Northern Football Alliance round-up (Saturday, January 18, 2014)

BAY PLASTICS CHALLENGE CUP

Sam Walton netted a late winner for Wallington as they beat Whitley Bay A to go into the final of the Bay Plastics Challenge Cup.

Jonny Godsmark gave the visitors an early lead and although Walton missed the chance to level from the penalty spot, he crossed for his brother Jake to head in the equaliser then struck the winner with eleven minutes to go.

It ended goalless in the other semi between Walker Central and Red House farm in a thrilling and entertaining game between two good teams. Central won it on penalties.

BAY PLASTICS COMBINATION CUP

Steve McLaughlin’s hat-trick put Newcastle Chemfica into the final of the Bay Plastics Combination Cup.

Liam Henderson and Alan Pegram replied for hosts Gateshead Redheugh.

PREMIER DIVISION

Ricky Lee James bagged a brace and Nicky Routledge got the other as Northbank hit visitors Percy Main on the break.

Stuart Wright and Daniel Sneap replied, but the Villagers couldn’t force the issue and Eddie Keenan drilled in a second half hat-trick for Rutherford as they beat Hebburn Reyrolle.

DIVISION ONE

Wooler’s Luke Strangeways and Michael Saunders were on target as they beat Bedlington Terriers Reserves and an Adam Shanks double and Chris Anderson strike put leaders Cramlington Town in charge at New Fordley.

The hosts hit back through Ben Davison and Zak Tully, but late a late brace from Jordan Watson ensured that Town went nine points clear.

DIVISION TWO

Division Two leaders AFC Newbiggin also stayed out in front with second-half goals from Kevin Halliday and David Hepple against Cramlington United.

Second-placed Longbenton came from 4-0 down to beat Wideopen with a dramatic injury-time winner from Anthony Brown.

James Keelan (two), Andy malone and Dan Cormac had put the visitors in charge, but David Short led the fightback with a hat-trick and Chris Sword got the other.

Chris Chan (two) and Craig Black were High Howdon’s scorers in their win over Newcastle Benfield Reserves, with Steven Thompson bagging a brace in return.

NORTHUMBERLAND FA MINOR CUP

Blyth Isabella went into the quarter-finals of the Northumberland FA Minor Cup with goals from Dan Long (two), Dan Carr and Michael Meins at Newcastle Barca Rovers.

DURHAM FA MINOR CUP

Chopwell booked a spot in the semi-finals of the Durham FA Minor Cup as they came from behind to beat fellow Alliance side Whitburn Athletic.

Liam Roberts knocked in from close range to put the visitors ahead, but second-half goals from Andy Smith, Alan Rennison and Kevin Regan put Chopwell through.

Bay Plastics Challenge Cup Semi-finals

Wallington 2 Whitley Bay A 1

Walker Central 0 Red House Farm 0 (AET – Walker won 3-1 on penalties)

Bay Plastics Combination Cup Semi-final

Gateshead Redheugh 2 Newcastle Chemfica 3

Gosforth Bohemians P Birtley St Josephs P

Premier Division

Blyth Town P Carlisle City P

Gateshead Rutherford 3 Hebburn Reyrolle 0

Northbank Carlisle 3 Percy Main Amateurs 2

Shankhouse P Killingworth Station P

Stocksfield P Ashington Colliers P

Division One

Cullercoats P Willington Quay Saints P

Hexham P Ponteland United P

New Fordley 2 Cramlington Town 5

North Shields Athletic P Newcastle University P

Wooler 2 Bedlington Terriers Reserves 1

Division Two

Cramlington United 0 AFC Newbiggin 2

Grainger Park B C P Gateshead Leam Rangers P

High Howdon 3 Newcastle Benfield Res 2

Longbenton 5 Wideopen & District 4

Seaton Burn P West Allotment Celtic A P

Swalwell P Wallsend Boys Club P

Durham FA Minor Cup

Chopwell 3 Whitburn Ath 1

Northumberland FA Minor Cup

Newcastle Barca Rovers 0 Blyth Isabella 4