Spot-on United book final slot

Amble United edged into the final of the Kicks Leisure Challenge Cup after a penalty shoot-out on Saturday, writes Jon Tait.

Goals from Liam Callaghan and Darren Walsh had put Killingworth Sporting on top but Brent Aisbitt pulled one back and Rikki Hume equalised deep into stoppage time.

Northern Alliance Premier Division

Heaton Stannington’s Lee Johnson cancelled out Sean Bannon’s opener for Carlisle City as the top-of-the-table clash ended all-square.

Bannon headed home an Ian Cumersky centre in the first half but Johnson fired a shot over the keeper in the 70th minute.

City were reduced to nine men as tensions boiled over in injury-time.

Andy Robertson grabbed a hat-trick with Whitley Bay A team-mates Kyle Downey and Lewis Burns netted two apiece as they proved too strong for Hebburn Reyrolle, while Rutherford went down to goals from Chris Garwood, Paul McHutcheon and Craig Burke at Wallsend Town.

Walker Central’s Andrew Beadling slotted a last-minute winner as they came from behind to take the points at Harraby United.

Stuart Bell’s penalty had put the Cumbrians in charge but James Walker equalised in the 82nd minute.

Scott Pocklington, Mark Richardson and Chris Bell scored as Percy Main leapfrogged Ashington Colliers, while a Chris Rue double and Connor Andrews’ goal gave Shankhouse a great win over Seaton Delaval, whose lone reply was a late own-goal.

Division One

John Paxton struck twice and Sam Walton got the winner as Wallington went top of the table with a win at Ponteland United.

Billy Holden and Peter Scott were on the scoresheet for the hosts.

Morpeth Town A celebrated their first win of the season.

Darren Percy’s shot and a Martin Robinson penalty put them on top and they had to endure a nervous finish after John Dewhurst pulled one back late on for Gateshead Redheugh.

Jamie Hope, Ollie Driver and Cameron Wilson crashed in as Northbank beat Cramlington Town, who had Keith Woodrow on target and a late Ben Wheeler strike for Newcastle Uni left hosts Heddon gutted.

Robbie Black’s goal for Bedlington Terriers Reserves was cancelled out by Johnny Hewitt for Bohemians.

Division Two

North Shields Athletic moved into the second spot with a win at Alnwick Town Reserves.

A Scott double and Johnny Wyres strike gave them the points with Ross Straughan netting for Alnwick and David Gabitus was the Wideopen hero with a hat-trick at Blyth Isabella.

Despite being reduced to 10 men, Chris Sword and Ross Dickinson were also on the scoresheet with Kris Allington, Andrew Haigh and Curtis Miller scoring for the home side.

It was a day to forget for basement side Swalwell as they had four dismissed and conceded seven at Seaton Burn.

Jack Greenwell hit three, Andrew Bennett, two, and Lee Howey and David Hewitt Jnr completed the rout.

NFA Minor Cup

The Minor Cup semi-finals are an all-Alliance affair after goals from Michael Steinmetz, Zak Bridgend and Marty Soulsby allowed Red House Farm to see off the North Northumberland League’s North Sunderland.

Hexham’s Liam Heenan and Matty Blackith both struck twice and Scott Robson got the other in their win over Grainger Park, with both sides missing penalties. New Fordley stormed back from two down at Tyneside Amateur League North Shields Athletic Reserves to go through. Lee Waugh (two), Louis Boddy, Joe Besford and Scott Bamborough scored, while Cullercoats went through at the expense of Forest Hall.

NFA Senior Benevolent Bowl

Chris Hall’s second-half double put Stocksfield into the semi-final as they turned around a first-half deficit inflicted by Blyth Town’s Carl Hetherington.