amount raised for CLIC Sargent (Cancer care for children and young people) will reach £500.

Alnmouth (Foxton)

August Medal Gold Tees: 1 M Armstrong 82-11-71; 2 P Caisley 77-6=71; 3 P Simpson 72-1=71; 4 B Wilson 79-8=71.

August Medal Yellow Tees: 1 S Patterson 92-26=65; 2 S Emberton 85-20=65; 3 P Rounding 83-17=66; 4 H Little 84-17=67.

August Sunday Stableford: 1 G Baston 42pts; 2 A McVittie 40; 3 D Havery 38.

Ladies section the Nancie Walton Salver: Winner Diane Lillie 86-19-67. R/U Helen Paterson 106-36-70.

Nine-hole competition winner: Sue Brierley 17pts.

Alnwick

Seniors Summer Series (round five): 1 R Chalmers 39pts (on countback); 2 D Robinson 39; 3 G Johnstone 38.

Two’s Club: D Robinson.

Seniors Summer Series Leaderboard: R Chalmers 112; J Eeles 112; T Cape 111.

Gallacher Cup/August Medal: 1 R Holding 92-26=66; 2 CJA Donaldson 73-6=67; 3 AW Black 80-12=68.

Two’s Club: I Bell, W Belisle, G Brown, W Craig, R Cooke, AW Black and KW Richardson.

Easyway Order of Merit Leaderboard: CJA Donaldson 1383; MI Friar 1335; C Thompson 1235.

A great day was had by all when Alnwick hosted the annual Centenary Match with the Merchants of Edinburgh golf club on Monday.

The result, which is the case in many friendly matches, was immaterial, but in this case fell in favour of the home team by a score which will remain a secret.

The course was presented in fabulous condition by Stuart Tait and his greens team, a lovely meal was laid on by Mick Hindmarsh and his catering staff, thanks must also go to the bar staff Alastair and Connor who were kept very busy during the celebrations after the match.

The obligatory speeches were made by the captains, Duy Lam of Alnwick and Andrew from The Merchants and everyone departed after having a wonderful day and looking forward to yet another great fixture in Edinburgh next year.

Bamburgh

Challenge Cup: M Schapira 66-3-63; M Robson 68-5-63; R Lumsden 68-4-64; DJ Taylor 73-9-64; T McAdam 70-5-65; D Gill 77-12-65; W Brooks 81-16-65; M Grieve 76-10-66. CSS 68. Non-counting day.

Ladies The Medal: Winner Sue Critchlow 87-24-63; R/U Carol Howlett 102-36-66.

The Daphne Little Trophy: Winner was Iris Gilhome 88-26-62; 2nd Sue Critchlow 89-21-68.

Dunstanburgh Ladies

Club champion and winner of the Fleming Trophy (two best gross scores): Caroline Broome 191; R/U and winner of the Long Trophy: Ann Camozzi 201.

Broome Trophy - Winner (two best nett scores): Caroline Broome 165.

EWGA Medal and SQ: 1 Ann Camozzi 93-22-71; 2 Kathy Wilson 106-28 -78; 3 Jean Sayers 105-26-79.

Percy Wood

Ludford Ladies Medal (nine): 1 M Robson 102-30=72; 2 J Roxburgh 89-16=73; 3 L Smith 107-31= 76.

Congratulations to C Debbage on winning the Ladies Club Championship after a play off with J Roxburgh.

CA Thompson Cup: 1 S Johnstone 74-3=71; 2 H Anderson 93-22=71; 3 K Ormston 87-15=72.

Seniors Stableford: 1 M Osborne 42pts; 2 J Bell 34; 3 M Corner 33.

Rothbury

K&J Davison Locket: 1 Diane Cairns 91-16=75; 2 Eileen Clark 93-17=76; 3 Maureen Day 106-29=77.

Men’s Invitation Day: 1 M Clements and A Hayre 45pts; 2 B Forbes and R Douglas 42; 3 B Hinson and J Scott 41.

Seahouses Ladies

Medal (number 19): 1 Glynis Lawson 95-23-72 (on countback) from Ann Lathan 98-26-72; 3 Dot Smith 106-30-76.

Season’s Plate: 1 Ann Lathan 95-26-69; 2 Marie Graham 88-18-70; 3 Lorraine Bewley 88-15-73.

Warkworth

Summer Medal: 1 N Brown 40pts; 2 J Punton 39; 3 P Gray 38.

Two’s club: Winner J Heron.

There are still places available for the Ladies/Gents Individual Open on September 17. Stableford format. Max handicap 36/28. Prizes for best overall/best lady/best gent. Only £10 entry. Full details and entry forms on the club website www.warkworthgolfclub.co.uk or the club entry on Golf Empire.

In the ladies the M Gair Salver was won by Jean Hardy with a score of 29 points (BB9), from Joan Gray, with Penny Lewis in third place on 28pts.

The Carse Salver on Saturday went to Louvain Wraith on 96-24-72, followed by Audrey Jones 100-25-75, Doreen Campbell 105-30-75 and Lynne Langlands 99-2-77.