Golf round-up

A charity golf day is being held at Ponteland.
A charity golf day is being held at Ponteland.
0
Have your say

A look at the results from the local clubs

Round seven began with Division 1 title holders Alnmouth (Foxton) A and challengers Bamburgh Castle separated by only one point - and it finished that way as both recorded 10-2 victories.

With only three fixtures remaining the title race looks likely to go right to the wire.

Elsewhere, Dunstanburgh Castle A and Longhirst Hall are clear leaders in Divisions 2 and 3 respectively.

Results and tables:-

Div 1: Goswick 6 Alnwick Castle 6; Alnmouth (Foxton) A 10 Magdalene Fields A 2; Bamburgh Castle 10 Alnmouth (Foxton) B 2.

Table: Alnmouth (Foxton) A 62, Bamburgh Castle 61, Alnwick Castle 45, Goswick 38, Magdalene Fields A 32, Alnmouth (Foxton) B 14.

Div 2: Burgham Park 6 Dunstanburgh Castle A 6; Seahouses 10 Rothbury 2; Warkworth 6 Alnmouth Village 6.

Table: Dunstanburgh Castle A 55, Rothbury 45, Seahouses 44, Alnmouth Village 42, Burgham Park 41, Warkworth 25.

Div 3: Dunstanburgh Castle B v Percy Wood cancelled; Longhirst Hall 11 Wooler 1; Magdalene Fields 10 Linden Hall 2.

Table: Longhirst Hall 65, Percy Wood 42, Wooler 41, Magdalene Fields B 38, Linden Hall 29, Dunstanburgh Castle B 25

Alnmouth Foxton

July Sunday Stableford: 1 A Stanton 40pts, 2 R Franks 38pts, 3 I Clough 38pts.

Alnmouth Vill Ladies

Ladies’ Guest Day - This competition was curtailed by a severe thunderstorm, so results were calculated over only 13 holes.

Results: 1st A Thompson (Hexham) and M Aitken 30pts, 2nd S Brown (Alnwick) and Bev Harris 27pts, 3rd A Cole (Alnmouth) and B Clark 26pts. (on count back).

Best front 9 - S Brierley (Alnmouth) and M Gray 21pts. (which included and eagle on the second. hole)

Best back 4 - T Friar (Alnwick) and J Bisset 11pts.

Nearest the pin on the 10th .- B Clark 176cm.

Alnwick Ladies

Carter Cup R4 - 1st Dianne Robinson 83-18-65, 2nd Lauren Gibbs 105-32-73, 3rd Marjorie Lake 104-29-75.

Invitation Day

1st C S Jobson & I Wilson 46pts, 2nd K Murphy & R Campbell 45pts, 3rd G Ridley & T Pearson 43pts ( on countback).

Nearest the Pin. 2nd hole P Snaith,4th Hole A Heslop,15th Hole W Belisle (HOLE IN ONE),17th A Heslop. Nearest the pin in Two 9th Hole, M Carss.

Seniors Summer Series 4th Round - 1st T Cape 40pts, 2nd J Eels 39pts, 3rd A Snaith 38pts

2’s Club, only one , Gordon Johnstone at the 2nd hole

Seniors Summer Series Leaderboard - J Eels 112,T Cape 111, B J Hunt 109,G Johnstone 105.

Bamburgh

A veteran of the fairways, Peter Sanderson added another victory to his outstanding record at club level by winning the club championshipo (EG Hill Trophy) for the tenth time in all on Saturday and the fifth in the last nine years, winning every other year since 2007.

He posted rounds of 69 and 67 for 136 - three shots ahead of Martin Schapira and John Moffet.

Schapira had the consolation of winning the Victory Cup (net) by three shots.

Leading returns:-

Club Championship: Peter Sanderson 69 67 - 136; Martin Schapira 71 68 - 139; John Moffet 69 70 - 139; Alex Mackay 71 69 - 140; Scott Priestley 68 73 - 141; Mark Dawson 68 75 - 143.

Victory Cup: Martin Schapira 68 65 - 133; Peter Sanderson 69 67 - 136; Scott Priestley 66 71 - 137; Chris Lishman 66 71 - 137. CSS 68/69.

Percy Wood

Congratulations to Jamie Jobson on winning 2015 Club Championship with John Taylor 2nd.

July Medal,: 1 J.Reid 38pts, 2 I.Milne 36pts, 3 J.Ternent 35pts.

Seahouses

Seahouses has a new club champion in Alan Trimby, a wide-margin winner of Sunday’s 36-hole event.

Alan, from Hawick, has a caravan at Seahouses where he is a third-season member.

He posted scores of 69 and 71 for 140 and an eight-shot victory over Gareth Pearson with last year’s champion Gary Hornsby a further shot back.

It was a great day all-round for Alan who also had the best 36-hole nett score and won the Rogerson Salver for best 18-hole nett.

Leading returns:-

Club Championship: Alan Trimby 69 71 - 140; Gareth Pearson 72 76 -148; Gary Hornsby 78 71 - 149.

Net: Alan Trimby 66 68 - 134; Gareth Pearson 67 71 - 138; Alan Donaldson 71 68 -139.

Rogerson Salver (18 holes): Alan Trimby 69-3-66; Gareth Pearson 72-5-67; Arthur Scandale 86-19-67.

Warkworth

Seven juniors competed for the A Marshall Trophy on Sunday. Adam Wales came out winner, his nett 65 including an excellent 42 on the back 9.

Results - 1st Adam Wales 89-24=65, 2nd Jamie Bell 123-54=69, 3rd Oliver Bremner 125-54=72. Daniel Cook won the putting contest.

Warkworth Ladies

Jubilee Trophy - 1st Betty Black 32pts, 2nd Penny Lewis 30pts (on Back 9), 3rd Christine Douglas 30pts, 4th Joan Straughan 29pts.

Wooler

The annual weekend outing took place in Edinburgh and the winner over the three days of competition was Chris Wilkinson.

Back home, Sunday saw the July medal and with ideal conditions good scoring was the order of the day with Stevie Moy 77-12-65 winning with Geoff Brown 79-12-67 in second place.