Wins for Amble, Lowick, Wooler and Tweedmouth in the NNL

editorial image
0
Have your say

DIVISION ONE

Amble St Cuthbert 4

Belford 2

Belford led at half time thanks to a Kevin France penalty and a Mark Dunlop goal with Amble keeper Josh Rutherford netting for the home club when his wind assisted clearance found its way into the Belford net .

In the second half Amble came back to take the points with further goals from Joshua Harrison, Connor Stroughton and David Stobbart .

Lowick United 3

Breakers Bedlington 2

Two Paul Wood goals and a single strike from Niall Jones saw Lowick ahead at half time with Jordan Lashley netting for the Breakers . During the second half neither team could add to the score line .

Red Row Welfare 3

Alnwick Town Res 3

It was honours even at the final whistle after this top of the table clash.

All the goals came in a fast and furious first half with Darren Smith (2) and Paul Smith scoring for Red Row with Neil McFall (2) and Stephen Hutchins on target for Alnwick .

Tweedmouth Rangers 4

North Sunderland 0

Tweedmouth got off to a flying start when Craig Walker netted following a corner after just two minutes.

It remained tight to half time but on 70 minutes Craig Walker got his second of the game, and on 77 minutes Johnathan Simpson netted a third and Lee Dodds got on the scoresheet after 85 minutes when he scored from a cross to the far post to secure the win .

DIVISION TWO

Highfields United 1

Springhill 1

Neither side could make a breakthrough during the first half of this local derby but in the second half Connor Davidson gave Springhill the lead, only for a goal from James Keenan to give Highfields a share of the points .

Embleton WR. 1

Wooler 2

This win sawWooler take over at the top of Division Two . It was 0-0 at half-time, but on 75 minutes Jason Imeson scored to give Embleton the lead.

Wooler came back and James Spencer equalised with Kyle Jeffrey netting the winner after 85 minutes.

Results from Saturday were:

Division 1: Amble St Cuthbert 4, Belford 2; Lowick United 3, Bedlington Breakers 2; Red Row Welfare 3, Alnwick Town Res 3; Tweedmouth Rangers 4, North Sunderland 0; Rothbury v Bamburgh Castle - post.

Division 2: Highfields 1, Springhill 1; Embleton WR 1, Wooler 2; Alnmouth v Tweedmouth Harrow - post; Ashington Central v Spittal Rovers - post; Craster Rovers v Forresters - post.

* Fixtures for Saturday (December 5) are:

NFA Minor Cup 4th Rnd: Prodhoe Seniors v Rothbury; Tweedmouth Rangers v Newcastle Univ; North Shields Athletic Res v Red Row Welfare (1.30pm kick-off).

Division 1: Amble St Cuthbert v Alnwick Town res; Lowick United v Breakers Bedlington; North Sunderland v Belford.

Division 2: Alnmouth v Ashington Central; Forresters v Spittal Rovers; Embleton WR v Tweedmouth Harrow; Highfields United v Springhill; Craster Rovers v Wooler.