Weather takes its toll on league football

Northern Football Alliance round-up.
Northern Football Alliance round-up.

The Northern Alliance fixtures programme took a hit with frozen pitches causing a number of postponements.

Newcastle Building Society Premier Division

Hebburn Reyrolle’s Liam Connelly shot them in front from the penalty spot in the seventh minute and although Paul Dunn levelled for visitors Killingworth Station in the 65th, a point was enough to lift the South Tynesiders off bottom spot in the Newcastle Building Society Premier Division.

Nike Division One

Newcastle Chemfica Independent are also upwardly mobile in the Nike Division One as the leapfrogged Newcastle Uni with goals from Tommy Bainbridge and Alex McKitterick. The Students had Scott Huntely on the scoresheet, but couldn’t prevent Chemfica from moving up to ninth.

Bay Plastics Second Division

Gateshead Leam Rangers went top of the Bay Plastics Second Division as they beat Forest Hall with goals from Liam Barnett, James Fenwick and Lee Turnbull.

West Allotment Celtic celebrated just their second win of the season as Dan Surley (2), Dom Gillespie, Matt Slater and David Robinson fired in as they came from behind to beat Cramlington United. Niall Younger had given the visitors the lead in the opening minute and added a second in the 70th.

Joe Angus shot Newcastle Benfield Reserves ahead at Willington Quay Saints and although Ben Senior levelled, Adam Cole provided the finish to take the three points.

Bay Plastics George Dobbins League Cup

First half goals from David Atkinson and Chris Lisle saw Blyth Town into the semi-finals of the Bay Plastics George Dobbins League Cup as they overcame a potential banana skin at Shilbottle CW and Northbank will join them in the last four as Jodie Cowlie netted a second half hat-trick against Bedlington Terriers Reserves.

Adam Ckarke, Neil Thorley, Robbie Vallance and Nicky Routledge got the others after John Gray had made it all square at the break.

Bluefin Sports Bill Gardner Memorial Trophy

In the Bluefin Sports Bill Gardner Memorial Trophy, doubles from both Zac Bewley and Gary Cook gave Ponteland United a comfortable win over Longbenton and Percy Main needed extra time to see off Whitburn Athletic.

Dan Sneap bagged a brace for the Villagers with Joe Betts adding the other while Bradley Skinner was on target for Athletic.

RESULTS

Newcastle Building Society Premier Division

Ashington Colliers P Seaton Delaval Amateurs P; Carlisle City P North Shields Athletic FC P; Hebburn Reyrolle 1 Killingworth Station 1; Walker Central P Wallington P

Bay Plastics George Dobbins League Cup Round 4

Gateshead Rutherford AFC P AFC Newbiggin P; Northbank Carlisle 7 Bedlington Terriers Reserves 1; Shankhouse F C P Whitley Bay A P; Shilbottle CW 0 Blyth Town 2

Nike Division One

Blyth Isabella P Cramlington Town P; Gosforth Bohemians P Birtley Saint Josephs P; Newcastle University 1 Newcastle Chemfica Independent 2; Wallsend Boys Club P Cullercoats P

Bay Plastics Division Two

Gateshead Leam Rangers 3 Forest Hall 0; High Howdon Social Club P Wideopen And District P; Seaton Burn P Alnwick Town Reserves P; West Allotment Celtic A 5 Cramlington United 2; Willington Quay Saints 1 Newcastle Benfield Reserves 2

Bluefin Sports Bill Gardner Memorial Trophy

Ponteland United 4 Longbenton 0; Whitburn Athletic 1 Percy Main Amateurs 3 (AET); Hexham P Lindisfarne Custom Planet P; New Fordley P Grainger Park Boys Club P